Just got granted 801

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By linhmark83

Just got granted 801


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:06 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Users Flag! From vietnam

2 likes received
6 likes given
Just got granted 801

I have just been granted 801 in which I believe that I am now a permanent resident in Australia.
Upon received the grant in email, under the titl "Visa duration and travel",

Length of stay: Indefinite from the date of each arrival
Must not arrive after: 23 October 2024
Travel: Unlimited until 23 October 2024

What does that mean? Only become a permanent resident for the next 5 years?
I thought permanent means permanent.......

On the immi homeaffairs website, it say:
If you leave Australia after your travel validity expires, or it expires when you are outside Australia, you will not be able to return to Australia as a permanent resident. This visa allows you to return as a permanent resident.

Well, is this visa allows me to return as a permanent resident or not be able to return as a permanent resident after expires. Cant they just make it more clearer.

Thanks in advance.

s4161441 likes this.

Last edited by linhmark83; 10-23-2019 at 10:35 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,672
Users Flag! From australia

941 likes received
286 likes given
When a new immigrant arrives in Australia, as PR, they are given a FIVE year travel facility. This means they can travel in and out of Australia for the next FIVE years.

If they still need to travel overseas after that initial FIVE year period they need to obtain another Visa, a Resident Return Visa [RRV].

Most people will get Citizenship by then, so will not be relevant.

An RRV is relatively easy to get.


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2019, 10:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Users Flag! From vietnam

2 likes received
6 likes given
Thank you for replying JandE.

To apply for a Resident Return Visa [RRV], does it means I have to fill in all the forms similar to the ones we did for 820 and 801 (Police check, witnesses, proof of being together, forms 888, etc)?


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2019, 11:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,672
Users Flag! From australia

941 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by linhmark83 View Post
Thank you for replying JandE.

To apply for a Resident Return Visa [RRV], does it means I have to fill in all the forms similar to the ones we did for 820 and 801 (Police check, witnesses, proof of being together, forms 888, etc)?
No. Nothing like that. I did a couple myself quite some years ago. I can't remember exactly but it was a simple application.
It does cost about $400. Best to get Citizenship first.

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2019, 11:34 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Users Flag! From vietnam

2 likes received
6 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
No. Nothing like that. I did a couple myself quite some years ago. I can't remember exactly but it was a simple application.
It does cost about $400. Best to get Citizenship first.
Thanks JandE, much appreciate your advice


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2019, 02:49 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 11
Users Flag! From australia

4 likes received
Hi,

How long was the processing time for your 801?

Regards


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2019, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 58
Users Flag! From australia

8 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinosaur67 View Post
Hi,

How long was the processing time for your 801?

Regards
I think from previous posts there was some confusion with LinhMark88’s processing dates which were cleared up on another forum thread

75% are processed within 20 months
99% within 27 months

I think average has been around 11-12 months on this forum but there have been a fair few circumstances of much shorter periods


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:41 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com