Curious visa question:

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree2Likes

Curious visa question:


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 05:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Curious visa question:

If you marry on a tourist visa in Australia, can you apply for a bridging visa while you wait for the temporary permanent visa to be processed and continue living in Australia?


Last edited by Dusty Hollows; 11-17-2019 at 05:56 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,831
Users Flag! From australia

1425 likes received
400 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusty Hollows View Post
If you marry on a tourist visa in Australia, can you apply for a bridging visa while you wait for the temporary permanent visa to be processed and continue living in Australia?
Yes (if No Further Stay is not a condition of the tourist visa) but being married will not mean much as far as Partner Visa getting approved.

You do not "apply" for the Bridging Visa.

You might want to do a bit more research, there are "traps".


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 06:38 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Thanks for the reply. Is there any way you can avoid the 'No Further Stay' condition? Also what if the only visa they can get is the tourist visa because they're only a Mexican citizen?


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,831
Users Flag! From australia

1425 likes received
400 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusty Hollows View Post
Thanks for the reply. Is there any way you can avoid the 'No Further Stay' condition? Also what if the only visa they can get is the tourist visa because they're only a Mexican citizen?
You might want to give more of a background story, to see what could be options.

It can be tricky working out the best path to take to get the final goal.

Reading between the lines, you will have a few issues to overcome/deal with.

You are not the Lone Ranger in that regard.


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 08:39 PM
CCMS's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cairns
Posts: 6,409
Users Flag! From australia

2381 likes received
168 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to CCMS
If you lodge a valid onshore partner visa , a bridging visa will be granted automatically.

“No further stay” conditions are imposed when there are concerns about the applicant’s intentions. This is at the discretion of case officers. Best way to avoid them is to provide good evidence that you are a “ genuine visitor”.

Dusty Hollows likes this.
__________________
Nick van Voorst
Registered Migration Agent 0640648

Please do not send Private Messages.
For any inquiries, please visit our website: AUSVISA or download OUR APP from the Apple Store or Google Play

Please note that this posting is of a general nature only. It does not constitute legal or migration advice and may not apply to your particular circumstances.

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11-17-2019, 09:14 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Thank you so much for replying! And if you have the "No Further Stay" condition on the tourist visa then there's close to no chance that you'll be able to apply for the partner visa until you return to your own country?


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2019, 07:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,831
Users Flag! From australia

1425 likes received
400 likes given
That pretty much sums it up.

You might want to consider using an RMA if you want a chance of not having the NFS condition attached.

There is a lot to meet the "Genuine Visitor" requirement - it is far more than most expect.

Dusty Hollows likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2019, 07:35 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Okay will do. Do you have any tips on what info we can use as evidence for the genuine visitor visa without the NFS condition?


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2019, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 6,831
Users Flag! From australia

1425 likes received
400 likes given
From experience leaving one of two children behind can turn visa refusal to a visa grant without the NFS attached - they called it incentive to return!

There is some info in PAM3 but that is hard to get hold of for most - MRA's are required to have a current subscription.

Employment and fixed assets can help as can previous travel to countries with the "same standing" as Australia.

A visa refusal can be a real possibility ( I have had several) that is the first hurdle, then secondary is the NFS.

I have had a waiver applied to the NFS for a Partner Visa application - best avoid trying that path.


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11-18-2019, 08:14 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 7
Please update your flag here .

2 likes given
Why is it best to avoid that path of getting a waiver? Also I was researching about the offshore partner visa and if you do get the NFS condition and can't apply for the partner visa in Australia and you apply for it overseas, do you get given a bridging visa so you can go back to Australia again and live there in the meantime? Apologies for all the questions I just need some help with this.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:44 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com