820 prove is this enough - Page 2

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree7Likes

820 prove is this enough - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 09-11-2013, 10:14 PM
chicken999's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 846
Users Flag! From australia

417 likes received
4 likes given
Good advice cg as usual I think I will do that also and Kevin sounds like a sweetie. We are also homebodies and love the couch and DVDs but we like to venture out occasionally. I have been buying "scoopins" to get great deals to show kobo around brissie like Segway rides along kangaroo point cliffs and tickets to alma park zoo so he can see his first kangaroo and koala guess I can use those as evidence too

CollegeGirl likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #12 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 06:03 AM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,036
Users Flag! From australia

270 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
Thanks CG as usual good advice lol what is DH lol sorry didnt get this one

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


  #13 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 07:15 AM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,036
Users Flag! From australia

270 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
ok so i just received some information which i want to check, whilst im typing on on the line to the IMNI perth, Manuel has kindly put me through to another department to check info on the 820 still after 20 mins im still on hold, ........... hmmm the information on there recorded messages (as im waiting is interesting lol) didnt know a person can have 510 hrs FREE English lessons once they are established in Australia within there first 5 years, still on hold guys. jeez i hope i called the free phone number lol.

So heres the update i finally got through to a guy named RED and he has told me that even though me and my husband are not sociable and dont have photo,s this is not a problem he and the department understand that some people prefer to stay home. He also said that ( wait for it) ALL FORMS have to be filled in again including the form 80 when applying for the second stage of the PMV every form we filled in for the initial application has to be filled out again. Why in gods name do they want the information when 9 months ago they have it on record.... well apparently guys they dont keep any information on record once they permit you the visa to enter the file is Finished scrubbed of file all they have is your entry details when were and how and what visa is granted. Also guys i didnt know this but hey thats from the horses mouth apparently if your granted a visa and you enter on a certain date then its 9 months from the date you entered and NOT the date they give you, i was granted the visa in January and arrived in February so the 9 months is actually from the date i entered. Oh my the info goes on and on, you dont need invitations ( we didnt have) all you need is the marriage certificate no invitations are needed, plus photos ( i didnt have a big wedding just family so photos were not that good ) regardless of the quality, he did say that never has there being an application ( from perth) that has being refused. This red gave me so much info i was drinking a glass of wine so fast that i was thinking WTHell am i worrying for. Guys this guy basically said fill out all the forms including the form 80 no need to submitt old stuff just put in utility bills if you have wedding certificate and 888,s and no problem.
Well hey there was i worrying for nothing

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 07:23 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,147
Users Flag! From australia

3656 likes received
1153 likes given
WOW! How do you get the free English lessons and can you get it while on a PMV? That is very interesting I must say.

Very interesting about what you need to supply . Saves alot of printing.

I would be interested to know if you get the same information if you called again :P. It is well known with when calling Australian Government departments that you can get a different answer each time.


  #15 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 04:19 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,031
Users Flag! From usa

4418 likes received
6267 likes given
Seriously... if we see DIAC giving out incorrect information one more time I'm going to scream. Louise, the 9 months is NOT from the day you enter. It says clearly in the Partner Migration Booklet (page 30):

Quote:
A Prospective Marriage Visa... remains valid for 9 months from the date the visa is granted. If you are granted a Prospective Marriage Visa, you must enter Australia, and, after that entry, marry your intended spouse (your fiance(e)) within the period the visa is valid.
So, to translate the legalese above: The PMV is valid for nine months from the date your visa IS GRANTED. You have to marry within the time your visa is valid, i.e., during the nine month period after your visa GRANT.

It scares me that there's so much bad information coming out of DIAC.

He was definitely correct about all forms having to be done again. Like I've said previously, it's basically like a new application, with the only difference being that it's faster because they know you've already been determined to be genuine once. They DO need all your old stuff again because, like the guy on the phone had JUST said himself, they don't hang onto any of your old stuff. So the CO you get is looking at it with new eyes and never seen your case before. We had someone here previously who ONLY included their NEW stuff with their 820 and were then told they didn't have enough evidence. Probably smarter to just include it. Because you just never know with DIAC...

louiseb likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #16 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 04:54 PM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,036
Users Flag! From australia

270 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
CG seriously he said that the 9 months starts from the date you enter Australia and i did repeat what he had said, in fact i gave him the date i entered 27th February and he told me you have 9 months from the date you entered, tomorrow i will call them again and double check this info. Dont get me wrong i believe you 100% what your saying but hey thats what he said lol, BTW the glass of wine was a small one so i wasnt hissed lol

Its bloody ridiculous that they are giving us false information seriously.
Mish yes apparently once your established in Australia you can apply for 510 hours free English lessons,but it has to be within the first 5 years of you being here. i have the number wrote down some where on the piece of paper i was using whilst on the phone, i will give it to you.

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


Last edited by louiseb; 09-12-2013 at 04:59 PM.

  #17 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 06:08 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,031
Users Flag! From usa

4418 likes received
6267 likes given
I believe you that he said that... he's just wrong. LOL.

It's not just in the Partner Migration Booklet, but on the website as well.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Quote:
This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended fiancÚ within the visa's nine month validity period.
Then, when you click through to "How This Visa Works," it says:

Quote:
Sponsor and Applicant: Must marry within nine months of being granted the Prospective Marriage Visa.
It's probable that you'll get someone else this time who will give you a different answer, but if they try to say it's within nine months of you entering, make sure you ask them why both the website and the Partner Migration Booklet say differently.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #18 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 06:17 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,031
Users Flag! From usa

4418 likes received
6267 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by louiseb View Post
Thanks CG as usual good advice lol what is DH lol sorry didnt get this one
DH is a common message board acronym. It stands for "Dear Husband." DF is Dear Fiance, DW is Dear Wife, DD is Dear Daughter, DS is Dear Son. Other people say it stands for "Darling" instead of Dear. I prefer Darling myself so always read it that way in my head.

louiseb likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #19 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2013, 07:35 PM
sunnysmile's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 304
Users Flag! From australia

111 likes received
30 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Seriously... if we see DIAC giving out incorrect information one more time I'm going to scream.

It scares me that there's so much bad information coming out of DIAC.
It scares me too, especially after my CO told me last time we talked:

- "You know better about immigration than me."

and I said:

- Of course I do know a lot. After 15 months of waiting and reading about that subject I could easily have Master degree in immigration.

CollegeGirl and louiseb like this.
__________________
Visa: Subclass 100, Permanent Partner Visa
Visa Nationality: Croatia
Applied: Offshore, through Vienna office
Application Date: 19 June 2012
Police Checks: Submitted with Application
Medicals: Completed 03 July 2012.
VISA GRANTED: 20 January 2014 (19 months)
TO AUSTRALIA:04.04.2014.

Last edited by sunnysmile; 09-12-2013 at 07:39 PM.

  #20 (permalink)  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:05 AM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,036
Users Flag! From australia

270 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
surprising isnt it how most people become an expert in the immigration laws lol i for one would love to see CG as a migrant agent lol.

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doctorate degree prove!!! bean0439 Visas and immigration 2 08-17-2013 03:43 PM
what else can i prove for partner visa? ozzy Visas and immigration 7 06-13-2013 03:19 PM
Evidence to prove 1 year de facto for visa 820/801 NANANA Visas and immigration 4 09-22-2011 06:25 AM
How to prove work experience??? kramerpuddy Visas and immigration 3 06-08-2011 06:47 AM
Living with the parents, how to prove it? coyle1983 Visas and immigration 1 06-01-2010 06:30 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com