820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 111

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3209Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 111


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1101 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 03:36 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 20
Users Flag! From uk

6 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mish View Post
You can ask for an extension and provide them with the receipt.

Did her mother just say that you lived together or lived together as a de facto couple? I have heard of that being an issue if you don't use the right terms.

Do you have any mail addressed to you at her mum's place?
Yea, I provided a couple of things which had been addressed to me there.

She said we were a de facto couple, and that we lived together with her. But I wouldn't be surprised if the phrasing was an issue to be honest.

Oh well. We'll register, send everything else (evidence wise) we have and cross our fingers.

Cheers for your help.


Reply With Quote
  #1102 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 04:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 308
Users Flag! From france

90 likes received
3 likes given
Maybe send a list of things you have already sent to your CO and ask him to confirm he has received everything that's on the list?

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #1103 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 05:27 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 27
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes received
1 likes given
820 should I wait to do the health examination or I do it now?

I lodge my application 820-801

should I wait until the CO ask me for a health examination and provides me a HAP ID?? or should I
do it now to try to accelerate the process?

My only fear is that If start the process and get a HAP ID and then my CO contacts me with a new HAP ID it will get confusing..


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #1104 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:00 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 20
Users Flag! From uk

6 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helene View Post
Maybe send a list of things you have already sent to your CO and ask him to confirm he has received everything that's on the list?
Yea, maybe.

The sucky thing is that this is a time sensitive situation, and they're slow as hell in responding. Lol


Reply With Quote
  #1105 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:15 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4421 likes received
6268 likes given
Akragth, they probably wouldn't be contacting you and asking you for evidence of the 12 months if they were satisfied you'd actually been de facto for a suitable period. You especially don't want the beginning of the time you lived together to be in question as that's what decides when the start of your de facto relationship is. So if the only evidence you have was a statement from a family member (and you didn't supply for example mail to each of you at that address during that two month period), then yeah, I'd be concerned they don't consider that enough. I'm also not sure if you'd be a day short anyway - people have been rejected for being a day short, and if you started living together on January 1 and applied December 31 at 8 pm or whatever (just an example) they still might consider that a day short. Many people try to extend their WHV somehow or get another day together at least to make sure.

And no, your 14 months together doesn't count for the purposes of meeting the 12 month requirement, unfortunately. You either have to have lived together for 12+ months on the date you applied, or you have to have married or registered your relationship or had a baby together (any of those three) to waive the 12 month requirement. Luckily, registering the relationship is somehow a "time of decision" requirement rather than "time of application" requirement - I'm not sure how or why, but it's been stated by Mark Northam on this forum, so I trust that to be correct. I would do as Mish suggested - go register ASAP, get the receipt, then send it along with whatever other evidence you're going to send to Immi and let them know you've registered it. Then send them the certificate as soon as you get it.

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #1106 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:35 AM
rose mary's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 108
Please update your flag here .

15 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Akragth, they probably wouldn't be contacting you and asking you for evidence of the 12 months if they were satisfied you'd actually been de facto for a suitable period. You especially don't want the beginning of the time you lived together to be in question as that's what decides when the start of your de facto relationship is. So if the only evidence you have was a statement from a family member (and you didn't supply for example mail to each of you at that address during that two month period), then yeah, I'd be concerned they don't consider that enough. I'm also not sure if you'd be a day short anyway - people have been rejected for being a day short, and if you started living together on January 1 and applied December 31 at 8 pm or whatever (just an example) they still might consider that a day short. Many people try to extend their WHV somehow or get another day together at least to make sure. And no, your 14 months together doesn't count for the purposes of meeting the 12 month requirement, unfortunately. You either have to have lived together for 12+ months on the date you applied, or you have to have married or registered your relationship or had a baby together (any of those three) to waive the 12 month requirement. Luckily, registering the relationship is somehow a "time of decision" requirement rather than "time of application" requirement - I'm not sure how or why, but it's been stated by Mark Northam on this forum, so I trust that to be correct. I would do as Mish suggested - go register ASAP, get the receipt, then send it along with whatever other evidence you're going to send to Immi and let them know you've registered it. Then send them the certificate as soon as you get it.
Yes college girl is right. Co won't ask if co satisfied 12months relationships .
I just want to share my experience with 12 months relationship. It gave me a hard time. Anyways thx u so much to collage girl, Mish n onbeck who help me through the difficult time.

CollegeGirl likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #1107 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 06:36 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,165
Users Flag! From australia

3665 likes received
1156 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by rose mary View Post

Yes college girl is right. Co won't ask if co satisfied 12months relationships .
I just want to share my experience with 12 months relationship. It gave me a hard time. Anyways thx u so much to collage girl, Mish n onbeck who help me through the difficult time.
Rose mary ... I have been thinking of you. Any news on your application?


Reply With Quote
  #1108 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 07:12 AM
rose mary's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 108
Please update your flag here .

15 likes received
I lodged onshore partner visa in December 2013. Because my immigration agency wrongly think it is ok to lodge as intend to get marriage onshore.
I did not know my my application based on de facto ground until co asked me to provide 12months relationship prior the date Of the lodgement. It means two years ago.i called co and she said she will make decision base on documents provide. All form that I completed before was wrong because when I lodged there are some questions asking me " when u decided to live together? When u move in to live together "?form 80 too ' the address u live ".i completed all wrong when I lodge coz I said only 5months living together before the lodgement.I didnot change the address too when I moved to live with my husband. I did change but it is not 12months .now everything is 12months which I don't have. I did live with my husband 12 months prior the date of lodgement just we don't have proof to show.
I wrote a letter to co asking to correct all answer in the forms I completed. Before I said 5months , now 12months n give her the reason why.
I don't not have the same address as my husband for 12months also telling her the reason why living together why not change the address. I also ask a person whom I rent her house write statuary declaration that I stop renting her room for me since November 2012.N I give her my bank statement showing that I buy groceries n food near my husband 's house .
Guess what .i was grated 820 which I thought I lose .i already prepare money for reviews. I don't know what going on next because I've not request for interview yet.

CollegeGirl, Mish and jp1985 like this.

Reply With Quote
  #1109 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2015, 10:45 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 20
Users Flag! From uk

6 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollegeGirl View Post
Akragth, they probably wouldn't be contacting you and asking you for evidence of the 12 months if they were satisfied you'd actually been de facto for a suitable period. You especially don't want the beginning of the time you lived together to be in question as that's what decides when the start of your de facto relationship is. So if the only evidence you have was a statement from a family member (and you didn't supply for example mail to each of you at that address during that two month period), then yeah, I'd be concerned they don't consider that enough.
Aye, that's the thing, though, we supplied a statement from her mother saying we had lived with her family from the day I arrived to the day we moved in to our leased apartment--along with two examples of mail addressed to each of us, and one addressed to both of us, at her parent's address. It's a bit confusing how much more evidence could be shown on that front. But we do have more mail, and could get her father/brother to also state that we lived with them for that duration, so hopefully that'll do it.

Quote:
I'm also not sure if you'd be a day short anyway - people have been rejected for being a day short, and if you started living together on January 1 and applied December 31 at 8 pm or whatever (just an example) they still might consider that a day short. Many people try to extend their WHV somehow or get another day together at least to make sure.
Maybe, but we were assured that by applying on the day, in person, we'd be considered as it being exactly 12 months. That came from one of the immi call center folks, so I don't know if that's just that what she said isn't what the CO thinks, or what. If that's the problem then, well, there's nothing we can do about that. It's semantics. I'd appeal the hell out of it.

The problem I've had is that they request more information, but merely restate the criteria they give you to begin with, rather than say where you're lacking in their eyes. If they said ''you've not proven x between the dates of y and z'' then this would have been oh so much easier.

Quote:
Luckily, registering the relationship is somehow a "time of decision" requirement rather than "time of application" requirement - I'm not sure how or why, but it's been stated by Mark Northam on this forum, so I trust that to be correct. I would do as Mish suggested - go register ASAP, get the receipt, then send it along with whatever other evidence you're going to send to Immi and let them know you've registered it. Then send them the certificate as soon as you get it.
Yea, we're going to go that way. I don't know whether it'll work, the woman I spoke to in the immigration call center said it wouldn't, but it's worth a shot.


Last edited by Akragth; 02-19-2015 at 12:36 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #1110 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2015, 12:00 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From romania

15 likes received
92 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom2015 View Post
I lodge my application 820-801

should I wait until the CO ask me for a health examination and provides me a HAP ID?? or should I
do it now to try to accelerate the process?

My only fear is that If start the process and get a HAP ID and then my CO contacts me with a new HAP ID it will get confusing..
Hi Tom,

Nobody looks at your documents until a case officer (CO) is assigned. To get a CO can take almost no time if you had PMV visa when lodging the 820/801 or around 10-15 months if you applied from a different type of visa.

If you do want to do the checks, I think once you apply there is a link in the online account, on the page where documents you submitted are listed and you can start creating your account for the medical check. That is what I remember I did as soon as I applied, but that did not speed up the process for me.

Welcome to the 'waiting room'.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 03:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 09:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 03:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 03:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 04:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com