Partner visa sub 801 - requested more information from Immigration

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Partner visa sub 801 - requested more information from Immigration


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2019, 02:12 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From vietnam

Partner visa sub 801 - requested more information from Immigration

Hello guys.
I have been requested for more documents for stage 2 of Partner Visa (sub 801) on 9th Oct 2019. They gave me 28 days to provide the documents.
I have provided all before due day. And now it has passed 28 days but I haven’t heard anything from Immigration yet. Anyone has the same problem??


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2019, 08:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,569
Users Flag! From australia

799 likes received
369 likes given
You might have to wait some time for a decision. Immigration often allow 28 days (or less) for information, but do not have to process applications in any particular time, or at all.

__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2019, 11:46 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

Aussie Asean Education and Immigration Service

Partner Visa (Class 820) is a temporary visa. It continues from the date of grant until you make a decision on a permanent partner visa (Class 801).
It is a permanent visa for a spouse or actual partner who is a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or a qualified New Zealand citizen. ... The 801 Partner Visa is an unconditional permanent visa and the next step is Australian citizenship.
The processing time for 801 partner (permanent) visas and 100 partner (permanent) visas is determined from the date of eligibility (2 years after submission of the 820/801 or 309/100 application) to finalization.
However, if you have a permanent partner visa (including 801 or 100), your visa will not be cancelled because it is a permanent residence visa.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-08-2019, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 657
Users Flag! From australia

153 likes received
40 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie Asean View Post
Partner Visa (Class 820) is a temporary visa. It continues from the date of grant until you make a decision on a permanent partner visa (Class 801).
It is a permanent visa for a spouse or actual partner who is a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or a qualified New Zealand citizen. ... The 801 Partner Visa is an unconditional permanent visa and the next step is Australian citizenship.
The processing time for 801 partner (permanent) visas and 100 partner (permanent) visas is determined from the date of eligibility (2 years after submission of the 820/801 or 309/100 application) to finalization.
However, if you have a permanent partner visa (including 801 or 100), your visa will not be cancelled because it is a permanent residence visa.
That's a good post to explain as few things but no information regarding the actual question.
Also 801 and 100 visa's can be cancelled even though they are permanent residency.


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-09-2019, 12:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,707
Users Flag! From australia

955 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie Asean View Post
However, if you have a permanent partner visa (including 801 or 100), your visa will not be cancelled because it is a permanent residence visa.
I saw a report on a PR visa (801) being cancelled 17 years after it was granted, due to what was called immigration visa fraud.

They had given false information at some stage in the visa process.

As Aussie83 said; 801 and 100 visa's can be cancelled.

Cancellation, after being granted, can be caused by non disclosed events before the original PR grant, or convictions for criminal actions after the PR grant.

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:21 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com