Eligibility of TR 485 VISA After Exemption of units

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Eligibility of TR 485 VISA After Exemption of units


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2019, 01:52 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Eligibility of TR 485 VISA After Exemption of units

Hi Brothers and Sisters. My name is Arsalan i am doing master here in sydney( 2 years with 16 units) and according to cricos my total weeks of the course are 104 weeks. The thing is that my university is offering 3 exemption of courses because of my overseas bachelors degree. I am in the 3rd semester now but in the 4th semester i have to study 4 units( 1 core, 3 electives) if i take exemption i will study ONE core course Only.
Furthermore,I talked with my university staffs and they told me that in my completion letter there is nowhere written like you get exemptions and it will show full 96 credit points however in my transcript it will show exemptions units.
i am in a complex situation right now, because some education consultants (experts education, vision consultant and others) told me that you will not get TR 485 visa if you get the exemptions whereas one consultant(Aussiz group) told me that i will get visa with no issue. My real question as you are my senoirs, does exemptions have any affect on TR485 visa?
Kind regards
Arsalan Siddiqui


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2019, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,468
Users Flag! From australia

780 likes received
366 likes given
Education agents and course providers often have no idea what they are talking about, but that does not deter them.

Read the following and if you need more, consult one of the registered migration agents who posts on this forum.
************************************************** ******************************************


An applicant can meet the 2 academic years requirement in regulation 1.15F(1)(c) on the basis of as much RPL as the educational institution conducting the course/s registered under s 9 of the ESOS Act allows. This could include study done previously overseas and/or in Australia.

This is because regulation 1.15F(1)(c) simply requires a person to show that they have completed a course/s registered under s 9 of the ESOS Act; it does not require the person to show that they have completed the usual or normal or approved full time workload of that course/s.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:46 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Thanks brother for the reply
What do you mean by migration consultant ?
Can you please explain little bit to me because this is to technical?


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-24-2019, 12:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,468
Users Flag! From australia

780 likes received
366 likes given
Here is a list of the registered migration agents who post on this forum:

https://www.australiaforum.com/visas...on-agents.html

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tourist Visa 600 to TR Visa 485 Post Study-Work Stream brian.bcom Visas and immigration 3 08-18-2015 03:01 AM
can i start an apprenticeship as a mechanic while i am on bridging visa to 485(TR)? xxorg Jobs and work 3 03-04-2011 12:59 PM
apartments or units rent prices in Melbourne hisham Housing 4 11-01-2009 05:42 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:40 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com