CFO Requirements Philippines (Fiance/Spouse/Partner Visa) - Page 2

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

CFO Requirements Philippines (Fiance/Spouse/Partner Visa) - Page 2


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2019, 12:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,796
Users Flag! From australia

978 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by anashin View Post
Same thing my cousin told me. It is only a requirement if it was your "first time" leaving the Philippines. She know a lot of people who came from SG and migrated to AUS/NZ and they've never got asked about the CFO requirement. I've been living in Dubai for 7 years and have travelled to 16 countries in total.
One issue that I do have, is that I know one person who was refused boarding due to not having the CFO, and that caused a 7 day delay in leaving, with lost airfares etc.

I always think about that risk factor.

Immigration at the airports in the Philippines are not always consistent.

But in theory, a partner visa without a CFO, should create an offloading situation at the departure airport in the Philippines.

According to the Bureau of Immigration, about 40 Filipinos get offloaded at the Manila NAIA Terminal 1 every day for various reasons. That is almost 15,000 each year.

The word “offloaded” is technically incorrect, as they never get to board the plane in the first place.


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 65
Users Flag! From philippines

12 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
One issue that I do have, is that I know one person who was refused boarding due to not having the CFO, and that caused a 7 day delay in leaving, with lost airfares etc.

I always think about that risk factor.

Immigration at the airports in the Philippines are not always consistent.
I agree with you about the risk factor.

The nanny of my close friend was coming from Philippines to Dubai. She was stopped at the immigration for an unknown reason then what she did next was to queue on another line and viola, she passed through that immigration officer!

It seems that the offloading sitch is based on the immigration officer's mood. which is totally ridiculous.

However, for this case, I have sent an email to CFO for clarification. I shall update once I received their reply.

__________________
PMV lodged: Jan 23 2018 (Dubai)
PMV submission of all complete docs: Jun 16 2018
PMV grant: Aug 1 2018 (2 hours after the CO's call)
Entry to Aus: Oct 4 2018
820 lodged: Dec 25 2018
820 grant: Apr 10 2019 (Without CO contact and no further documents requested)
801 eligibility: Dec 2020

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 06-11-2019, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,796
Users Flag! From australia

978 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by anashin View Post
I agree with you about the risk factor.

The nanny of my close friend was coming from Philippines to Dubai. She was stopped at the immigration for an unknown reason then what she did next was to queue on another line and viola, she passed through that immigration officer!

It seems that the offloading sitch is based on the immigration officer's mood. which is totally ridiculous.
One person got it even worse. Refused boarding, as she didn't have the CFO, even though only on a visit visa, lost the flight cost etc. Went to do the CFO course, and they said the CFO was not applicable as she was only on a visitor visa, not partner.
Booked a new flight, and was allowed through the next time, with no CFO.

Maybe she should have done what your friends nanny did. Great idea...

Quote:
Originally Posted by anashin View Post
However, for this case, I have sent an email to CFO for clarification. I shall update once I received their reply.
It will be interesting to see your reply from them. We did the same..
Even after living in Australia since 2015, she would need to do a one-on-one interview with a guidance and counseling facilitator, and get the .certificate and the sticker.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2019, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 65
Users Flag! From philippines

12 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post

It will be interesting to see your reply from them. We did the same..
Even after living in Australia since 2015, she would need to do a one-on-one interview with a guidance and counseling facilitator, and get the .certificate and the sticker.
CFO had responded to my query.

On my initial email, I mentioned my status and current residence and asked if I will be exempted from the seminar and that if I really still need the sticker on my passport based on my overseas situation.

This was their answer;

Greetings from the Commission on Filipinos Overseas (CFO)!

Please be advised that you can only secure an appointment online using: https://www.cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html. We wish to inform you also that your preferred schedule may not be available since the online system is on a first-come, first served basis. CFO 's website clearly advises travelers not to purchase an outbound ticket prior to receipt of CFO travel documents.

All Filipino spouse/partner/fiancee of foreign nationals are required to attend the mandatory Guidance and Counseling Program. A counseling certificate and registration sticker will be issued after attendance to the program. The same documents will be checked at the port of exit (Bureau of Immigration).

Thank you for understanding.


Their response was very unsatisfactory and it felt like it was just an automated response. I replied to them again and said I didn't inquire for the appointment, that they were never clear in regards to people migrating from another country and reiterated that I've been living overseas for the last 8 years.

Their second response;

All Filipino spouse/partner/fiancee of foreign nationals are required to attend the mandatory Guidance and Counseling Program. A counseling certificate and registration sticker will be issued after attendance to the program, one-on-one or group guidance. I encourage you to come to CFO on Monday or Thursday at about 1 pm in the afternoon at CFO Manila office and look for the undersigned or xxxxx.

Kindly present the required documents for counseling and proof of stay in Australia (passport stamps, valid IDs issued in Australia, among others) so you can be exempted from attending the group guidance.


I've consulted this with my friend and she made sure that I do not need to do anything. GCP (CFO seminar) is only for those who processed their partner visas in the Philippines.

__________________
PMV lodged: Jan 23 2018 (Dubai)
PMV submission of all complete docs: Jun 16 2018
PMV grant: Aug 1 2018 (2 hours after the CO's call)
Entry to Aus: Oct 4 2018
820 lodged: Dec 25 2018
820 grant: Apr 10 2019 (Without CO contact and no further documents requested)
801 eligibility: Dec 2020

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2019, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,796
Users Flag! From australia

978 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by anashin View Post
CFO had responded to my query.

On my initial email, I mentioned my status and current residence and asked if I will be exempted from the seminar and that if I really still need the sticker on my passport based on my overseas situation.

This was their answer;

Greetings from the Commission on Filipinos Overseas (CFO)!

Please be advised that you can only secure an appointment online using: https://www.cfo.gov.ph/gcp.html. We wish to inform you also that your preferred schedule may not be available since the online system is on a first-come, first served basis. CFO 's website clearly advises travelers not to purchase an outbound ticket prior to receipt of CFO travel documents.

All Filipino spouse/partner/fiancee of foreign nationals are required to attend the mandatory Guidance and Counseling Program. A counseling certificate and registration sticker will be issued after attendance to the program. The same documents will be checked at the port of exit (Bureau of Immigration).

Thank you for understanding.


Their response was very unsatisfactory and it felt like it was just an automated response. I replied to them again and said I didn't inquire for the appointment, that they were never clear in regards to people migrating from another country and reiterated that I've been living overseas for the last 8 years.

Their second response;

All Filipino spouse/partner/fiancee of foreign nationals are required to attend the mandatory Guidance and Counseling Program. A counseling certificate and registration sticker will be issued after attendance to the program, one-on-one or group guidance. I encourage you to come to CFO on Monday or Thursday at about 1 pm in the afternoon at CFO Manila office and look for the undersigned or xxxxx.

Kindly present the required documents for counseling and proof of stay in Australia (passport stamps, valid IDs issued in Australia, among others) so you can be exempted from attending the group guidance.


I've consulted this with my friend and she made sure that I do not need to do anything. GCP (CFO seminar) is only for those who processed their partner visas in the Philippines.
Their second reply to you is similar to ours, but ours was more detailed, stating no need to attend the 3-hour guidance and counseling session, but did need the one on one.

I have just read this, that I had not seen before:

The GCP is also a requirement under the implementing rules and regulations of Republic Act 8239 or the Philippine Passport Act for Filipino fiancé(e)s, partners and spouses of foreign nationals or former Filipino citizens who are applying for a passport for the first time or adopting the surname of the foreign spouse.

Not sure how that would affect us, as it is her 2nd passport, issued in Australia, but in the married name.
They would also need: "If married overseas, original Report of Marriage duly registered by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate or the Department of Foreign Affairs"

My wife says she will wait till she gets the Australian passport before going back... Philippine rules are just too uncertain. They say one thing and do another.


Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2019, 08:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 65
Users Flag! From philippines

12 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Their second reply to you is similar to ours, but ours was more detailed, stating no need to attend the 3-hour guidance and counseling session, but did need the one on one.

I have just read this, that I had not seen before:

The GCP is also a requirement under the implementing rules and regulations of Republic Act 8239 or the Philippine Passport Act for Filipino fiancé(e)s, partners and spouses of foreign nationals or former Filipino citizens who are applying for a passport for the first time or adopting the surname of the foreign spouse.

Not sure how that would affect us, as it is her 2nd passport, issued in Australia, but in the married name.
They would also need: "If married overseas, original Report of Marriage duly registered by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate or the Department of Foreign Affairs"

My wife says she will wait till she gets the Australian passport before going back... Philippine rules are just too uncertain. They say one thing and do another.
I am currently looking into ROM (Report of Marriage) atm. Did your wife report your marriage to the PH consulate/embassy already? Apparently, there is another documentation, plus fee, required if you're reporting the marriage late (1year after marriage). I haven't reported my marriage yet (6 months in) but I've been thinking to take my husband's surname legally, before we travel in December but with all the hassle and these "rules", I guess reporting the marriage late would be worth it.

__________________
PMV lodged: Jan 23 2018 (Dubai)
PMV submission of all complete docs: Jun 16 2018
PMV grant: Aug 1 2018 (2 hours after the CO's call)
Entry to Aus: Oct 4 2018
820 lodged: Dec 25 2018
820 grant: Apr 10 2019 (Without CO contact and no further documents requested)
801 eligibility: Dec 2020

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2019, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,796
Users Flag! From australia

978 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by anashin View Post
I am currently looking into ROM (Report of Marriage) atm. Did your wife report your marriage to the PH consulate/embassy already? Apparently, there is another documentation, plus fee, required if you're reporting the marriage late (1year after marriage). I haven't reported my marriage yet (6 months in) but I've been thinking to take my husband's surname legally, before we travel in December but with all the hassle and these "rules", I guess reporting the marriage late would be worth it.
Yes, we did that. It was a pain... We did the ROM by post, but to change the passport, we had to travel to Sydney from Brisbane (late 2018), as it needs a personal appearance..

Report of Marriage (late) was $46
Passport was $108


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:52 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com