Partner 309

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Partner 309


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-27-2018, 04:34 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Partner 309

Hi guys,
I m going to apply for a partner visa309. My partner n I have been in a de facto relationship for 2.5 years. I saw on home and affair website that they may grant PR immediately after TR if the relationship is long term( over 3 years).
Anyone has direct experience on this length of relationship?
I m considering whether we should wait until after the relationship reaches 3 years or just apply now.

Would 3 years relationship difinately reduce the PR waiting time?

Thank you so much in advance guys!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa 309 - Sponsor and Partner both living outside Australia shivkaundal Visas and immigration 29 11-01-2017 03:08 PM
Grant of a Partner (Provisional) (class UF) Partner (Provisional) (subclass 309) bglong11 Visas and immigration 1 01-23-2017 09:30 PM
partner 309 - is it a requirement to have met with your partner a few times overseas ffza13 Visas and immigration 8 08-05-2015 05:51 AM
partner 309-does my aus partner require a police clearance NiallC33 Visas and immigration 3 02-01-2015 12:23 PM
Partner Visa 309 - Sponsor and Partner both living outside Australia imran12 Visas and immigration 8 12-03-2014 01:19 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com