Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 21

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread - Page 21


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #201 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2019, 08:35 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark! Do I need a job here in the PH to apply for a PMV my fiance is a permanent resident of Australia and currently working as a Chef, I was thinking of resigning on my current job to focus on the application of our visa. TIA


Reply With Quote
  #202 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2019, 11:15 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,688
Users Flag! From australia

1442 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Frxsy28 -

Thanks for the note - my workload has eased up a bit as we've hired some more staff so I'm back on the forum and will do my best to answer the backlog of questions while keeping up with new ones - hope everybody is doing well!

Re PMV visa, there is no income requirement or income test as part of applying for the PMV (as applicant). However, if you are looking at trying to get a visitor visa after you lodge the PMV, being employed can make a BIG difference in whether you'll be approved for a visitor visa, so it may be worth keeping the job for that reason depending on your plans.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam


Quote:
Originally Posted by frxsy28 View Post
Hi Mark! Do I need a job here in the PH to apply for a PMV my fiance is a permanent resident of Australia and currently working as a Chef, I was thinking of resigning on my current job to focus on the application of our visa. TIA

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Last edited by MarkNortham; 05-04-2019 at 11:23 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #203 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2019, 12:50 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

Thank you for your response. My fiance and I had been together for almost 6yrs, would it be a problem if we don't have a formal engagement party because I've read in some cases their application on PMV has been declined.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #204 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2019, 01:12 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Work Restriction-1005-Financial Hardship

Hey Mark,

First i apologise if i am asking about subject recently covered elsewhere on this forum. I have also created similar thread in the forum, sorry if i am clogging up your thread but i wanted to pose my problem to an expert.

I have been granted BVA and have no work rights.

I have less than ten thousand dollars savings
I am living with family members and have few outgoings .
The outgoings i do have are :
telephone
gym membership
food bills
use of the family car ( upkeep i.e. fuel and maintenance).

There is no rent to speak as my family and I agreed i would pay rent and my share of household bills, aswell as reimbursing them for costs of hosting me, when i was working.

I am waiting onshore for a remaining relative visa and have a VERY long time left. From a previous, recent, reply you gave i see that financial hardship is concerned with my sponsors income (at least when concerned with partner visas - see reply to Emily J). As i understood it my sponsor has pledged to support me while i am awaiting the application (supposedly 50 years) and for some years after the application is granted. I am confused as to how i state that my sponsors income is therefore insufficient to support me and so i should be allowed to work.

I have curtailed my own spending as best i can but will be out of savings many many years before my application is dealt with.

Could you offer me some advice on how to tackle form 1005 in order to lift the work restriction or where i could look for tips.

Thanks in advance


Last edited by HopalongJohn; 05-05-2019 at 04:00 AM. Reason: correction

Reply With Quote
  #205 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2019, 02:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 90
Users Flag! From srilanka

7 likes received
8 likes given
Hi mark
Good day
I have applied 309/100 with a dependent I am from Sri Lanka .my 309/100 processing in China Guangzhou. It’s been 15 months , case officer requested for few documents already submitted.

I am in Australia on a visitor visa with my daughter it will expire in July 2019.

question is can I apply on shore visits visa while I am in Australia or extend my visitor visa ?
( I don’t have no further stay condition )

If yes when I should apply ? (it expires 13 July
2019 )


Reply With Quote
  #206 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2019, 05:04 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From germany

2 likes received
4 likes given
Hi Mark! Thank you so much for this and supporting us all.

I was granted an 820 in July 2018, and my 801 application is due at the end of this month (2 years after I first applied).

I was under the impression that it was a continuation of the first visa, and would only need to supply evidence of the continuation of our relationship. However, online, I had to create a new visa application and input all the details I've put in before, passports, identity, countries travelled etc. My question is, a lot of the information is the same and I'm not sure how much of my previous application I can recycle. For example:

- Passports and other identification (can I use the same copies signed by a JP that I uploaded last time? Would I need to redo this?)
- Statutory declarations from me and my partner (Do we need to rewrite and reiterate everything we said last time or only talk about changes/developments since we applied? Many things haven't changed in regards to the financial and commitment areas and while I can support evidence of their continuation can I recycle what I have written last time?)
- Do I need to redo the Australian Police check?

Thank you!!


Reply With Quote
  #207 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2019, 12:43 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Dear Mark,

This forum seems super useful and I wanna share with you my story, as I have different ways of getting where I want (able to stay in australia for a few years) but I am unable to see clearly at present what my real options are.

I’m 30y old woman from Spain. I spent a year and a half in Sydney with a w&h visa followed by a student visa. When my student visa was over I came back to Spain to try and figure out how to go back.

I submitted an EOI for 189/190 (NSW) with 65/70 pts as a Registered Medical Nurse ay the end of February.

I also started a relationship with an Australian man and we have been dating for five months now.

My idea was to return to Australia in June/July on a student visa (6 months) so I’m onshore when/if I’m invited to apply to the Skilled Visa as this would give me a bridging visa and I would be able to stay with my partner.

Of course I might never get invited to the Skilled Visa as it really is impossible to know.

Our other option was that after six months Co-living + registering our relationship we would apply for the partner visa.

My issues are:

1) I read somewhere in this forum that my student visa might be denied if I have a current eoi in place as they might think I’m not a genuine student
2) is there any other way we are missing in getting there early and try to work out our life together? I am not interested in a tourist visa as I would like to work even if it is just 20 hrs a week while I am there. And we are also not interested in remaining apart any longer than a couple of months
3) am I even likely to get this skilled visa?

Thank you so much for your help!
Australia is a great country but they surely do not make it easy for immigrants


Reply With Quote
  #208 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2019, 05:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hi Mark, and thanks for making this thread.

I'm working through the voluminous task now of getting all the documents together for my wife's 820 application and I'm struggling to get all the 888 forms in, I've asked 6 friends to do them and I'm reading inconsistent things about the dating of these. We've paid for the visa on 26th of April, and I don't have any of the forms back yet.

Is there a date that must be on these 888 forms? I read somewhere they have to be within 28 days of the Visa application date?


Reply With Quote
  #209 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:34 AM
M&A M&A is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 18
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Hi Mark,

Once immigration has given an applicant a 28 day deadline and it has passed (with all requested documents/biometrics/criminal checks uploaded), is there a requirement for the person reviewing your documents to rule? In the letter with the deadline, it was stated that they have the right to rule if I did not meet the deadline successfully.

Thanks.


Last edited by M&A; 05-13-2019 at 03:35 AM. Reason: clarity

Reply With Quote
  #210 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:21 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From italy

1 likes received
Hi Mark,

My family has been approved 143 visa they must enter Australia by September 2019 I was wondering if it's possible to postpone the entry date by a couple of months?
As always thank you for your help!


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com