Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 19

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 19


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #181 (permalink)  
Old 03-09-2019, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 119
Users Flag! From australia

29 likes received
71 likes given
Hi Mark,
My question is in regards to Partner visa 820/801. We submitted in April 2017 and coming up to 2 yrs now since initial application. We have only receive one request and that was a AFP check for the sponsor in January 2018. We have not been granted the temporary visa yet and heard nothing at all. We have still been uploading evidence of our relationship of new lease agreement and notified of the birth of our son Feb 2018, photos of holidays etc etc. Should be contact Immigration to check up or just leave it?

Kind regards,
Liiza

__________________
Sponsor From - Australia ( ME )
Applicant from - Pakistan
Applied - 25th April 2017
Onshore/Offshore - Onshore
Visa Subclass - Partner Visa 820/801
Application made by - Online
Agent used - No
Medicals Submitted - 14th May 2018
AFP check for Sponsor - Request for check on 18th January 2018 / submitted on 24th January 2018
AFP check for Applicant - 15th March 2019 - Uploaded on Immi 23th March 2019
Visa Granted - 801 PR Visa GRANTED - 10th May 2019

Reply With Quote
  #182 (permalink)  
Old 03-10-2019, 12:13 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

I'm new to the forum but would really appreciate any advice you guys might have.

I'm getting married in May this year in India, and I want my bride to accompany me back to Australia and live with me here (of course).

Background:
I'm Australian citizen. Lived here for the last 10 years.
My fiance is from India, has a multiple entry tourist visa with last entry before Oct 2019. Only conditions are "No Work" (8101) and "Max 3 months study" (8201) - nothing else.

Question: can I apply for the onshore partner visa when she comes here on her tourist visa after the wedding? Or as the wedding is offshore, must I apply for the offshore partner visa?

Would really love some clarification from the experts - I've had many people tell me many different things

Thanks!


Reply With Quote
  #183 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2019, 12:35 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From france

Hello Mark,

I only have a quick question. Would I be able to renew my NZ citizen family relationship (461) visa more than one time ?

Cheers! Thank you for your work, appreciate it.
Cassie


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #184 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2019, 04:38 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Skills Assessment

Hi Mark,

I'm posting on behalf of my partner who is looking in to applying for a 189 visa under the Management Consultant thread, I myself am an Australian citizen.

1) How strict is the criteria for which a skills assessment will be accepted for this job title? She is working for a Big 4 accounting firm in their consultancy division; her tasks seemed to adhere to what is listed on the VETASSESS website, however feedback from other posts indicate it is quite hard for a positive result under this job title.

2) Were she to be granted a 189 visa for Management Consultant, would she have to stay in this particular field to continue working in Australia? What if she was offered a different position outside of this area?

3) Can you provide any domain knowledge on how strictly they will deem a degree "highly relevant"? She has a BSc in International Business and Economics, and a MSc in Financial Economics. I understand you can not say whether this will suffice or not, but your general feedback based on what you've experienced would be helpful.

4) She had 15 months of work experience at a company in their internal consulting division, the work she was doing is relevant to the consultancy work she provides now. Do you feel that this could be accepted when determining her Date Deemed Skilled?

I appreciate any advice you can give on this.

Regards


Reply With Quote
  #185 (permalink)  
Old 03-12-2019, 05:53 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
2 likes given
After aat win?

Hi All

would anyone have any idea how long does it take for the visa grant (820) after the AAT remits back the application?

If anyone has been in the same situation?

many thanks
Sebs


Reply With Quote
  #186 (permalink)  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:53 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Hi Mark - I am an Australian citizen with Permanent Resident Status. My husband is an American citizen. We have been married for 10 years and live in the US. What is the better option - apply for a spousal/partner visa from outside Australia or inside Australia? Is the visa review process any faster for people married for more than two years? Thanks in advance. KCrawfordGray


Reply With Quote
  #187 (permalink)  
Old 03-18-2019, 12:57 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark,

My partner and I are applying for PMV, and I'd like to know if it's best to do the health check before applying or afterwards?

Also, I have many receipts that myself and my partner have whilst travelling together but they are not in English should I translate all of them?

Many thanks


Reply With Quote
  #188 (permalink)  
Old 03-18-2019, 07:42 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark. Wanted to know if the condition for sponsor to be a usual resident of Australia would affect my spouse offshore application. I am Australian PR. After receiving the grant in December 2017, I validated my PR with initial entry in March 2018 and came back immediately to get married in Dec 2018. I am still in India. Wanted to know if anyone with same situation has been given grant.


Reply With Quote
  #189 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2019, 12:52 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
820 to 801 with more than 3 years de facto?

Hi Mark

I applied for my partner visa on 23 May 2017 and was granted the 820 visa on 13 Nov 2018.

I had asked in my statement for the 801 to be considered at the same time, as my partner and I have been in a de facto relationship since October 2014. However this wasn't granted and no mention made of it, and since they seem to make it so difficult to contact a case officer (no direct contact details) I let it slide, thinking it was of no consequence.

I'm now in a position of looking for a new job, and finding that I am excluded from some (mostly government jobs) as they require permanent resident status. So I wondered if it is possible/advisable for me to ask again for the 801 to be considered on the grounds of 3+ years de facto? And if so how would I best go about that, as contacting anyone related to the case seems discouraged by the fact they don't provide a direct contact?

Thanks for your help in advance, this thread helps so many people through what can be a confusing and stressful process!

Take care,

Scott


Reply With Quote
  #190 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2019, 06:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi All -

Thought I would start a new thread here for the new year (well, a few weeks early!) to answer questions given all the recent changes in migration law and policy, especially in the area of partner and fiance visas - an area I specialise in. In the last few months my business got quite busy, and I wasn't able to get to all the questions I wanted to from the previous thread - my apologies for the delay.

As an immigration lawyer and registered migration agent, I'm happy to answer general questions as my workload allows, and always enjoy sharing information and knowledge with visa applicants. A few quick house rules:

* I cannot assess your specific case here - that's what consultations are for - see my website in the email signature below. It takes more time to properly assess a case than is practical for back&forth forum questions.

* Please include any info or details you can related to your question.

* I can't help you in the following areas: finding a job/sponsor, job prospects for specific occupations, how much time DHA will take to [fill in the blank], what the chances of success are for your application, whether your evidence is sufficient, etc.

* I can help you in areas such as the requirements for various visas and skills assessments, procedural questions working with DHA, AAT, etc, more complex visa issues such as cancellations, exclusion periods, PIC 4020, Schedule 3 (another specialty area of mine) condition 8503 and other conditions, refusals, reviews, ministerial intervention, health and character issues, etc

My workload keeps me very busy, so I am not always able to get back and respond to questions same-day, but will do my best. Please be patient. If a matter is very urgent, please contact me directly (contact info on website listed in my email signature)

I hope you find this helpful and useful.

Best,

Mark Northam
Hello Sir,
Hope you are well,
i m writing this letter that ex my husband is an Australian citizen, once i traveled in 2017 for a month, i had 309/100 partner visa, my ex husband came to Pakistan and divorced me without my knowledge he canceled my 309/100 visa, before cancellation of visa Australian Embassy never contacted me. i have been residing in Pakistan since the birth of baby girl. i want to come Australia and and get my daughter legal right.it is my humble submission please kindly guide me what is right thing to do for me and 9 month old baby girl. i am waiting for positive reply
kind regards
IffiKhan


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com