Revisit Australia on Tourist Visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes

Revisit Australia on Tourist Visa


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-25-2019, 01:08 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Exclamation Revisit Australia on Tourist Visa

Hi. HELP PLEASE

I just came back from Australia last month and I was on study visa. I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa to visit my friends in Australia again.

Is there any time gap required before you can re-apply for another visa to australia? As I'm planning to visit them on June.

Will the gap cause problem or rejection of visa although it's only for visiting purpose only?

THANK YOU.


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2019, 08:38 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 18
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Hi. HELP PLEASE

I just came back from Australia last month and I was on study visa. I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa to visit my friends in Australia again.

Is there any time gap required before you can re-apply for another visa to australia? As I'm planning to visit them on June.

Will the gap cause problem or rejection of visa although it's only for visiting purpose only?

THANK YOU.
Hi mate
It's highly unlikely that you will be granted a tourist visa as you have recently come back which means neither you are employed or a business owner. In order to be granted a visitor visa, you have to be one of them; no matters if you are being sponsered by a family member or Friend in Australia. The Aus high commission won't see any incentives for you to return back home.


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Sydney
Posts: 119
Users Flag! From australia

22 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus8882 View Post
Hi mate
It's highly unlikely that you will be granted a tourist visa as you have recently come back which means neither you are employed or a business owner. In order to be granted a visitor visa, you have to be one of them; no matters if you are being sponsered by a family member or Friend in Australia. The Aus high commission won't see any incentives for you to return back home.
Pretty sure it's not a requirement to be employed or be a business owner.
It is a requirement to prove that you have reasons beyond doubt that you will return home, which the above provides. If there's doubt, it will be rejected.
Friends cannot sponsor. Only immediate family members can.

The gap won't cause issues. Your lack of evidence to support the visa will.

Someone can correct me if I am wrong

JandE likes this.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 3,839
Users Flag! From australia

774 likes received
242 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Hi. HELP PLEASE

I just came back from Australia last month and I was on study visa. I'm planning to apply for a tourist visa to visit my friends in Australia again.

Is there any time gap required before you can re-apply for another visa to australia? As I'm planning to visit them on June.

Will the gap cause problem or rejection of visa although it's only for visiting purpose only?

THANK YOU.
The answer might depend on a few factors, including what country you are from, and how long you have spent in Australia before.

I am aware of some people that came back on a visitor visa after just a couple of months.


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2019, 11:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 3,839
Users Flag! From australia

774 likes received
242 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus8882 View Post
Hi mate
It's highly unlikely that you will be granted a tourist visa as you have recently come back which means neither you are employed or a business owner. In order to be granted a visitor visa, you have to be one of them.
For applications from some countries, not having a job, or even a bank account is not even relevant.

I've seen quite a few visitor visa applications granted where the applicant was not working, and either had no bank account or very little money in the bank.

I've even seen some refused where their bank account was very healthy, and they had a job.


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:58 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Well, basically my dad is self employed or has his own business. What if I join his company and open a new bank account in which it will show that I am employed and which is a reason that I will come back in this country for sure.

However, my only concern is that I will be newly employed with new bank account and applying for tourist visa to Aus, will that be a problem?

I only need to visit australia for 2 weeks, and i have stronger ties back here because my family lives here. I'm just afraid what if my visa gets rejected as it will show that i am recently employed.


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2019, 11:00 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Any suggestions?


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2019, 01:59 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
For applications from some countries, not having a job, or even a bank account is not even relevant.

I've seen quite a few visitor visa applications granted where the applicant was not working, and either had no bank account or very little money in the bank.

I've even seen some refused where their bank account was very healthy, and they had a job.

What do you think


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:00 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 24
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
For applications from some countries, not having a job, or even a bank account is not even relevant.

I've seen quite a few visitor visa applications granted where the applicant was not working, and either had no bank account or very little money in the bank.

I've even seen some refused where their bank account was very healthy, and they had a job.
Well, basically my dad is self employed or has his own business. What if I join his company and open a new bank account in which it will show that I am employed and which is a reason that I will come back in this country for sure.

However, my only concern is that I will be newly employed with new bank account and applying for tourist visa to Aus, will that be a problem?

I only need to visit australia for 2 weeks, and i have stronger ties back here because my family lives here. I'm just afraid what if my visa gets rejected as it will show that i am recently employed.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2019, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Lesvos Island Greece
Posts: 95
Users Flag! From greece

6 likes received
9 likes given
Its good to stay out for at least 90 days, before applying for a visitor visa. That's what I have noticed for Partners getting tourist visas whilst they wait for 309's.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I apply for a partner visa onshore if I go to Australia with a tourist visa? Raquellotour Visas and immigration 5 10-11-2017 05:15 PM
Famispnsored tourist visa or just a tourist visa with a letter of invitation?? goldenmarigolds Visas and immigration 7 01-27-2017 06:39 AM
From Tourist Visa to 457, back to Tourist and now to De Facto?? spanish Visas and immigration 0 02-13-2013 04:36 AM
Spouse visa after travelling to Australia on tourist visa anphyfrancis Visas and immigration 3 05-04-2012 11:16 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:30 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com