Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 18

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 18


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #171 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2019, 04:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From india

hi mark,

needs an advice please help
my wife currently hold visitor visa and it doesn't have 8503 condition.
now she want to apply student visa to Australia (onshore) but problem is that her employer is not giving her off of more than 12-15 days.
i have two real sisters are Australian citizen, can they file onshore student visa on her behalf or she can come to Australia and file student visa but she have to go back in max 15 days as she will be fired and in no stage to loose the job.
she got 6.5 overall with no sub score less than 6.
she wants to apply masters in some college in regional area.
please help.
thanks


Reply With Quote
  #172 (permalink)  
Old 02-25-2019, 08:36 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,
My student visa got rejected last year and is set aside by AAT since then.
last month I got the invite for 489 which I did applied by changing the BV to B and leaving Australia for 24 hours. Due to offshore application I did not the BV.

Just wondering if I can withdraw my AAT application and apply for BVE, am I going to get Work rights on BVE?
Thank you


Reply With Quote
  #173 (permalink)  
Old 02-27-2019, 09:38 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Paper Application - presentation

Hi Mark

Bit of a random one but I'm getting ready to submit my 461 visa application which is a paper application and not sure how to organise my documents.

I read somewhere online (albeit in relation to a UK visa) that you shouldn't staple the documents or put them in a folder, as the immigration office will simply remove all this when we send it in. However, I'm conscious that we have 30+ documents to submit as part of my application and I want to make it as easy as possible for the person who (eventually!) reviews my application. I have a document index but this isn't all that useful if it's one big bundle of pages!

How do you organise supporting documents? If folders with dividers are a no-go, are coloured numbered sticky tabs acceptable to divide up the documents, with "supaclips" instead of staples/paperclips?

I know this is a minor point but I want to put my best foot forward so any hints/tips/advice appreciated!

Thanks


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #174 (permalink)  
Old 02-28-2019, 02:40 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

First off, thank you for being very helpful to all of us who needs some enlightenment about the tricky process of Australian immigration. I’m just new in this forum and just came across your page, and I can’t help but appreciate your kindness to help everyone in need of an advice. I’m sure everyone feels the same.

A few notes on my background. I’m a 190 holder and recently got married. I did my initial entry last year, and now planning to settle down in Australia for good anytime soon.

The thing is, I became a PR before we got married. And so, the only option I have to be with him is to sponsor him to a Partner Visa. I think applying for the onshore one (subclass 820) is much preferrable, so that we can be together while waiting for his grant.

My concerns are as follows:
1. When I do my permanent move to Australia, I’m planning to bring him with me and apply for his Partner Visa onshore. I will immediately look for work but that’s still considered unemployed until I secure one. Can we still lodge his application even if I’m unemployed by the time of lodgement?

2. He is currently holding a Tourist Visa issued October of last year. He will land Australia in a Tourist Visa when I move. But I heard BVA is automatically given after you lodge the 820 visa. When would he be converted to BVA then? I read somewhere that it will only take effect once the existing visa expires, which in this case is October 2019. But there is a 3 month rule for this Tourist Visa. Does this mean he has to leave Australia after the 3 months and fly back again to get the BVA activated? Or would it be converted automatically to BVA once the 3 months stay was fulfilled (though the tourist visa hasn’t expired)?

3. Could he possibly purchase a one way ticket to Australia since we are planning to lodge the PV once we land? We are thinking that Immigration might check the return flight.

4. Are the BVA conditions remain unchanged? Once he’s holding this, would he get the rights to work full-time in Australia?

5. There was a recent news that Partner Visa rules are changing again, which would impact the waiting time of grants... That sponsors have to apply first before the Applicant. How true is this? And if it is indeed true, do you have an idea how soon that is? Any specific date?

6. Does sublass 820 have any advantages and/or disadvantages? Compared to the 309 partner visa, is it much better?

7. If we apply under 309, since this is an offshore option, can we apply now, though I have not yet settled down in Australia?

Again, thank you so much Mark. Quite a handful of questions I have but I hope you can help us.

Kind Regards


Last edited by storm; 03-01-2019 at 03:24 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #175 (permalink)  
Old 03-01-2019, 11:50 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

I am applying for a 820 visa - I will be on my Bridging Visa A from the 23rd March 2019.

Will I able to go on a cruise departing on the 13th-23rd April without having to apply for a Bridging Visa B? (Cruise departs and returns to Sydney but stops in Vanuatu and New Caledonia).

When I was on an eTourist visa a year ago I was advised that going on a cruise (same as above) would NOT count as me leaving the country (as with the eTourist visa I'd have to leave the country every 3 months).

I would naturally assume that, since I was told that it does not count as leaving the country, I would NOT need to get a Bridging Visa B, but wanted to see what you have to say to be sure

Thank you in advance.

Kind Regards,
Sandy


Reply With Quote
  #176 (permalink)  
Old 03-03-2019, 06:18 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

I am from Indonesia, currently I hold Partner Visa stage 1.
My occupation is full time freelancer, I work online.
If my annual income does not reach the taxable limit, must my husband include me in his tax report? my husband and I have a prenup agreement that separates money management, if this might affect.

thank you for your answer


Reply With Quote
  #177 (permalink)  
Old 03-03-2019, 07:26 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From australia

Dependent

Help Mark, I think I might have done something wrong.

Husband was granted temporary partner visa in March 2018. Daughter was born in Feb 2018. He is now eligible for the permanent partner visa and I've filled the form out and attached the documents. And now I'm panicking. I didn't list our daughter as a migrating dependent in the form because she is an Australian citizen so doesn't need a visa. Is this correct? Should I have listed her as a dependent? I listed her in the section 'Other Family Members Residing in Australia' and included her birth certificate in the attachments.

Also, does he now need a bridging visa to go on holiday? He didn't need one when he was on his temporary partner visa and still technically is, I think.

This visa stuff is so stressful! Only 21-27 months of stress to go!

Thank you so much for your help.


Reply With Quote
  #178 (permalink)  
Old 03-06-2019, 09:58 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark

We are applying for the partner visa with the bridging visa.

My question is whether when we are answering the questions regarding the nature of the relationship and the timeline etc if the answers have to be very formal and with completely correct grammar or whether it is best to have it in our own words. My partner is french and his verbal english is very good but his written english is not very formal.


Reply With Quote
  #179 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2019, 03:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Hi there, appreciate the help. Keeping the question short: can I lodge the application for the 820 visa with only a signed Notice of Intention of Marry? On page 18 only two options are given, de facto (don't want to confuse the system, we are going to marry and base the application on this) or married (cannot be future date).

It would gain more than two months for us, if I could lodge the application and submit the cert of marriage later.

Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #180 (permalink)  
Old 03-08-2019, 10:44 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark thank you for your great work on here.

I’ve recently applied for 600 sponsored family stream a 1418 visa for my partner who lives in Germany.
Now he has no legal status as of yet in Germany as he is an Syrian assylum seeker awaiting residency.

However he does hold a ID card and a German travel document.

In our application I have provided his travel passes as he does frequently travel around Europe, letter from employer as well as bank statements and work contracts.

Was there anything else I should provide to help strengthen our case. As we do fear that he is stateless this wouldn’t be strong enough evidence.

If so how could I submit additional documents

We have applied for two weeks in April.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:55 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com