How long before you can apply for another 820 after it's been cancelled?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By wrussell

How long before you can apply for another 820 after it's been cancelled?


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2019, 05:14 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

How long before you can apply for another 820 after it's been cancelled?

I couldn't find any information online but was just wondering is there a time limit before you can apply for another partner visa after the previous visa got cancelled because of a relationship breakdown. I know theres the 1 year de facto requirement but can you just apply for another partner visa after that 1 year?

Edit: Just to clarify I am an applicant not a sponsor. It is not with the same sponsor.


Last edited by lynhea; 10-17-2019 at 05:32 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2019, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,725
Users Flag! From australia

965 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynhea View Post
I couldn't find any information online but was just wondering is there a time limit before you can apply for another partner visa after the previous visa got cancelled because of a relationship breakdown. I know theres the 1 year de facto requirement but can you just apply for another partner visa after that 1 year?
In general, a Partner Visa Sponsor who has previously sponsored a partner (or prospective marriage) visa applicant is not able to sponsor another partner (or prospective marriage visa) applicant until at least five years have passed since the date of the first application. (Not the grant date, the application date).

When was your first applied for?

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2019, 05:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

I thought that was the rule for sponsors not for applicants? or does it go both ways? I am in a relationship with a different person.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2019, 05:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,725
Users Flag! From australia

965 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynhea View Post
I thought that was the rule for sponsors not for applicants? or does it go both ways? I am in a relationship with a different person.
Ahh. I was thinking sponsor..

I am not sure for the applicant, but I doubt it would apply, as the 5 year rule is to stop serial sponsorships.

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2019, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,594
Users Flag! From australia

808 likes received
369 likes given
Having had a visa cancelled, when you can apply again could be immediately or never, or some time in between, In the case of a relationship breakdown, probably immediately, bearing in mind that satisfying the minister the subsequent relationship is, exclusive, genuine and continuing might take some doing.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2019, 11:51 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 17
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by lynhea View Post
I couldn't find any information online but was just wondering is there a time limit before you can apply for another partner visa after the previous visa got cancelled because of a relationship breakdown. I know theres the 1 year de facto requirement but can you just apply for another partner visa after that 1 year?

Edit: Just to clarify I am an applicant not a sponsor. It is not with the same sponsor.

Hi how are ya.
l was gonna pm ya but looks like l can't yet but could l ask what sort of time frame your talking ?
l'd love more details of what's happened actually but understandably you might not wanna say here, you might be able to email me.

My gf is going through sounds like the same thing, they ended up divorcing part way through her app' , and so the apps all dragged out a few years but now we've met but her original app is still going. They've wanted more evidence of the violence and problems in the marriage, long story.

But that app was also payed for so not only of course she doesn't want to pay again and can't anyway, but we don't wanna start a whole new app and so she's doing her best to get that one over the line, we're not sure and so everything's up in the air, with us , visa's , the lot.

Praying she doesn't have to reapply with me.

Best of luck with it all.
Cheers


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2019, 01:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,594
Users Flag! From australia

808 likes received
369 likes given
Take some professional advice!

paulhand and konji__ like this.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com