Visa Expiry

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree6Likes

Visa Expiry


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 06:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From uk

1 likes received
2 likes given
Visa Expiry

Hi everybody, I am new to this forum so if this is gibberish then I apologise. I have had a 175 Visa issued for some time now. The Visa expires in May 2016. Does this mean I have to move permanently to Australia by this time. Or does it mean that even if I move to Aus before this date that it still expires so I will have to come back. What I am trying to say is do I need to apply for anything once I get over there to make sure I stay over there for good.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 163
Users Flag! From uk

46 likes received
36 likes given
Why haven't you gone ? it's winter again lol- yes you have to move or at least validate (make your 1st entry even if just a visit) the visa by the given date. Once you actually move,you can work on getting your Citizenship to avoid the need for any more visas (you can stay there for ever on your 175 visa but if you left after the 5 year period it's valid for without citizenship you would need a Resident return Visa to get back in) Hope that makes sense!


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 07:33 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From uk

1 likes received
2 likes given
Sorry I am confused. If I was to move to Aus In say 2015. Would I be able to stay there permanently without doing anything. Or would I have to apply for a new visa before my existing visa ran out in 2016. How do I work towards citizenship and how long does it take. If that makes sense.


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 08:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 163
Users Flag! From uk

46 likes received
36 likes given
As I said you can stay there for ever on your 175 visa

The 2016 date is the latest date by which you need to validate it (that means Activate it- if you do not activate it by the date they gave you, it will be invalid- wasted - & you would have to start again!) you can validate/activate it by simply entering Australia- you can just visit if you are not ready to move permanently yet)

Citizenship can be applied for after 4 years residence. Read the DIAC website for further clarification,


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 120
Users Flag! From uk

49 likes received
26 likes given
Looks like you've had some confusing advice! I assume you have already validated your visa. You can move to australia anytime before may 2016 and remain permanently. So you can turn up in April 2016 and stay forever. HOWEVER if after may 2016 you want to leave and re enter the country, even just for a holiday, then you will need to apply for a resident return visa. These are valid for 1-5 years and you can keep reapplying until you qualify for citizenship. Google resident return visa for more info.

CollegeGirl likes this.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-17-2013, 10:58 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Sparks - you already validated your visa, right? In other words, flew into Aus before the initial entry date? If you didn't, your visa would have in all likelihood already been cancelled at this point.

If you did validate, though, you're okay. As Cezzy said above, you can make the move anytime before your visa expires and stay forever, if you like. But after your visa expires, if you want to go offshore again, before you go you'll have to apply for a "resident return visa" so you can come back onshore again when you're ready. You'll only qualify for a resident return visa if you've lived in Australia for at least 2 of the previous five years.

In order to qualify for citizenship, you must have lived in Australia for four years, at least one of which must have been as a permanent resident (which in your case you already are).

Cezzy84 likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2013, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 120
Users Flag! From uk

49 likes received
26 likes given
Technically the two out of five years residence is only required for the five year resident return visa - you can apply sooner than this and you may be granted a one year resident return visa. If you have moved to Australia and are applying onshore with a view to continuing to live here permanently, you would stand a good chance of being given a one year resident return visa. I would recommend applying for this visa before spending thousands of dollars on plane tickets for a holiday home, just to be on the safe side!


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2013, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 313
Users Flag! From australia

129 likes received
294 likes given
Sorry for butting in here but does that mean if your partner gets awarded a 'Temporary residency visa' that the time spent on that visa can be included in the four year waiting period? Eg two years on the temp residency visa and two years on the permanent residency and then you can apply for citizenship?

Thanks

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2013, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 120
Users Flag! From uk

49 likes received
26 likes given
Yes, any time spent lawfully in Australia will generally count, so even time on a tourist or working holiday visa will count, depending on how long ago it was. But yep, two years as a temp resident plus two as a permanent should easily meet the residency criteria.

rhirhi and sparks like this.

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-18-2013, 07:51 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cezzy84 View Post
Technically the two out of five years residence is only required for the five year resident return visa - you can apply sooner than this and you may be granted a one year resident return visa. If you have moved to Australia and are applying onshore with a view to continuing to live here permanently, you would stand a good chance of being given a one year resident return visa. I would recommend applying for this visa before spending thousands of dollars on plane tickets for a holiday home, just to be on the safe side!
True, but in order to qualify for that one year visa, DIAC says "You must provide evidence that proves you have substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties of benefit to Australia." According to a migration agent who frequents these boards, that can be challenging.

sparks likes this.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possibility of getting student visa after tr expiry Jasdeep Education 0 09-19-2012 03:09 PM
Possibility of getting student visa after temporary residency visa expiry Jasdeep Visas and immigration 0 09-18-2012 05:44 PM
CO and visa expiry dingo144 Visas and immigration 0 04-20-2012 12:47 AM
Student Visa expiry problem Michael_cook3 Visas and immigration 2 05-29-2011 10:46 PM
How to add partners name in bridging visa c of 487 on expiry of 485 visa rinku1980 Visas and immigration 3 01-30-2011 09:40 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com