Ask Mark! 2019 Thread

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree15Likes

Ask Mark! 2019 Thread


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:16 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,679
Users Flag! From australia

1441 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Ask Mark! 2019 Thread

Hi All -

Thought I would start a new thread here for the new year (well, a few weeks early!) to answer questions given all the recent changes in migration law and policy, especially in the area of partner and fiance visas - an area I specialise in. In the last few months my business got quite busy, and I wasn't able to get to all the questions I wanted to from the previous thread - my apologies for the delay.

As an immigration lawyer and registered migration agent, I'm happy to answer general questions as my workload allows, and always enjoy sharing information and knowledge with visa applicants. A few quick house rules:

* I cannot assess your specific case here - that's what consultations are for - see my website in the email signature below. It takes more time to properly assess a case than is practical for back&forth forum questions.

* Please include any info or details you can related to your question.

* I can't help you in the following areas: finding a job/sponsor, job prospects for specific occupations, how much time DHA will take to [fill in the blank], what the chances of success are for your application, whether your evidence is sufficient, etc.

* I can help you in areas such as the requirements for various visas and skills assessments, procedural questions working with DHA, AAT, etc, more complex visa issues such as cancellations, exclusion periods, PIC 4020, Schedule 3 (another specialty area of mine) condition 8503 and other conditions, refusals, reviews, ministerial intervention, health and character issues, etc

My workload keeps me very busy, so I am not always able to get back and respond to questions same-day, but will do my best. Please be patient. If a matter is very urgent, please contact me directly (contact info on website listed in my email signature)

I hope you find this helpful and useful.

Best,

Mark Northam
__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,774
Users Flag! From australia

1412 likes received
399 likes given
Hi Mate have a great new year.


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2018, 08:42 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,679
Users Flag! From australia

1441 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Thanks! Hope you're doing well.

Best regards,

Mark Northam


Quote:
Originally Posted by ampk View Post
Hi Mate have a great new year.

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12-10-2018, 09:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 66
Please update your flag here .

7 likes received
20 likes given
Hi Mark! Thanks for creating the opportunity to ask you questions.

I have a question in regard to the first phase partner visa; once you create the application and submit; if I later upload evidence that covers a period of time AFTER submitting, e.g. a utility bill for 1 year after submission date, does this still count as evidence? Or do the CO usually say it's only concerned with evidence that covers a period of time up to the application submission date?

Thanks!


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2018, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
11 likes given
Hi Mark, good to see you back. I have been granted a BVC with "NO WORK" condition after applying for a 820 partner visa. Can I request the "NO WORK" condition to be removed?

Many thanks


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2018, 11:28 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,679
Users Flag! From australia

1441 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Englishkoala -

Thanks for the question - yes, all evidence must be considered by DHA up until the point they make a decision. Certain legal requirements such as the requirement that for de facto partners for an 820/801 partner visa the relationship must have existed at a de facto level for the 12 months prior to the date of application are fixed on the date of application, however overall relationship evidence can and should be submitted not just for the period prior to application, but for the period after application up until a decision by DHA. It shows DHA that the relationship continues to exist not just before and on the application date, but after the application date.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam



Quote:
Originally Posted by englishkoala View Post
Hi Mark! Thanks for creating the opportunity to ask you questions.

I have a question in regard to the first phase partner visa; once you create the application and submit; if I later upload evidence that covers a period of time AFTER submitting, e.g. a utility bill for 1 year after submission date, does this still count as evidence? Or do the CO usually say it's only concerned with evidence that covers a period of time up to the application submission date?

Thanks!

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2018, 11:34 AM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,679
Users Flag! From australia

1441 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Emily -

Yes in most cases - you would need to lodge Form 1005 unless your online application allows for online application for a replacement BVC. Only way to get the work restriction lifted is to show financial hardship - that the sponsor's income is not sufficient to support both of your combined living expenses. There has been some talk that this sort of a finding may endanger the partner visa application - specifically the requirement that the sponsor be able to provide financial support to you for the first 2 years after the 820 visa is granted, however I have never seen a partner visa refused because the applicant claimed financial hardship and was granted work rights.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam


Quote:
Originally Posted by Emily j View Post
Hi Mark, good to see you back. I have been granted a BVC with "NO WORK" condition after applying for a 820 partner visa. Can I request the "NO WORK" condition to be removed?

Many thanks

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2018, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
11 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi Emily -

Yes in most cases - you would need to lodge Form 1005 unless your online application allows for online application for a replacement BVC. Only way to get the work restriction lifted is to show financial hardship - that the sponsor's income is not sufficient to support both of your combined living expenses. There has been some talk that this sort of a finding may endanger the partner visa application - specifically the requirement that the sponsor be able to provide financial support to you for the first 2 years after the 820 visa is granted, however I have never seen a partner visa refused because the applicant claimed financial hardship and was granted work rights.

Hope this helps -

Best,

Mark Northam
Thank you very much for your quick reply. If I apply for a replacement BVC which is listed on my online application, will I still have to say I want to work due to financial hardship? I really dont want to say this just in case it does affect my application.

Many thanks


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-11-2018, 10:08 PM
MarkNortham's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9,679
Users Flag! From australia

1441 likes received
150 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to MarkNortham
Hi Emily -

Yes - financial hardship is the only grounds on which to lift the work restriction on a BVC in these circumstances.

Best regards,

Mark Northam


Quote:
Originally Posted by Emily j View Post
Thank you very much for your quick reply. If I apply for a replacement BVC which is listed on my online application, will I still have to say I want to work due to financial hardship? I really dont want to say this just in case it does affect my application.

Many thanks

__________________
Mark Northam
Immigration Lawyer and Registered Migration Agent

LLB, GradDipLaw, GradCertMigrLaw, BBA(Acctg) MARN 1175508
Northam Lawyers http://nlaw.com.au [email protected]
Co-Host, Coming 2 Oz video show: http://coming2oz.com.au

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-12-2018, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
11 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkNortham View Post
Hi Emily -

Yes - financial hardship is the only grounds on which to lift the work restriction on a BVC in these circumstances.

Best regards,

Mark Northam
Many thanks for your help Mark.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
1005, work restrictions

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lodge 820 in Dec 2018 - student visa expired Mar 2019 Shirleen Wong Visas and immigration 2 11-24-2018 03:38 AM
"Ask Mark" thread unpinned? why? ShermD Visas and immigration 5 08-06-2018 12:08 PM
RRV Expiring 2019 gti Visas and immigration 4 05-26-2018 07:56 PM
Positive feedback thread for Mark Northam Dennis111 Visas and immigration 3 01-07-2018 06:58 AM
Ask Mark Northam still on 457 transfer Princess1981 Visas and immigration 0 11-18-2013 01:51 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com