Prospective marriage or Partner Visa (offshore)?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kttykat

Prospective marriage or Partner Visa (offshore)?


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11-05-2013, 11:30 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Users Flag! From australia

6 likes received
Prospective marriage or Partner Visa (offshore)?

Hi everyone,
I've read a few very useful threads on choosing between the prospective marriage visa and the partner visa. My question relates to the standard/quantity of evidence required for a partner visa. My fiance and I are trying to decide if we should get married before I return to Australia in April 2014, and apply for a partner visa (offshore), or if he should just apply for the prospective marriage visa. If we were to get married very soon, do people here think that we would accumulate sufficient evidence of our relationship in the next four months for the partner visa?

Thanks.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11-05-2013, 11:39 PM
kttykat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,377
Users Flag! From usa

513 likes received
218 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowkitten View Post
Hi everyone,
I've read a few very useful threads on choosing between the prospective marriage visa and the partner visa. My question relates to the standard/quantity of evidence required for a partner visa. My fiance and I are trying to decide if we should get married before I return to Australia in April 2014, and apply for a partner visa (offshore), or if he should just apply for the prospective marriage visa. If we were to get married very soon, do people here think that we would accumulate sufficient evidence of our relationship in the next four months for the partner visa?

Thanks.
Hi Snowkitten,

Yes, you can do it. As soon as you are married you have the right to apply for a 309 visa and 4 months is enough time to accumulate the evidence you need. It would not however be as easy as going the PMV 300 route. My partner and I wanted to get married in the USA and didn't realize at the time that we still could have gone the PMV 300 route and married in the US (would have needed a trip to Australia to activate it after the grant) so we went the 309 after we were married (we put in our application a week after our marriage) but we had been together since 2010 on and off so had plenty of evidence.

Kttykat




TexstraliaCouple likes this.
__________________

  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11-06-2013, 02:59 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 10
Users Flag! From australia

6 likes received
Thanks Kttykat.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner vs Prospective Marriage Visa? ninja Visas and immigration 3 01-11-2012 08:58 AM
Got Partner Prospective Marriage visa-now what? Betterfuture Visas and immigration 4 05-31-2011 03:41 PM
Prospective Marriage Visa offshore? interested Visas and immigration 13 01-22-2011 12:34 PM
Partner Visa/Prospective Marriage Offshore From US? bondstreet Visas and immigration 2 11-22-2010 03:19 PM
Offshore Prospective Marriage Visa Processing Dubai Barrbcow Visas and immigration 12 07-07-2010 04:41 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com