SPONSOR should be approved first before lodging Partner Visa Application

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes

SPONSOR should be approved first before lodging Partner Visa Application


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2019, 11:16 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

SPONSOR should be approved first before lodging Partner Visa Application

Hello everyone...please I need your help...I am currently holding a tourist visa and will expire on the 25th of Feb 2020...I am from the Philippines and my partner (Aussie) and I are planning to apply for Partner Visa...Now I am in a panick mode and more soooo stressed after reading that the sponsor should be approved fisrt before we can lodge the Partner Visa Application and it will take more than 12 weeks for that approval (Sponsorship)...My questions are.

1. Is there any similar situation here? And please what did you do and what did they asked for

2. How and what are the requirements to apply for the sponsor to be approved. Do I have to create a new Immi Account for him? (I have my own because I used that applying for my tourist visa since 2015)

3. Or do I have to complete my own application first? Pay and attached all documents?

4. When do you apply or get the Police Check? Before applying,while applying or upon the immi request?

I am really so stressed right now and I know you guys could help and guide me.
I will appreciate every advice you could give...
Thanks in advance.


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2019, 11:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 381
Users Flag! From uk

98 likes received
39 likes given
The new sponsorship rules have not yet been introduced, you make the sponsorship application after lodging the visa application. You should wait to be asked for police and medical checks as processing times for partner visas are so long.

__________________
Paul Hand
Registered Migration Agent 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-03-2019, 11:27 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

Thank You soooo much for your reply...


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 12:06 AM
PrettyIsotonic's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 182
Users Flag! From singapore

35 likes received
31 likes given
4 - If you can afford to potentially do your police checks / medicals twice (as they are generally considered valid only for a year) in case the processing time for your application takes longer than a year - I would do them before applying. That way your application is decision ready and it opens up the possibility that you may be one of the applications processed faster than what is reported on this forum.

There are people who have had direct grants on their partner visas (both onshore / offshore) reported elsewhere on the internet / whatsapp / telegram groups of as quick as 3-6 months.

__________________
190 ACT | ANZSCO 411711 | 75+5

ACWA skills assessment completed 15 Jun 18
ACT nomination lodged 20 Jun 18
ACT nomination 21 Aug 18
190 lodged 21 Aug 18
Added de facto via Form 1436 12 Nov 18
De facto added by CO 14 Nov 18
CO contact de facto medical/functional english 1 Dec 18
Responded to CO 6 Dec 18
CO contact de facto functional english (already provided) 22 Feb 19
Responded to CO 25 Feb 19

Grant 4 Mar 19

Happy to share my experience with ACWA, ACT, SG PCC, Form 1436.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 12:18 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

Thank You...Police check should be both for us right?(I and my partner)

1. I am here in Australia for the past 3 years (though not the 12 month straight coz of the Visa condition...but I have stayed and lived for more than 12 months here...do I understand it right that i need a police check here in australia?

Thanks again.....


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 12:49 AM
PrettyIsotonic's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 182
Users Flag! From singapore

35 likes received
31 likes given
Yes that would be my understanding too.

And yes, your sponsor needs to meet the character requirements for sponsorship too by providing the relevant police checks.

More info here under the Character Requirements & Police Clearances heading:
https://www.myaccessaustralia.com/partner-definitions/

__________________
190 ACT | ANZSCO 411711 | 75+5

ACWA skills assessment completed 15 Jun 18
ACT nomination lodged 20 Jun 18
ACT nomination 21 Aug 18
190 lodged 21 Aug 18
Added de facto via Form 1436 12 Nov 18
De facto added by CO 14 Nov 18
CO contact de facto medical/functional english 1 Dec 18
Responded to CO 6 Dec 18
CO contact de facto functional english (already provided) 22 Feb 19
Responded to CO 25 Feb 19

Grant 4 Mar 19

Happy to share my experience with ACWA, ACT, SG PCC, Form 1436.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:19 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 17
Please update your flag here .

Thanks again...aside from sending money or remittances, are paid travels could be evidence as financial aspects? My partner did not send money or whatsoever when I was still in the Philippines, so we dont have any proof of remittances from him...but he paid all my trips going and coming (phils and australia)
And we opened joint bank account here but I just used it for minor grocery shoppings and coffee and sometimes pay social events for us...major bill transactions are still in his bank account..
But i am the one managing all our finances...I know that there should be differ and broader intention why immi want to have this but those are only the few we have...


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,751
Users Flag! From australia

971 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by liane1915 View Post
Hello everyone...please I need your help...I am currently holding a tourist visa and will expire on the 25th of Feb 2020...I am from the Philippines and my partner (Aussie) and I are planning to apply for Partner Visa...Now I am in a panick mode and more soooo stressed after reading that the sponsor should be approved fisrt before we can lodge the Partner Visa Application and it will take more than 12 weeks for that approval (Sponsorship)...My questions are.

1. Is there any similar situation here? And please what did you do and what did they asked for

2. How and what are the requirements to apply for the sponsor to be approved. Do I have to create a new Immi Account for him? (I have my own because I used that applying for my tourist visa since 2015)

3. Or do I have to complete my own application first? Pay and attached all documents?

4. When do you apply or get the Police Check? Before applying,while applying or upon the immi request?

I am really so stressed right now and I know you guys could help and guide me.
I will appreciate every advice you could give...
Thanks in advance.
1: We did the PMV from the Philippines, but the 820 in Australia.

2: The sponsor application can be done through your IMMI account. We found it easier that way.

3: You do your application first, pay for it and begin uploading. Once you have your application transaction number, the sponsor can then begin theirs. (as things currently stand)

4: We did the Police check at the same time as the Medical, both done in Manila, a few weeks after applying. To do the Medical you need to get a HAP ID before you can get an appointment.

Your Birth Certificate and CENOMAR will need to be ordered from the PSA and have them send it direct to the Embassy. This also needs the HAP ID, or application transaction number, before you can apply for them.

Marriage, Birth Certificate or CENOMAR for Australian Migration : in-philippines

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,751
Users Flag! From australia

971 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by liane1915 View Post
Thanks again...aside from sending money or remittances, are paid travels could be evidence as financial aspects? My partner did not send money or whatsoever when I was still in the Philippines, so we dont have any proof of remittances from him...but he paid all my trips going and coming (phils and australia)
And we opened joint bank account here but I just used it for minor grocery shoppings and coffee and sometimes pay social events for us...major bill transactions are still in his bank account..
But i am the one managing all our finances...I know that there should be differ and broader intention why immi want to have this but those are only the few we have...
That is not much different to what we did. We had no remittance transactions either.
We submitted one upload document containing all details of each trip, boarding cards, tickets, receipts, and photos together during the trip etc.

We also had a joint account but hardly used.

For the 820 application we had a joint Flybuys account too. And sent a jpg with copies of cards and account screenshot showing both names under one address.

Also uploaded photos of envelopes received, in either, or both names, at the same address.

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2019, 01:48 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Please update your flag here .

Visitor visa

Hi,
I am a newbie. I don't know how to ask a question on a new thread.
So please be patient.
My wife is awaiting her Partner visa 309. Since it has been 6 months since lodgement, we applied for a tourist visa. They granted her a 3 month visa with no further stay. She has to leave Australia by 10 Dec. Would she be able to apply for another tourist visa immediately after returning to her home country?
Thanks in advance for your help


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com