DCV s.c 445 - Doing my Homework.

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

DCV s.c 445 - Doing my Homework.


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:24 PM
Eh? Eh? is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: QLD
Posts: 885
Users Flag! From canada

191 likes received
55 likes given
DCV s.c 445 - Doing my Homework.

I know it's a ways away, but like the partner visa, I want to do as much homework as possible and prepare as much of this stuff as possible so when the time comes we're ready.

If anyone has gone through the s.c 445 and has any thoughts or insight on how to approach and apply, I'd love to hear your stories. So far, I've gone through the Departments website, I've (briefly) read through the child migration handbook and looked over all the documents required.

**Edit** The s.c 101 visa could be an option as well, it seems. That said, can my wife, the children's step-mom be their sponsor? And can she do so while I'm on the 309, before the 100 is granted?

Of course, things won't be that easy, there is sure to be some confusion along the way, so by posting and asking this now, I'm hoping to have a lot of that uncertainty and confusion out of the way. I still maintain I've put more work into visa's then I did all of my high school years. Heh.

The checklist appears to be pretty straight forward, I see that I need to fill our form 918 for each child applying for the DCV. That's not a problem, I don't have many questions regarding that (yet). My first question is when it lists form 80 as a document that needs to be filled out. The kids are 10 and 7, they've been to the USA once (or twice) with their mother, they've never worked and you know, never been in trouble with the law. I suspect form 80 is there as it is on a partner visa application? I never filled it out and my visa was granted no problem.

The police certificates are not applicable because of the kids age. That's fine.

As far as documents for the kids, it's pretty straight forward with the exception of this one bit. Documents relating to:

Quote:
The child’s name has changed or the name of anyone included in the child’s application has changed: a certified copy of evidence of the name change
Does this relate to the kids having their names changed only, or because my wife, the kids step-mom, will have her last name changed to ours by the time we lodge these applications, we would need to provide proof of that as well?

Quote:
If the child is under 18 years of age, evidence that the visa holding parent has the legal right to decide where the child is to live.
Regarding the custody of the children, my ex-wife and I share custody 50/50. We have no legal document showing this, we just share the kids. So when it comes to custody, from what I understand and see on the requirements, a signed and notorized statement from each of us detailing our agreement for the kids to migrate to Australia will suffice. Would that be fair to assume?

Keeping with permission to move the child to Australia, is it safe to assume that we could potentially use the stat dec as well as form 1229 (consent to grant an Australia visa to a child under 18) as sufficient proof that we both are agreeing to the children's migration?

Sponsor Documents.

Simple question. Am I (the provisional visa holder) or my wife (Australian citizen by birth, their legal step-mom) the sponsor for the children?

Sponsor's employment during the last two years.

Quote:
Photocopies of one of the following documents to show the sponsor’s employment during the past two years:
This is confusing to me. By the time we lodge this application (providing we don't win a massive lotto) we will have been settled in Australia for just over a year. It won't be impossible to show that we have been working in Australia for a year. That said, the sponsor (me or my wife - see above question) will not have two years worth of pay stubs. Potentially, we could provide pay stubs from our Canadian employers prior to leaving Canada as well as our current employers in Australia. Add in a statement from each of us detailing our migration and work history while back in Australia, including some screen shots of our bank accounts. I'm wondering if that will suffice?

We will need police checks again, that much is fine. I will have to find a way to get police checks while in Australia. If the validity of the police check was longer than one year, I would happily undertake one before we left that way we didn't have to jump through hoops to do so while in Australia. I might still, but we'll wait and see what shakes out.

My last question is regarding medicals for the children. When we lodged our s.c 309 the kids didn't have to undertake a medical, they weren't migrating with us, and still aren't for a considerable amount of time. However, when they're set to migrate, at their ages (one year from our arrival will be) 11 and 8 - Will they still need to undertake a medical, or is that for people over 16 (or 18) applying for the DCV?

Wow. That was a lot. If you made it through that, god bless you, you deserve a cuddle, a hug or a medal. Any help, suggestions or guidance would be much appreciated. We very well may go through an RMA (I think I might know one or two who can help ) once we have done our homework and have gathered and collected everything we need.

As always, thanks everyone.

__________________
309/100 Visa Timeline:
Applied: February 12th, 2018, in Canada.
Front Loaded Application.
Visa Granted: March 20th, 2018.

Last edited by Eh?; 04-06-2018 at 08:35 PM.

  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2018, 12:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,657
Users Flag! From australia

817 likes received
369 likes given
When we lodged our s.c 309 the kids didn't have to undertake a medical
You are misinformed about this and various other matters.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-07-2018, 01:07 AM
Eh? Eh? is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: QLD
Posts: 885
Users Flag! From canada

191 likes received
55 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrussell View Post
When we lodged our s.c 309 the kids didn't have to undertake a medical
You are misinformed about this and various other matters.
Happy to be corrected on anything I'm misinformed on.

But we didn't include them as migrating with us as they won't be when we arrive in Australia in June. They show up as part of my non-migrating family unit and it says on the immi account they don't need to undergo medicals.

I assume that's because they aren't migrating in a few months? to.

__________________
309/100 Visa Timeline:
Applied: February 12th, 2018, in Canada.
Front Loaded Application.
Visa Granted: March 20th, 2018.

Closed Thread

Tags
445, dcv

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dependent Child Visa 445 mommyofthreephau Visas and immigration 2 12-26-2017 02:44 AM
Dependent Child Visa 445 Canegirl Visas and immigration 0 11-28-2016 02:55 AM
subclass 445 PAPPER AND SALT Visas and immigration 3 08-20-2015 04:25 AM
445 visa Carolyn 49 Visas and immigration 5 07-13-2015 01:10 AM
subclass 445 chelyoung Visas and immigration 1 07-02-2010 07:03 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com