NO FURTHER STAY CONDITION on student visa Subclass 573

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By CCMS

NO FURTHER STAY CONDITION on student visa Subclass 573


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:27 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
NO FURTHER STAY CONDITION on student visa Subclass 570

Have a question regarding the 'no further stay condition' on student visas for Australia.

The course I got accepted to is 9 months long, and according to the internet any course under 10 months results in a student visa with a no further stay condition attached. I am from an assessment level 3 country. The visa i will apply for is Subclass 570.

Can somebody please confirm this?


Last edited by maskii2018; 08-12-2019 at 10:52 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 10:08 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,399
Users Flag! From australia

2376 likes received
167 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Sc. 573 was replaced by sc. 500 years ago, so it seems you have been looking at some very old information.

Have a look here:

https://www.australia.gov.au/informa...g-in-australia

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Last edited by CCMS; 08-12-2019 at 10:10 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 10:55 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Thanks for pointing it out, have edited it.
I still have the same question about the no further stay condition though.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,586
Users Flag! From australia

803 likes received
369 likes given
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visa...ns?product=500

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:52 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,399
Users Flag! From australia

2376 likes received
167 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskii2018 View Post
Thanks for pointing it out, have edited it.
I still have the same question about the no further stay condition though.
Condition 8534 (no further stay) is discretionary, not mandatory.

It is generally imposed only if the applicant has an immigration history that raises concerns about de facto residence. It is generally not imposed on applicants outside Australia with no previous travel history to Australia.

Why not just apply and see what happens?

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-12-2019, 11:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,586
Users Flag! From australia

803 likes received
369 likes given
500.611
(1) If the applicant satisfies the primary criteria, the following conditions must be imposed:

(a) in all cases, conditions 8105, 8202, 8501, 8516, 8517, 8532 and 8533;

(b) if the applicant is a citizen of Iran and intends to undertake a higher education course or a postgraduate research course, condition 8203;

(c) if the applicant is a citizen of Iran and intends to undertake a course of study other than a higher education course or a postgraduate research course, condition 8204;

(d) if the applicant is a Foreign Affairs student or Defence Student, condition 8535.

(2) If the applicant satisfies the primary criteria, the following conditions may be imposed:

(a) if the applicant is provided with financial assistance by the Commonwealth or the government of a foreign country, condition 8535;

(b) either or both of conditions 8303 and 8534.

500.612
(1) If the applicant satisfies the secondary criteria, the following conditions must be imposed:

(a) in all cases, conditions 8104, 8501 and 8516;

(b) if the applicant has not turned 18, condition 8518;

(c) if the applicant has turned 18, condition 8201;

(d) if the applicant is a citizen of Iran, condition 8204.

(2) If the applicant satisfies the secondary criteria, conditions 8303 and 8534 may be imposed.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Last edited by wrussell; 08-13-2019 at 10:30 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2019, 04:00 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCMS View Post
Condition 8534 (no further stay) is discretionary, not mandatory.

It is generally imposed only if the applicant has an immigration history that raises concerns about de facto residence. It is generally not imposed on applicants outside Australia with no previous travel history to Australia.

Why not just apply and see what happens?
Nick van Voorst

Thanks for the response.

I hope you are right. It is costing a lot to just apply and see. As compared to the US or other countries where ppl go to study, Australia is very different and difficult. I have to pay my semester fee before I even apply for my visa, unlike other places where u just have to give a hundred dollars to keep your place till you know if you are getting a student visa or not. Incase my visa gets rejected for Australia,the extra amount im paying to transfer my semester fee is gone. Student visa fee in Australia is the highest compared to any other country. On top of that medical and fingerprinting have additional costs. So in the end if I don't get the visa I end up losing a big amount.


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-03-2019, 09:49 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,399
Users Flag! From australia

2376 likes received
167 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by maskii2018 View Post
Nick van Voorst

Thanks for the response.

I hope you are right. It is costing a lot to just apply and see. As compared to the US or other countries where ppl go to study, Australia is very different and difficult. I have to pay my semester fee before I even apply for my visa, unlike other places where u just have to give a hundred dollars to keep your place till you know if you are getting a student visa or not. Incase my visa gets rejected for Australia,the extra amount im paying to transfer my semester fee is gone. Student visa fee in Australia is the highest compared to any other country. On top of that medical and fingerprinting have additional costs. So in the end if I don't get the visa I end up losing a big amount.
I understand all that, but what’s the problem with a “ no further stay” condition”, if you just want to do a 9 months course?

aussiesteve likes this.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no further stay, student visa 500, subclass 500

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com