Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 17

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 17


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #161 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 101
Users Flag! From india

14 likes received
6 likes given
Hi Mark!

I have a bachelor's degree which doesn't match with my work experience so would I get any points for my bachelor's degree at all? I have 8+ years of overseas experience and 1 year of Australian Work experience for my present occupation.

I want to apply for General Skilled Migration 189 Visa.

Your suggestion will be highly appreciated!


Thank you


Reply With Quote
  #162 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2019, 04:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

309/100 offshore

Hi Mark,
I applied for the provisional partner visa on the basis of a 5 years + de facto relationship with my boyfriend (Australian citizen by birth). We are both currently living in the UK and have been since we met.
I'm a little confused with regard to the information that we have to submit to the immi account.

Am I right in thinking it is:
form 80
form 40sp
form 888 (from our Australian friends)
and then evidence as listed on the immi account document page.

With regard to the sponsorships (my boyfriends) documents do things like his birth cert and passport have to be certified? Also does my passport have to be certified as well?

Finally there seems to be divided information on when you should apply for police checks - should we do this now (the current processing time is 14-19 months)? Also it says on my homepage to arrange health exams but I have been reading that these are only valid for a year - therefore should I wait a few months to do these?

Thanks for your help,
Lilly


Reply With Quote
  #163 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:37 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

I've applied partner visa 309/100 for my wife in Sep 2017. She was granted 309 in Aug 2018.
I have two questions:
1. When is the possible earliest day we can apply for visa 100?
2. Since my wife hasn't found a job in Australia and wants to continue with her job in our home country:
2.1. Can she travel overseas and work until visa 100 granted?
2.2. Must she stay in Australia until visa 100 granted?

Thanks for your help.

Minh


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #164 (permalink)  
Old 02-20-2019, 09:43 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,
I am glad I stumbled across your thread.
My partner is Australian and I am British, we are based in the UK. He has just been offered a role back in Oz so we are just investigating visa options for me. I think I understand that i can apply based on my partner being Australian but my question before I even look into which visa is around debt here in the UK...
Would debt currently held through a debt management company have an impact on the visa application? Please note this is not CCJ debt or anything like that however does impact my credit score here in the UK.
We could pay it off in one lump if really needed to although would prefer to avoid that (as would borrow from family).
Any help, info or advise you could share would be greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks
ET (couldn't resist)


Reply With Quote
  #165 (permalink)  
Old 02-20-2019, 10:24 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Hi Mark
After a visa cancellation decision is set aside by AAT, how long does it normally take for the visa to be re-instated?
If it takes longer than the average waiting time, what does this normally indicate?

Thank you for your help.


Reply With Quote
  #166 (permalink)  
Old 02-20-2019, 04:32 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 8
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark! Hope all is well with you.

Is having an ETA a substantive enough visa to apply for the 485 PSW Visa?

One of the requirements is for the inidivdual to have had held a 500 Student Visa in the six months prior to application of the 485 which I definitely have. My Student Visa expires on the 15th of March 2019!


Reply With Quote
  #167 (permalink)  
Old 02-20-2019, 10:50 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Smile

Hi Mark!

I am applying for the partner visa 820 and am currently working on stage 1 of the application. I have a question regarding the previous relationships section (page 20 of 27).
Both my partner and I have had previous relationships. Mine being less than a year and we never lived together/committed to a shared life together. And he has had two, both over a year long, but again never living together or committing to a shared life together.
We have not kept in contact with these people/exes for years. I am looking to know if these previous relationships need to be mentioned, or if the gov is looking to know if we've been in previous domestic/de facto relationships?
I don't want to lie and say I haven't been in a previous relationship. But I hardly find it worth mentioning.. I personally don't even remember the exes birthday or middle name, let alone the start and end date of our flaky on and off relationship!!

I am looking forward to hearing your advice! Thank you in advance for offering your help on this forum!


Reply With Quote
  #168 (permalink)  
Old 02-21-2019, 01:42 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 35
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes received
Hi Mark,

Thank you for creating this thread. I have applied for my wife's 309/100 visa in Nov 2018. I received RFI in Jan 2019, this RFI was asking for all documents again which was already submitted during the application. I emailed them, but no response yet.

Initially we applied for 309 when my wife was working in Dubai. So the application was being processed from Beirut office. Now my wife has quit her job and moved back to India, where she going to stay until her visa is approved. I have also changed her country of residence. So my question is would they transfer her application from Beirut office to New Delhi and would this create more delay.

Our plan was for her to come to Australia in Jan 2020 if she was granted 309 by Dec 2019. Additionally, I would also like to know if it is possible to apply for a sponsored tourist visa while there is an existing 309 being processed if at all we are not granted by Dec 2019

Any help will be much appreciated.

Thank you

Any help


Reply With Quote
  #169 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2019, 05:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 139
Users Flag! From australia

29 likes received
7 likes given
Hi Mark

I have a question about Police checks and going overseas. I have applied for 801 (stage2) assessment at the end of last year so early days.

When I applied for 801 I uploaded a Police check I had got for employment purposes but now need to go to England for a few months and have applied for an up to date one for work purposes there. I chose the Immigration option on the application form and will upload when I receive it but it may take 3 weeks

I intend to let Immi know of my trip and that I do not have a fixed date of return.

Questions:
1) Will they let me know if they are about to make a decision so i can return like they would have for my 300 a few years back?
2) Should I be sure that I have my Police check before even booking my flight? I really need to go by mid March.
3) Flexible return flights are expensive. Any one know if it will be an issue if I buy a single with the intention of buying another single to return when i know what my return date is?

Thanks

__________________
PMV Applied: 18th November 2015
Visa granted: 21st April 2016 (5 months and 3 days)

820/801 Applied: 30th November 2016
Further information requested: 06 January 2017
Further information submitted: 15 January 2017 (Sponsor Police check and 40SP)
Visa Granted: 5 April 2017 (4 months 5 days)

Eligible for 801: 30 November 2018
Form submitted: 30 November 2018
801 Visa Grant: Waiting (18-25 months)

Reply With Quote
  #170 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2019, 09:33 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Hi Mark

My partner and I are in the process of applying for an onshore partner visa for my partner.

With the supporting witness statements (Form 888), would there be any problems if I draft them myself for our friends and family and then get them to review and amend if required before signing?

I really want to do it this way to make sure the statements contain accurate and detailed examples that also cover the breadth of information the Department of Home Affairs is after (i.e. financial, household, social and commitment). It also makes it easier for the supporting witnesses. Of course, the supporting witnesses would ultimately decide what they include. But I have a few friends who have gone through similar processes before that say supporting witness statements need to be in the supporting witness' own words. Is this true? Some of the people that have agreed to be our supporting witnesses have expressed concern if their statement is in my writing style (even if they agree the content is true), particularly those that don't have good writing skills.

Thanks in advance for your help!

DefectiveLadle


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com