When love hits you

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree2Likes

When love hits you


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:23 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Question When love hits you

Hi all,

my name is Dino, 30 years old and originally from Croatia!
Thanks for letting me be a part of the community

I was hoping to get some guidance of you guys in terms of what my best options are to continue my stay in Melbourne. Here's a short summary of my story which hopefully contains all required details to guide me in the right direction.

Roughly two years ago, I met this aussie girl while traveling Thailand. Really didn't take us long to realise that we kind of like each other (a lot) and a relationship with a 12 hour timezone offset is more or less doomed and most likely to fail before it ever had a real chance.
So here I am, boarding a plane to Melbourne to seek out for a new love adventure and all the trouble that comes with it. Packed with tourist visa and a lot of anticipation, I arrive in Melbourne. All this happend 8 months ago believe it or, we still like each other (hurray!). Naturally, you can't have the good withouth the bad and therefore I am facing the question - where do I go from here?

* A smart man once said that pain is the only inevitable constant in life and you shouldn't be looking for happiness but for the pain that you enjoy living with. *

Long story short, we decided that we want to spend at least the next 2 or 3ish years in oz and that I have to figure out how to actually do that.

So here are the facts:
- 30 years old
- Software developer with 8 years experience, (B.Sc) running my own company in Germany
- Croatian citizenship
- In oz on a tourist visa (subclass 600 - conditions 8101, 8201) - valid from 21.2.2019 (6 months, multitple entries)

And here the questions (I am really grateful for the help!):
1) Which visa options do I have to gain full work rights and that I don't have to leave the bloody country every week?
2) If I apply for a partner visa, can I work on the briding visa?
3) Which dates do I have to keep in mind when applying for any other visa?
4) Is this a correct assumption? If I re-enter the country on the 20.02.2020 - do I get another 6 months of legal stay?
5) Should I consult an immigration agent?

Thank you all & kind Regards,
Dino


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:56 AM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,429
Users Flag! From australia

2384 likes received
170 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
If you lodge a valid application for a partner visa in Australia, you will be granted a bridging visa with full work rights. The bridging visa will come into effect once the stay period of your tourist visa expires.

if you apply for a skilled or employer sponsored visa in Australia, the associated bridging visa may not have work rights.

It is always a good idea to talk with a professional to see if you actually meet the requirements for a partner visa and to explore other potential visa pathways.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:31 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Hey Nick,

thanks heaps for the advice. What exactly do you mean by "stay period of your tourist visa"? Let's say I lodge a partner visa end of November. When would my visitor visa come to an end?

Kind Regards,
Dino


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:06 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,429
Users Flag! From australia

2384 likes received
170 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinoB View Post
Hey Nick,

thanks heaps for the advice. What exactly do you mean by "stay period of your tourist visa"? Let's say I lodge a partner visa end of November. When would my visitor visa come to an end?

Kind Regards,
Dino
If your tourist visa has a maximum stay period of 6 months, it would cease 6 months after you last entered Australia. If you had applied for a another visa in Australia, any related bridging visa would come into effect at the end of that 6 month period, provided you remained in Australia.

__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-11-2019, 10:14 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 40
Users Flag! From australia

4 likes received
6 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by DinoB View Post

5) Should I consult an immigration agent?
Yes, definitely a good idea.

DinoB likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Syney NSW
Posts: 4,657
Users Flag! From australia

817 likes received
369 likes given
Love is not defined in the regulations.

DinoB likes this.
__________________
Westly Russell
Registered Migration Agent
Number 0316072
pinoyau.com

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:53 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CCMS View Post
If your tourist visa has a maximum stay period of 6 months, it would cease 6 months after you last entered Australia. If you had applied for a another visa in Australia, any related bridging visa would come into effect at the end of that 6 month period, provided you remained in Australia.
Thanks for clarifying


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2019, 12:22 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Hey guys,

I attended a visa consultation appointment where two fine gentleman looked into my case and advised me properly. However, I decided that I won't make further use of their service since I believe that I can do it on my own. They basically confirmed that my best option is the partner-visa.

That being said (I must come across as an idiot, but every consultation is $250), I'm struggling to find a solution for the following on my own:

My current period of stay is coming to an end on the 12th of March 2020 (visitor visa expires on the 21st of Feb). My partners family is having a big wedding celebration from the 10th - 22nd 2020 of February in Thailand and I would love to be able to join.

I'm affraid that just the date might be a problem cause I can't seem to make it work with what I know so far.

So here comes the problem:
If I lodge my partner-visa application before my current 6 months visitor period ends, I will be granted a briding visa on the 13th of February 2020 correct?
If I leave the country in February for the wedding and re-enter oz before the 21st of Feb, than I get another 6 months visitor period before my briding visa comes into effect right?
And in any case I can not re-enter the country anytime after the 21st of February right?

I thought of another thing that sounds valid to me but I am uncertain if that is possible. If I lodge my visa lets say in January and ask immigration for the cancellation of my current visitor visa, would the briding visa then come into effect on the date my visitor visa got cancled?

I hope all of this is not to confusing. I really hope you guys have some input, it's highly appreciated.

Thank you all & kind Regards,
Dino


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2019, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 391
Users Flag! From uk

102 likes received
39 likes given
If your current in-effect visa is cancelled, so would any bridging visa you held be and you would become unlawful, so that is not an option.

__________________
Paul Hand
Registered Migration Agent 1801974

SunCoast Migration Ltd

All comments are general in nature and do not constitute legal or migration advice. Comments may not be applicable or appropriate to your specific situation.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12-09-2019, 02:11 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulhand View Post
If your current in-effect visa is cancelled, so would any bridging visa you held be and you would become unlawful, so that is not an option.
Thank you heaps for taking the time and looking into this

So my understanding is wrong - I thought that at the moment I request the cancellation of my visitor visa, I am not holding the briding visa?


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
subclass 600 visitor visa


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:43 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com