Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 20

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree14Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 20


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #191 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2019, 09:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

I started my 189 visa processing in 2016 and went through some series of queries which I've replied and cleared so far, the last was a Natural Justice in June 2018 which I replied in July before the 28days expiration. With the current global processing time of 6 - 7 months, I expect to be reached by February 2019 but nothing yet. I need advice on what to do. Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi All -

Thought I would start a new thread here for the new year (well, a few weeks early!) to answer questions given all the recent changes in migration law and policy, especially in the area of partner and fiance visas - an area I specialise in. In the last few months my business got quite busy, and I wasn't able to get to all the questions I wanted to from the previous thread - my apologies for the delay.

As an immigration lawyer and registered migration agent, I'm happy to answer general questions as my workload allows, and always enjoy sharing information and knowledge with visa applicants. A few quick house rules:

* I cannot assess your specific case here - that's what consultations are for - see my website in the email signature below. It takes more time to properly assess a case than is practical for back&forth forum questions.

* Please include any info or details you can related to your question.

* I can't help you in the following areas: finding a job/sponsor, job prospects for specific occupations, how much time DHA will take to [fill in the blank], what the chances of success are for your application, whether your evidence is sufficient, etc.

* I can help you in areas such as the requirements for various visas and skills assessments, procedural questions working with DHA, AAT, etc, more complex visa issues such as cancellations, exclusion periods, PIC 4020, Schedule 3 (another specialty area of mine) condition 8503 and other conditions, refusals, reviews, ministerial intervention, health and character issues, etc

My workload keeps me very busy, so I am not always able to get back and respond to questions same-day, but will do my best. Please be patient. If a matter is very urgent, please contact me directly (contact info on website listed in my email signature)

I hope you find this helpful and useful.

Best,

Mark Northam


Reply With Quote
  #192 (permalink)  
Old 03-20-2019, 11:33 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From india

Hi Mark,

Thank you for taking time to help us folks out here. Really appreciate it .
My query is regarding converting TSS 482 visa to PR 189.
Me and My husband have been granted TSS 482 last month and my husband had started working in OZ for a month now .

We were wondering if there are any obligations in converting our visa to PR 189 . I've heard people saying we need to be in this visa for at least 3 years and only apply then . I would really appreciate if you could help in clearing this dilemma for us .

Thanks in Advance .


Reply With Quote
  #193 (permalink)  
Old 03-21-2019, 02:10 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 8
Please update your flag here .

3 likes given
Hello Mark,

I hope this is an appropriate question to ask here; I'm applying for a student visa (500) and currently filling out the online form in ImmiAccount.

There is a question for health declarations that goes, "In the last five years, has any applicant visited, or lived, outside their country of passport, for more than 3 consecutive months? Do not include time spent in Australia."

For instance, if I travelled out of my country for 5 months and spent 3 months out of it in New Zealand and the rest in Australia, what information would I need to provide?

The question tells us not to include the time spent in Australia, but if I adding the details of the New Zealand trip alone doesn't look like it makes sense.

Thank you for your help!

Kind regards,
Maya


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #194 (permalink)  
Old 03-27-2019, 04:19 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

thanks alot for info


Reply With Quote
  #195 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2019, 12:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark! Good day. My name is Kristina and my partner and I are currently on process with our 820 Partner visa which we lodged last October 2018. We received an email from the immigration about satisfying the Schedule 3. I was on BVA when we applied.

I'm just gonna share a brief history of our case. I met my partner online last January 2017. I arrived in Australia on a Tourist visa last Oct 2017. I met my partner in person back then but we live separately (I was in Syd and He in Vic).
I came here to Aus thru a family friend's help and she knows someone who needs employees for her Group home. That person was my previous sponsor and she was going to apply me to a RSMS 187 visa. I received my BVA after my Tourist visa ceased. Later on (Mar 2018), we discovered my sponsor was under investigation by the Immigration for fraud. At the same time, my sponsor was threatening me to drop the nomination if I don't work for her that time. I wasn't compensated for the 3 months I worked for her, so me and my fiancee planned to transition into Partner visa. By September lastyr, nominations under my previous 187 sponsor were refused. I was lucky not to get a refusal just yet so my fiancee and I hurriedly applied for the Partner's visa before I get it while I'm still on my BVA.
My fiancee and I relies on each so much. We both give each other the mental, psychological and emotional support that we need. Since we moved in together, I took care of him better and his mother (we live together with his elderly mom). I took over the housework which both of them cannot cope up. I help him eat better and move actively. My fiancee was depressed due to severe illness and back injury. I help him recover and still, gradually till today. He helps me get over my stress and worries, especially my time in Aus didn't quite went well on my 1st yr here.
My question is, would my case/story would be a sufficient compelling reason to satisfy the Schedule 3? Thank you Sir


Reply With Quote
  #196 (permalink)  
Old 03-28-2019, 02:11 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From australia

Hey Mark

Hey just wondering if you have knowledge of the process of claiming domestic violence visa grant on a bringing visa (partner)

Me and my ex split and she asked that i give her some time to work out where she would relocate to (outside of aus)

I gave her financial support and 2 months before i notified the department in December.

It is now March and after receiving messages from some of her friends warning me that she has "lost the plot" and plans to "ruin my life" etc I am worried the only way she could still be here was if she has falsely filed Dom Violence claims.

Will i be given a chance to rebuttal these claims or defend myself ? there is little information on the process / events that take place after something like this is claimed by a migrating partner in regard to how the sponsor (me) is treated/charged/questioned etc.

Any advice or knowledge is extremely appreciated. Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #197 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2019, 05:05 AM
Amjadiqbal's Avatar
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Sydney
Posts: 33
Users Flag! From australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi All -

Thought I would start a new thread here for the new year (well, a few weeks early!) to answer questions given all the recent changes in migration law and policy, especially in the area of partner and fiance visas - an area I specialise in. In the last few months my business got quite busy, and I wasn't able to get to all the questions I wanted to from the previous thread - my apologies for the delay.

As an immigration lawyer and registered migration agent, I'm happy to answer general questions as my workload allows, and always enjoy sharing information and knowledge with visa applicants. A few quick house rules:

* I cannot assess your specific case here - that's what consultations are for - see my website in the email signature below. It takes more time to properly assess a case than is practical for back&forth forum questions.

* Please include any info or details you can related to your question.

* I can't help you in the following areas: finding a job/sponsor, job prospects for specific occupations, how much time DHA will take to [fill in the blank], what the chances of success are for your application, whether your evidence is sufficient, etc.

* I can help you in areas such as the requirements for various visas and skills assessments, procedural questions working with DHA, AAT, etc, more complex visa issues such as cancellations, exclusion periods, PIC 4020, Schedule 3 (another specialty area of mine) condition 8503 and other conditions, refusals, reviews, ministerial intervention, health and character issues, etc

My workload keeps me very busy, so I am not always able to get back and respond to questions same-day, but will do my best. Please be patient. If a matter is very urgent, please contact me directly (contact info on website listed in my email signature)

I hope you find this helpful and useful.

Best,

Mark Northam
Hi Mark.
Me and my partner had simple Wedding ceremony .there were only my family. My spouse Left after week we got married because of her University exam. We mentioned it application. She's Australia citizen by birth. As like we are Young couple only 18 years old. We met through via internet. We were in long distance relationship for two years before we got married. We have hotel bills and supporting funds receipt. Statements from dad and brother my mother in law. Pictures of wedding ceremony and dinner pictures with family. Married certificate. Evidence of gifts we sent to each others. Statement of couple. This is all what we submitted now I'm worried about my case if it's enough or not.


Reply With Quote
  #198 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2019, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 63
Please update your flag here .

7 likes received
26 likes given
Hi Mark,

I'm looking for some advice on applying for a Visitor Visa (600), while we have Partner Visa (309) in progress.

Quick background: I am an Australian native and my husband is Canadian, we currently live in Canada. Been together 12 years and married for 9 years and have 2 kids, who are already Australian citizens. No previous marriages, criminal history or medical issues that would tie up approval for 309.

We applied for 309 in early Sept, 2018 and we have set a date of Oct 15, 2019 to move to Australia. We need to set a date, primary because we are bringing our dog with us and the tests he needs to go through are very date specific. Another reason is that our eldest is due to start Prep in 2020 and we want to be 'settled' with some time to spare before she starts.

My question is: If our 309 (or 100) hasn't come through by the end of Sept, 2019 we are going to have to apply for the visitor visa so my husband can come with us. Is this advisable? What are the chances of the 600 not being approved? And if he is denied, will this affect our 309? He has absolutely no intention to work during this time and is kind of looking forward to a holiday on the beach for a few months, but obviously it will be hard/impossible to prove that he intends to return to Canada.

Thanks in advance


Reply With Quote
  #199 (permalink)  
Old 03-29-2019, 10:00 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 18
Users Flag! From usa

1 likes received
888 Stat Dec question (801 visa)

Hi Mark,

For the Stat Decs (888) you need from witnesses again for the 801 Partner Visa, can you re-use the certified copy of their birth certificate / passport that they had done last time?

One of my witnesses said that the certified copy doesn't expire so I can just use it again, but I wanted to double check.

Thank you,
Melissa


Reply With Quote
  #200 (permalink)  
Old 03-30-2019, 07:46 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

Hi mark I hope u can help me to clarify my question

How to apply a child subclass 445 for my child
I do that online using my immi account ?
Or I have to apply in papers
Thank you


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com