Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 16

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 16


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #151 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2019, 03:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Hello Mark,

I can only find the stat dec subclass 820 for me (sponsor) but not for my partner (applicant) in the DHA website. May you please advise me of any alternative form or template for my partner's stat dec?


Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2019, 03:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

5 likes given
Hi Mark,

Seeking your opinion based on experience with student visas.

I am an Australian citizen living in Australia with my new family. I also have a 21yo son from a past relationship living overseas. He studies at a college and I would like to support him further with a better degree from an Australian TAFE or Uni.

The idea is to bring him over on a student visa. I will be covering all of his study costs / living expenses.

My concern is that his visa application could be refused due to the fact of his dad being Australian, and him suspected of not being a genuine temporary entrant.

Would our relationship create a serious risk of visa refusal?
Should I better be sending him off to study elsewhere - e.g. NZ or UK?

Cheers
Paul


Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2019, 05:36 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Users Flag! From egypt

7 likes given
Hi Mark

Thanks a lot for the extremely informative thread; it's a great help.

My question is about the processing time for visa 190; I lodged the visa application in March 2018 and I got a contact for more documents in August. Since then there is no updates about my visa application that went beyond the processing time.

From your experience, is it normal to have such delay? I know that it can vary from case to another, but what are the most common reason(s) behind such delay?

Regards,


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #154 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2019, 10:59 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Hello Mark,
Thanks for the good work here.
I applied for 408 subclass since September 2018 and yet to receive a grant. However, I am no more interested since its taking forever.
I am planning to withdraw my application.
My question goes thus, will it (withdrawal) have any effect on my general skill migration visa?


Reply With Quote
  #155 (permalink)  
Old 02-10-2019, 11:12 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes given
Hi Mark
My financè and I have been patiently waiting for a decision on our prospective marriage visa for 19 months now... I am now 3 months pregnant and the stress of thinking this will drag out another 6 months and he will miss the birth of our baby is considerable. Is there any visa we can apply for or special circumstances that can be granted in the event that a decision is not made soon?
We are waiting on his FBI check from the US to submit to our file (it was requested and filed in September 18. That should be the last info they need to make a decision.
Any feedback will be appreciated!


Reply With Quote
  #156 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2019, 04:31 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

4 likes given
Hi Mark,

I've heard very mixed stories about how complete an application must be.

I have a complex situation for which I do not have all the required paperwork (divorces, non-migrating children from previous marriage).
My visitor visa expires next month.

I am American, my partner is de facto and we have a 3 year old Australian citizen daughter. It would be very hard for us to leave Australia and re-settle somewhere else.

In your opinion, would I be better off submitting the visa without all the required documents, and updating them in the next few months? Or would I be better off trying to get an ETA or eVisitor visa to buy us some time in preparing the documents?

Thank you!!


Reply With Quote
  #157 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2019, 10:40 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

My partner and I applied for the partner visa about 2 years ago. After living together for 1.5 years she decided to break it off and go back to Japan. I have told the immigration department that we had a breakdown in our relationship and I'd like to withdraw my sponsorship.

However, after 6 months she decided to come back to Australia and we have been living together for a month now...We want to give this another shot...Recently she received an email asking her to comment within 28 days if she still wants to considered for the visa grant despite the breakdown in our relationship.

1) I want to know if it's possible to reverse my decision to withdraw my sponsorship and return back to being considered for the partner visa.

2) I'm concerned about her visa status. Obviously she's not allowed to leave the country on a temporary partner visa without a bridging visa, but she did. So she's currently visitng on a tourist visa. Granted it's possible to retract my statement and be considered for the partner visa again, can she change from the tourist visa to the partner visa? How does this work?

Thanks for your help

(I'm based in Melbourne btw)


Reply With Quote
  #158 (permalink)  
Old 02-11-2019, 12:39 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Hi mark hru as m waiting from almost 15 months offshore n this time immi asked to provide DNA report for paternity which we did with positive outcomes n just want to know wat would b there another step thx


Reply With Quote
  #159 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2019, 06:16 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark

I read lot of you post and very impressed by your time and help on this forum

Can you please help me?

During my studies MBA, i got my NSW 190 EOI invitation on MPA and i filled my 190 Visa, as i already done medical with in last six months for student visa we don't need to update the medical during 190 visa application and we put ref number.

Now after one month filling of 190 visa application i got pregnant.

What is the best way we have to go forward.

As i have to pay my student fees which is very high i don't want extend the visa processing time due to pregnancy and i don't want to loose this.

- Do i have to inform straight away when CO assigned
- can i included my child after i got my PR?
- will it be the cost after grant of visa to include child ?

Need your guidance best to get PR with without more cost / time involved

Regards
Mili


Reply With Quote
  #160 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2019, 08:53 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Question from 457 to 186

Hi Mark,

Thanks for being available for inquiries! I'm on a 457 visa, sponsored by my employer and I was under the impression that after two years with the same employer (I complete 2 years this March) I can apply for a permanent 186 sponsored visa. When I went online to prep for it last week, all the info on the government website said 3 years!! Is that true? Any advice would be much appreciated...

Thanks,
Diana


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com