Enough evidence for 820 visa?? (applying onshore)

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree6Likes
  • 2 Post By shell_32000
  • 1 Post By shell_32000
  • 1 Post By CollegeGirl
  • 1 Post By shell_32000
  • 1 Post By shell_32000

Enough evidence for 820 visa?? (applying onshore)


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cheltenham, Victoria
Posts: 70
Users Flag! From uk

30 likes received
11 likes given
Post Enough evidence for 820 visa?? (applying onshore)

Hey there,

Before I go on with the rest of my post, here is my background and current situation...

[] I am from the UK and have an Aussie partner
[] We're currently living in Melbourne with him in his parents house until we have enough money together to move out in a place of our own.
[] We're registering our relationship on November 1st, and applying for 820 partner visa when we get our relationship certificate through (fingers crossed!)

[] I met my Aussie boyfriend on the same Oktoberfest tour in 2011
[] I came out to Melbourne in July 2012 for a month to visit him. We kept our relationship exclusive throughout the time we were apart before and after July (we have email and Skype evidence to prove it was ongoing)
[] I had to go back to UK after July to save enough money to come back on a WHV (the WHV was the only visa available to me with the longest time in Australia)
[] I came back to Melbourne on December 29th 2012 - we have been living de facto since then and ongoing.
[] We're applying onshore in Melbourne


We have spent so much time getting our 820 visa application together, it has become very brainwashing and stressful but we think (hopefully) we have just about got everything in order and ready, but I just wanted advice on if you think we have enough evidence for our application.


Evidence and documents we have.....

[] Cover letter to explain our situation, why we are applying etc.

The applicant – Me
[] Form 47SP
[] Passport (to be certified)
[] Birth certificate (to be certified)
[] WHV documents – evidence to show rights of being in Australia
[] Police checks – UK and Australia
[] Form 80
(will do medical when DIAC request it)

The sponsor – my partner
[] Form 40SP
[] Passport (to be certified)
[] Birthday certificate (to be certified)
[] Pay certificates – to show income from his job and that he can support me financially.


De facto evidence
[] We are going to register our relationship at the end of next month and hopefully if they accept our application then this will be additional proof that we are de facto. If we do not get it then we’ll have to take a risk without it in our 820 application.
[] Stat dec from Mick’s mum to confirm that we are living in her house as a couple.


History of our relationship
[] My statement to explain our relationship history
[] Mick’s statement to explain our relationship history
[] Timeline to show important key dates of when we met and how our relationship developed since 2011 to current (includes small thumbnail photos to illustrate)
[] Evidence that I visited Mick for a month in July 2012 (bank statements, a couple of photos of us together, flight confirmations etc).
[] Emails from after we first met in 2011 to just before I came out to Melbourne (29th December 2012) to be with each other – I thought it would be good to show selected emails from every month that we were keeping in contact when I was living in UK
[] Selected Skype conversations to show we regularly talked.


Social context of our relationship
[] Facebook ‘check in’ events (screenshots) which we attended together and with also with friends/his family (e.g Family birthday events, nights away together in hotels as a couple, etc). I’ve annotated each screenshot to explain any relevant info.
[] Our holiday in Mornington (Feb 2013) – email confirmations for booking
- welcome card to us both from
the owners of the b+b cottage
- photos of us together
- Mick's bank statement to prove
payment for b+b
[] (Mick’s friend) Angie’s Birthday party – invitation addressed to us both
photos of us at the event.
[] Our one year relationship anniversary at a hotel – confirmation email
- Mick’s bank statement
to prove payment
- Photos of us together
[] Mick’s sister’s Birthday night out – invitation addressed to us both
[] Cavalia horse show and night in hotel – email for booking & payment
- Cavalia tickets
- Photos of us together
[] Additional photos of us as a couple and also with Mick’s family and friends
[] Stat decs from Mick’s family and friends about our relationship – at least 8 (on the to do list)
[] Stat dec from my parents in the UK to explain that me and Mick skype with them every week and that they have met him on webcam.


Financial aspects
[] Joint statement from us to explain our financial situation
[] Joint bank account for savings – confirmation letters
- bank statements addressed to us both
- showing that we are both contributing
- towards our joint account


Nature of the household
[] Joint statement explaining how and what we contribute to the household
[] Stat dec from Mick’s mum to confirm what we contribute to the household
[] Bank statements to show grocery bills as part of our contribution of the household
[] Letters sent to our address – both individually and together


Nature of commitment to each other
[] Joint statement explaining our future plans as a couple
[] Skype conversation evidence to show that we talked about wanting to get engaged after year or two of living together and then one day wanting to marry each other.
[] Emails we sent to each other when I was in the UK
[] Photocopies of cards we have given each other (Christmas, Birthday, etc)


I'd appreciate any advice or feedback anyone can give to me

Shell.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 445
Users Flag! From australia

112 likes received
247 likes given
That all looks good
Just with registering the relationship i think in victoria you both have to have been living there 12 months to do so. I could be wrong though


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 04:31 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Yes, ozzy, that's correct. That's why they're concerned.

Quite honestly, shell, your evidence looks fabulous. The only thing I'm worried about is your relationship registration not getting accepted since you won't have made 12 months, as you said. I would really hate to see you guys get rejected. It might be worth shooting Mark Northam a private message to ask him how much of an issue he thinks it might be if you can't register your relationship and you're a month short of the 12-month requirement. Make sure you come back to this post and let us know what he says...

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2013, 04:32 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
I would never suggest someone marry just for immigration purposes... but is there no way that's something that is in the future for you guys? That's the only other way I know of to waive the 12-month requirement.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cheltenham, Victoria
Posts: 70
Users Flag! From uk

30 likes received
11 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ozzy View Post
That all looks good
Just with registering the relationship i think in victoria you both have to have been living there 12 months to do so. I could be wrong though
Thanks for getting back to me. There is a chance that BDM will allow us to register our relationship here in Victoria..I got talking to an American guy who works at my local post office and he gave me some useful advice...he was in the same situation as me..he came out here on a WHV to be with his Aussie girlfriend, they had only been living together 10 months when they registered their relationship in Victoria and got it approved! He told me that they wrote a big detailed cover letter along with the application explaining their situation, relationship history, and that they were applying 2 months early of the 12 month requirement because his visa was running out and they needed their relationship registered ASAP so they could include it in their 820 partner visa application.

So with that positive story I think me and my partner are going to try anyway, it can't hurt and even though it costs a bit it will be worth it if we get it accepted

CollegeGirl and ozzy like this.

  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cheltenham, Victoria
Posts: 70
Users Flag! From uk

30 likes received
11 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Yes, ozzy, that's correct. That's why they're concerned.

Quite honestly, shell, your evidence looks fabulous. The only thing I'm worried about is your relationship registration not getting accepted since you won't have made 12 months, as you said. I would really hate to see you guys get rejected. It might be worth shooting Mark Northam a private message to ask him how much of an issue he thinks it might be if you can't register your relationship and you're a month short of the 12-month requirement. Make sure you come back to this post and let us know what he says...
Thanks for getting back to me. It's given me some relief hearing that the evidence is looking good, I'm stressing so much about it but thank god for this forum, I don't know what I would do without it!

I replied back to Ozzy's post about the 12 month requirement for registering our relationship in Victoria, there is a chance that we could get it approved..check out the reply I wrote I will send Mark Northam a message and ask for his advice about it, then I'll post his answer on here.

And with your question about marriage bring an option to waive off the 12 month requirement....we're not ready to get married yet, we want to in the future after we've been living together for a few years (once we finally get to move out of his parents). At the moment though there's too much going on....my partner is studying his masters next year in reproductive science and is thinking of doing his PhD after that, so he is studying non stop at the moment and there's no way we could afford to move out of his parents at the moment we just don't want to rush into marriage.

CollegeGirl likes this.

  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:45 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
I understand! I just thought I'd throw that out there... I'm glad to see you know someone who got approved by BDM after just 10 months! I will keep my fingers...and toes...and eyes... crossed that you have the same luck!

shell_32000 likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cheltenham, Victoria
Posts: 70
Users Flag! From uk

30 likes received
11 likes given
Aww thanks CollegeGirl! You're so nice you're always so positive and happy, it's good to see.

CollegeGirl likes this.

  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:37 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Aw, thanks shell! Let's hope that's still true when I find out my visa decision... lol!

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2013, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cheltenham, Victoria
Posts: 70
Users Flag! From uk

30 likes received
11 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Aw, thanks shell! Let's hope that's still true when I find out my visa decision... lol!
Fingers crossed you get it I guess all you can do is look on the positive side of things with this whole visa process, it's a very anxious thing to go through from what people have said and a pain in the arse, but hopefully we will all get there in the end

CollegeGirl likes this.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enough Evidence for 820 Visa laynag Visas and immigration 5 04-21-2013 10:13 PM
Applying for a new VISA onshore radical Visas and immigration 0 04-21-2013 08:47 PM
applying for de facto visa onshore olski New member introductions 1 02-01-2011 07:40 AM
applying for the defcto visa, what other evidence do we need? olive Visas and immigration 5 06-15-2010 10:19 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:15 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com