Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information

Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information (https://www.australiaforum.com/forum.php)
-   Visas and immigration (https://www.australiaforum.com/visas-immigration/)
-   -   820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! (https://www.australiaforum.com/visas-immigration/38930-820-temporary-onshore-waiting-room.html)

jp1985 04-09-2014 02:15 AM

Thanks Previs for your sharing. I guess I need to get more insights from migration agents. This transition is stressing me ^^

Quote:

Originally Posted by Miri24 (Post 374041)
Yes, my student visa expires tomorrow:)

Finallyyyy :()...

Hi Miri, did you get the acknowledgement letter of BVA telling you that you can work without restricted number of hours? I read somewhere here, people can only work on BVA with the same number of hours with the previous visa held. Hopefully it s not so.

Dinkum 04-09-2014 02:22 AM

Inkhearted - thanks for your reply. I guess we just keep our fingers patiently crossed. Let's hope the next email we get is good news

CollegeGirl 04-09-2014 04:48 AM

I'm not a migration agent, but...

As stated, your BVA does not come into effect until after your 457 expires naturally. What happens if you cancel your 457 (or you breach the work conditions, getting it cancelled) before it expires, is that you LOSE the Bridging Visa A and end up on a Bridging Visa E, which has NO work rights and NO travel rights. Hardly a good way to go.

If you do find yourself on a BVE, you can apply for work rights based on hardship if you can prove financial hardship, but approval is not guaranteed. And you won't be able to get travel rights, so you can't travel outside Australia or you risk not being allowed back in again -- and an 820 can only be granted if you are actually in Australia.

So you'll be dealing with all these restrictions during the entirety of the 820 application process, which can take over a year. Obviously it's a much better solution to not cancel your 457 in the first place.

CollegeGirl 04-09-2014 04:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jp1985 (Post 406930)
Thanks Previs for your sharing. I guess I need to get more insights from migration agents. This transition is stressing me ^^



Hi Miri, did you get the acknowledgement letter of BVA telling you that you can work without restricted number of hours? I read somewhere here, people can only work on BVA with the same number of hours with the previous visa held. Hopefully it s not so.

Partner visa applicants get unrestricted work rights with a BVA. But see my post above re: 457 cancellation and BVE.

jp1985 04-09-2014 08:32 AM

Thank you very much for your prompt reply Collegegirl. :)

previs 04-09-2014 09:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CollegeGirl (Post 407074)
What happens if you cancel your 457 (or you breach the work conditions, getting it cancelled) before it expires, is that you LOSE the Bridging Visa A and end up on a Bridging Visa E, which has NO work rights and NO travel rights. Hardly a good way to go.

In addition, if you lose your job (or quit I suppose) and then apply for an 820/801 during the 90 day period, you will have met the obligations of the visa and it won't be cancelled. Or at least it's very unlikely that it would be cancelled. But it might as well be, because the restrictions on working will remain in place, and you'll have to wait around until the 457 expires naturally before the BVA comes into effect. The only real difference is you won't have to worry about the BVE and you will at least know that if the 820 takes a very long time, you will eventually switch to a BVA. Hope that all makes sense.

The best thing is to try and remain in the work for which you are being sponsored on 457, or find a new sponsor, until a decision is made on the 820.

jp1985 04-09-2014 10:26 AM

Thanks Previs. The company may close down in few months. So, it is hard time for me now thinking forward

Miri24 04-13-2014 12:40 AM

Hi Miri, did you get the acknowledgement letter of BVA telling you that you can work without restricted number of hours? I read somewhere here, people can only work on BVA with the same number of hours with the previous visa held. Hopefully it s not so.[/QUOTE]

Sorry, just saw your question :)
Yes, it said once your BVA comes into effect you will have full work rights, without any restrictions!
At the time I applied my student visa was still valid a couple of days.. Now "enjoying" to work full time and finally be able to start saving some money and not struggling to pay the VISA fee and tuition fees anymore :D

Gerrywins 04-13-2014 03:29 AM

Hey guys, nice to belong to this waiting room.

I sent our 820 application stuff this past friday (11.04.14). Now the waiting game continues. Hopefully they send me the acknowledgement of receipt soon.

Amandy 04-16-2014 12:56 AM

Any updates? Anyone granted lately? Heard they were up to June 2013? Anyone can confirm that?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com