Working overseas while in bvb for partner visa 820/800

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Working overseas while in bvb for partner visa 820/800


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-12-2019, 04:05 PM
Arg Arg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Working overseas while in bvb for partner visa 820/800

Hello everybody, I am after some advice as I think that our situation is a bit tricky at this point.

Me and my partner have been together for aprox. 3 years, as well as being on a de facto relationship for over a year now and lived over a year together.

The problem is, I arrived in Australia with a W&h visa shortly after graduating (nearly 3 years ago). Now, it is been 3 years and although I have been trying really hard since then, I have been unable to score a job in my field (science). Probably, because of the previous visa limitations as well as my lack of experience.

We applied for the partner visa 820/800 early this year. Not long after, I applied for a bridging visa B to visit my family as I hadn't seen them in over a year, surprisingly, I got the bvb approved for a whole year.

Thing is, I came back to my country with the sole intention of visiting family but without even applying, I got recommended and offered a job in my field.

My partner who stayed in Australia as he couldn't take any holiday off from work, encouraged me to accept the job as he knows how much of a struggle it was for me to get continuous rejection over there, plus, he believes that getting some experience would open some doors for me in Aus.

At this point thou, I am concerned for our visa. If I stay until before my bvb is over, even if my partner comes for a few months (he couldn't come for much longer as he doesn't speak the language and he would only have a tourist visa in my country). Will this affect our visa application?

Now I wish we had applied offshore but I know it is not possible to change once submitted. The job situation was totally unexpected as getting an entry job in my country considering the 2 years I had been away from that field was as impossible as it was in Australia, so we never considered that option.

It is a great opportunity for my career and I need to take it as otherwise I would forever regret. Nevertheless, we still have a strong relationship and my plan is to return to Australia with my partner after getting some experience.

What do you think I should do to save the visa? Would it be to risky to just use my bvb and then return right at the end before it expires? Or is the only safe option to withdraw the application and apply for it again offshore?

Thank you for your help, any advices would be highly appreciated.


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Today, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 54
Users Flag! From taiwan

2 likes received
3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arg View Post
Hello everybody, I am after some advice as I think that our situation is a bit tricky at this point.

Me and my partner have been together for aprox. 3 years, as well as being on a de facto relationship for over a year now and lived over a year together.

The problem is, I arrived in Australia with a W&h visa shortly after graduating (nearly 3 years ago). Now, it is been 3 years and although I have been trying really hard since then, I have been unable to score a job in my field (science). Probably, because of the previous visa limitations as well as my lack of experience.

We applied for the partner visa 820/800 early this year. Not long after, I applied for a bridging visa B to visit my family as I hadn't seen them in over a year, surprisingly, I got the bvb approved for a whole year.

Thing is, I came back to my country with the sole intention of visiting family but without even applying, I got recommended and offered a job in my field.

My partner who stayed in Australia as he couldn't take any holiday off from work, encouraged me to accept the job as he knows how much of a struggle it was for me to get continuous rejection over there, plus, he believes that getting some experience would open some doors for me in Aus.

At this point thou, I am concerned for our visa. If I stay until before my bvb is over, even if my partner comes for a few months (he couldn't come for much longer as he doesn't speak the language and he would only have a tourist visa in my country). Will this affect our visa application?

Now I wish we had applied offshore but I know it is not possible to change once submitted. The job situation was totally unexpected as getting an entry job in my country considering the 2 years I had been away from that field was as impossible as it was in Australia, so we never considered that option.

It is a great opportunity for my career and I need to take it as otherwise I would forever regret. Nevertheless, we still have a strong relationship and my plan is to return to Australia with my partner after getting some experience.

What do you think I should do to save the visa? Would it be to risky to just use my bvb and then return right at the end before it expires? Or is the only safe option to withdraw the application and apply for it again offshore?

Thank you for your help, any advices would be highly appreciated.
i think as long as u guys keep contact during the long distance. and u can write a statement saying u are only working in your country in order to get enough experience to get a similar job in Australia later on to show the ties that you want to come back to Australia. it will all be fine.

my australian husband is working oversea too and im on bvb to visit and live with him for few months.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com