Working resident in a different country applying for tourist visa

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3Likes

Working resident in a different country applying for tourist visa


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2019, 12:18 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Working resident in a different country applying for tourist visa

Hi. I live in the Philippines on a working visa with my parents who are permanent residents here for a long time now.

I was wondering what can I provide as an incentive or proof that I will be coming back here upon my Australian tourist visa application.

As I will be getting my working visa in a few days time I was thinking of providing them proofs like my parents are Permanent Residents here which shows strong ties, plus employment contract which will show that I will be coming back to start my job. Joint bank account with my parents as I don’t have a bank account on my name yet will that cause any problem?

I can get a sponsorship letter from my best friend cos my intention is to attend her birthday and will be staying over there just for a matter of days in which I will provide a return ticket. Although my parents will be providing the funds for my travel.

I don’t have any land or property under my name. So what else can I provide as an incentive to return?


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 05:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
any thoughts?


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 07:55 AM
M&A M&A is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 30
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
It is important to note that I am from a different country than you. During my 309 process I was told to make sure I have ticket which also shows me leaving Australia when I visit on a tourist visa. Although this was not mentioned, both my spouse (sponsor) and I have job contracts (which we have physical copies to show) outside of Australia that we will return to if my 309 is not granted prior to our next visit.

I am not sure this applies to your situation, but I hope it helps.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Well I guess that’s a different case than mine because I’m not applying for any partner visa though, just a tourist visa.

But I was wondering if anyone can suggest me what else can I provide as an incentive or proof of strong ties.

I got my parents, I will have my job contract, I have a joint bank account with my parents and will open my bank account soon but I just can’t put money in it right away cos I haven’t started work yet. What else?


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,705
Users Flag! From australia

955 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Well I guess thatís a different case than mine because Iím not applying for any partner visa though, just a tourist visa.

But I was wondering if anyone can suggest me what else can I provide as an incentive or proof of strong ties.

I got my parents, I will have my job contract, I have a joint bank account with my parents and will open my bank account soon but I just canít put money in it right away cos I havenít started work yet. What else?
You may find it very hard to come up with something that would convince an Immigration officer that you will return to a life as a foreigner in the Philippines, and not stay illegally in Australia.

What is your reason to visit Australia? That alone, will be a biggy, when applying.

aussiesteve likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 11:45 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
I will be visiting Australia only for 2 weeks. My best friend and I have planned a vacay to celebrate her birthday and she is willing to send me an invitation letter as well.

My whole family lives in the Philippines and my parents are of old age now so there is no reason that I will leave them and settle in Australia. I have been there on study visa and came back right before my visa expired and I have visited my family at that time when I was in study visa.

I have no family in Australia btw.

What else can be added as a strong proof that I have no intention to stay in Australia?

PLEASE HELP


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 11:52 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From india

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Well I guess that’s a different case than mine because I’m not applying for any partner visa though, just a tourist visa.

But I was wondering if anyone can suggest me what else can I provide as an incentive or proof of strong ties.

I got my parents, I will have my job contract, I have a joint bank account with my parents and will open my bank account soon but I just can’t put money in it right away cos I haven’t started work yet. What else?
You may find it very hard to come up with something that would convince an Immigration officer that you will return to a life as a foreigner in the Philippines, and not stay illegally in Australia.

What is your reason to visit Australia? That alone, will be a biggy, when applying.


I will be visiting Australia only for 2 weeks. My best friend and I have planned a vacay to celebrate her birthday and she is willing to send me an invitation letter as well.

My whole family lives in the Philippines and my parents are of old age now so there is no reason that I will leave them and settle in Australia. I have been there on study visa and came back right before my visa expired and I have visited my family at that time when I was in study visa.
I have no family in Australia btw.

What else can be added as a strong proof that I have no intention to stay in Australia?
PLEASE HELP


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-03-2019, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 650
Users Flag! From australia

153 likes received
40 likes given
Look at it as of you are on the other side of the table. If you know nothing about the person opposite you how could they convince you they have no intention of returning.

That is literally what the application is about. Anything you can think of add it, you won't get a sure fire answer on any Forum especially seeing we can't see everything you have, you can just do your best, if you want more you need to have a paid consult with a reputable agent

LadyRogueRayne likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2019, 01:29 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasssdeol17 View Post
Well I guess that’s a different case than mine because I’m not applying for any partner visa though, just a tourist visa.

But I was wondering if anyone can suggest me what else can I provide as an incentive or proof of strong ties.

I got my parents, I will have my job contract, I have a joint bank account with my parents and will open my bank account soon but I just can’t put money in it right away cos I haven’t started work yet. What else?
You may find it very hard to come up with something that would convince an Immigration officer that you will return to a life as a foreigner in the Philippines, and not stay illegally in Australia.

What is your reason to visit Australia? That alone, will be a biggy, when applying.


I will be visiting Australia only for 2 weeks. My best friend and I have planned a vacay to celebrate her birthday and she is willing to send me an invitation letter as well.

My whole family lives in the Philippines and my parents are of old age now so there is no reason that I will leave them and settle in Australia. I have been there on study visa and came back right before my visa expired and I have visited my family at that time when I was in study visa.
I have no family in Australia btw.

What else can be added as a strong proof that I have no intention to stay in Australia?
PLEASE HELP
The only way to prove yourself a genuine applicant if you have already been working in Philippines for 8-10 months, getting salary directly into your account and have sufficient enough money(equivalent to 3-4 lacs INR), have a letter from your current employer stating that you have been athourised the required time off in order to go to Aus, will return and resume your duties upon arrival.

Since you haven't even received your Philippines working visa yet , means neither you are currently employed nor have an individual bank account. Unfortunately, you won't be able to convince the immigration. You can try your luck though if you wish.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2019, 02:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,705
Users Flag! From australia

955 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aus8882 View Post
The only way to prove yourself a genuine applicant if you have already been working in Philippines for 8-10 months, getting salary directly into your account and have sufficient enough money(equivalent to 3-4 lacs INR), have a letter from your current employer stating that you have been athourised the required time off in order to go to Aus, will return and resume your duties upon arrival.
I assume that only applies to Indian Nationals living in the Philippines.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa (309/100) - Applying from a different country other than your homeland eid Visas and immigration 5 03-08-2017 02:35 PM
different co different views of advice soontowed Visas and immigration 2 05-29-2014 05:11 AM
Police Clearance need from original country and resident country ? Maximus1973 Visas and immigration 11 10-24-2013 06:00 AM
different agents tell u different things dicklittle Visas and immigration 1 10-02-2012 01:04 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com