Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 14

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 14


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #131 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2019, 07:04 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

Hello Mark
May I ask you something. I would really appreciate your time
I have granted 820 visa. Now i want to travel to see my father and I will travel with a passport that will expiry within 6 months. Since my stay in Serbia i want to get a new passport and come back with a new one. Do i need to buy a 1 way ticket from Australia to Serbia since with the new passport the number of it is changing? Or I can buy return ticket? And how long does it take for immigration to upload the visa online with the new passport ? Thank you
Kind Regards


Reply With Quote
  #132 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2019, 11:57 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark, I would need your advice please

I am currently in Australia on a 408 visa (temporary activity).
With my Australian partner we are going to apply for a partner visa, but due to the long processing times I am expecting to get stuck on a BVA for quite a while.
I'm assuming my BVA will have a work condition, to continue to be employed by my current sponsor.

I am not sure going for the financial hardships option as of right now can be our case.

The reason why I'd like the condition to be waived, is that my current sponsored job is 9 award drive away from where my partner is settled, also same location where we'd like to settle together.

Technically I can't leave my job until I get a waiver which means I can't reunite with my partner until the partner visa gets approved, which could easily be 1.5 to 2 years from now.

Additionally we'd like to have a kid next year but we wouldn't want to start the pregnancy being so far away.

Any advice ??

Thank you, much appreciated


Reply With Quote
  #133 (permalink)  
Old 01-24-2019, 10:41 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From philippines

2 likes given
Hello Mark! I'm currently waiting for my PMV application to be granted. I'm from the Philippines and my fiancÚ is a permanent resident of Australia (Filipino too). I lodged it on July 18, 2018. So, we've been waiting for 6 months now.
My questions are:

1. Employment certificates as proof of my previous jobs, out of my 10 employers I can only provide 3. as the other companies have closed or is no longer existing. Would that be an issue? Should I write and submit a letter explaining it?

2. NOIM - should we submit it now? or should we wait for the pmv granted before we get an NOIM?

Hoping for your advice. Thank you. 🙂


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #134 (permalink)  
Old 01-26-2019, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 114
Users Flag! From kenya

3 likes received
5 likes given
The idea that "slow-walking" various types of visa and/or citizenship applications is a reasonable way to reduce immigration (as opposed to passing legislation to do so) is wrong and very unfair in my opinion.

I agree on it being unfair and wrong. Just say yes or no, so life can move on. I have a child living without a father because it's too expensive for him to move here and I can't move there permanently. We want more kids but we're not ready for him to be an away dad. I'm sure I'm not the only one too, sadly.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #135 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2019, 10:36 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

I'm a 25 year old male from the UK with an Australian partner, we plan on applying for the offshore partner visa in August 2019 as we think we will satisfy all requirements by then.

My only problem is that i have polycystic kidney disease, this causes high blood pressure and i have been on medication for a few years to treat this. I have no kidney damage and probably wont have any problems for over 25 years even then it is not a certainty that my kidneys will fail.

Have you assisted anyone else with the same disease as me and have you had any positive/negative outcomes? I am quite worried this will be a reason for refusal.

I think its worth noting i am a qualified Electrician and Lift engineer (2 skills which are on the long term shortage list i believe) and this should strengthen my application?

I have to see my kidney specialist once a year for a blood test - the last one being 2 weeks ago which showed no sign of kidney damage.

Many thanks!


Reply With Quote
  #136 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2019, 11:21 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

820/801 - effects of workers compensation

Hi Mark,

Thanks for all your great replies. I cannot find an answer to this question anywhere!!

I applied for 820/801 in September 2017 and was awarded the 820 in November 2018. I have been working full time for a company in a nationwide position since November 2017 and have recently been forced to take some time off with work-related anxiety and depression. The payroll guy has suggested compiling a claim for work cover. I know I am entitled to make the claim but will it affect the outcome of the 801 application/award? This is making me very nervous. Thanks in advance.


Reply With Quote
  #137 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2019, 03:14 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

I'm a teacher and looking togo to Australia to travel and work as a teacher in June. Whilst completing the 417 working holiday visa application, I've stumbled into a question that I am not quite sure how to answer.

"Do you, or any other person included in this application, intend to be in a classroom situation for more than 3 months (e.g. as either a student, teacher, lecturer, or observer) while in Australia?"

As a registered yet unemployed teacher, I would like to think that I will be able to find a job sometime this year. So originally, I ticked yes. On the next page there was an extended part called 'classroom situations'.

"Classroom situations
Provide details where you intend to be in a classroom situation for more than three (3) months (e.g. as either a student, teacher, lecturer or observer) during your proposed stay in Australia.
Name Name of course Name of institution providing course Total course length for the duration of your stay (in weeks)"


I do not intend on completing any course to be in a classroom situation? I simply intend on working as a teacher? But as I am currently unemployed I don't know where I will happen to be working in the future...

Does this only apply to a course-based classroom situation?

The question is not clear to me as it does mention a 'teacher' position... Yet that's not an option as you proceed further.

Could someone please clarify... Thanks


Reply With Quote
  #138 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2019, 10:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

When is the best time to apply for a student visa?

My course starts on 15th July 2019 but i don’t want to apply neither too early nor too late

I am onshore and actually on a student visa (secondary applicant). My wife still has a few years to finish her studies, however, i would like to study something at the same time. COE has been granted already.

Thanks for your help


Reply With Quote
  #139 (permalink)  
Old 01-28-2019, 09:43 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From pakistan

489 to 887

Hi Mark,

I have got a few quick ones.

I am applying for 887, currently on 489 and have fulfilled both conditions.

- Once applied, am I going to go on bridging?
- After applying for 887 can I move (to work) in another state?
- After applying for 887 am I eligible to apply for Medicare?

Thanks.


Reply With Quote
  #140 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2019, 03:07 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Sticky situation

Hi Mark,

I'm currently on 417 visa and want to be added to partners 457 visa as I'm 11 weeks pregnant and my visa conditions are no dependents on the visa. I understand 457 visa does not exist anymore so how would I go about being added to it?

Thanks


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com