Graduate Visa/Job application first?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By wrussell

Graduate Visa/Job application first?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 04:45 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

Graduate Visa/Job application first?

Hi there,

I am an international student who have recently completed a Bachelor's degree at the University of Sydney. My student visa is to expire next month.

I am confused to whether people apply for the Graduate Visa first and then apply for jobs, or the other way around. Most of the jobs I've been applying for require a valid visa (unsure whether graduate visa is part of them).. I am aware that it is extremely rare for companies to sponsor visas now hence I am searching for ways to stay in Australia.

I am currently back in my home country so seeking professional help here regarding visas in Australia is difficult.

Any type of response to this thread will be helpful. Thank you


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 05:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,668
Users Flag! From australia

817 likes received
369 likes given
Take some professional advice as soon as possible!

paulhand likes this.
__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 06:03 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 18
Users Flag! From thailand

1 likes received
3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellieyeeun View Post
Hi there,

I am an international student who have recently completed a Bachelor's degree at the University of Sydney. My student visa is to expire next month.

I am confused to whether people apply for the Graduate Visa first and then apply for jobs, or the other way around. Most of the jobs I've been applying for require a valid visa (unsure whether graduate visa is part of them).. I am aware that it is extremely rare for companies to sponsor visas now hence I am searching for ways to stay in Australia.

I am currently back in my home country so seeking professional help here regarding visas in Australia is difficult.

Any type of response to this thread will be helpful. Thank you
Yest the 485 is a valid working visa.
I applied for that one job first and then I applied for the 485 later. In your job cover letter you can write about your visa.

So it's gonna be really really hard but do have grit and be a bit positive and good luck.


Last edited by HeyThere; 08-24-2019 at 02:19 PM.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 07:34 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by wrussell View Post
Take some professional advice as soon as possible!
Hi,

As mentioned in the thread I don't think it is easy for me to seek professional advice in the country where i am regarding australian visas. Could you suggest a place where I can seek low budget help online? trying to deal with this on my own without the help of my parents.

Thanks


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 07:41 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeyThere View Post
Yest the 485 is a valid working visa.
I applied for that one job first and then I applied for the 485 later. In your job covering letter you can write about your visa too but let me tell you this.

I know how you feel because I've been there and I can tell you that I'm sure I was in a much much darker place than where you are right now.

I did a NAATI approved postgrad course in Translation and Interpreting that cost me about $50k in total without getting the NAATI because I spoke a language where there's no demand basically. This means I wouldn't be able to certify any documents or be an interpreter unless I sit and pass the RIDICULOUSLY expensive NAATI tests.

My future back then seemed worse than having a migraine with aura vision 24/7.

While studying, I constantly checked Seek and Indeed and there had been no position related to my study during 2014 - 2016 at all.

A lot of my friends didn't apply for the 485 and left Australia way before their student visa expired because they knew it's gonna be hard. All of them regret this till this day.

However, I was LUCKY enough because 3 weeks before my student visa expired, a big IT company in Sydney posted a job on Seek looking for one translator that was able to translate 3 languages. I only knew English and Thai but I got the job anyway because they couldn't find anyone else.

So it's gonna be really really hard but do have grit and be a bit positive and good luck.

Hi,

Thank you for your response. I'm glad you found a place to work for in Sydney.

Did you manage to find a job in 2016? Which visa are you on - assuming you're still in Australia to this day.

I received my university completion certificate letter in the first week of July. I'm aware that the graduate visa needs to be applied within 6 months of the date so hope I manage to find a job here.


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 07:57 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 18
Users Flag! From thailand

1 likes received
3 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellieyeeun View Post
Hi,

Thank you for your response. I'm glad you found a place to work for in Sydney.

Did you manage to find a job in 2016? Which visa are you on - assuming you're still in Australia to this day.

I received my university completion certificate letter in the first week of July. I'm aware that the graduate visa needs to be applied within 6 months of the date so hope I manage to find a job here.
My timeline was:
- Finished around end of June 2016
- Applied for the job around mid July 2016 even before I got the transcript
- Applied for the visa on 6 August 2016 and got the job offer a week later
- 13 Sep 2016, I got the visa and signed the contract two days later but I started the job in October 2016.

I've moved back to Melbourne since 2017 to be with my partner and been working as a freelance translator for this same company ever since.

I'm on a bridging visa awaiting the partner visa(820/801) now.

Can you pm me? I have something to ask.


Last edited by HeyThere; 08-21-2019 at 08:01 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 10:41 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeyThere View Post
My timeline was:
- Finished around end of June 2016
- Applied for the job around mid July 2016 even before I got the transcript
- Applied for the visa on 6 August 2016 and got the job offer a week later
- 13 Sep 2016, I got the visa and signed the contract two days later but I started the job in October 2016.

I've moved back to Melbourne since 2017 to be with my partner and been working as a freelance translator for this same company ever since.

I'm on a bridging visa awaiting the partner visa(820/801) now.

Can you pm me? I have something to ask.

Thanks for the info. I'm unsure whether I can PM you, couldn't find any buttons for that.


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 391
Users Flag! From uk

102 likes received
39 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellieyeeun View Post
Hi there,

I am an international student who have recently completed a Bachelor's degree at the University of Sydney. My student visa is to expire next month.

I am confused to whether people apply for the Graduate Visa first and then apply for jobs, or the other way around. Most of the jobs I've been applying for require a valid visa (unsure whether graduate visa is part of them).. I am aware that it is extremely rare for companies to sponsor visas now hence I am searching for ways to stay in Australia.

I am currently back in my home country so seeking professional help here regarding visas in Australia is difficult.

Any type of response to this thread will be helpful. Thank you
I would suggest, sort out the visa application first and then worry about the job. As Westley said, if you are unclear get some help. There are tight timelines post graduation and many graduate visas are refused because of basic mistakes in the application requirements.

There are Australian Registered Migration Agents in many locations, but most work online anyway.

__________________
Paul Hand
Registered Migration Agent 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation.

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 11:34 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by HeyThere View Post
My timeline was:
- Finished around end of June 2016
- Applied for the job around mid July 2016 even before I got the transcript
- Applied for the visa on 6 August 2016 and got the job offer a week later
- 13 Sep 2016, I got the visa and signed the contract two days later but I started the job in October 2016.

I've moved back to Melbourne since 2017 to be with my partner and been working as a freelance translator for this same company ever since.

I'm on a bridging visa awaiting the partner visa(820/801) now.

Can you pm me? I have something to ask.
I do not have the option to private message you nor reply back to your message. I believe I meet the requirements for the Post-study work stream.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 08-21-2019, 06:16 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From greece

2 likes received
1 likes given
I'm in a quite similar situation.

I just finished my course and applied for 485 Graduate work visa (still waiting for visa decision). I started job haunting a while ago, well before I even graduate.

Most Australian employers won't even consider your job application/job interview if you don't have a valid work visa in hand (ie. not a bridging visa but a 485 visa is what they look for at least). Job market in Australia is tough for temporary visa holders.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
graduate visa, graduatevisa

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com