820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 483

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3209Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 483


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #4821 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2017, 04:51 AM
BAQ BAQ is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 37
Users Flag! From netherlands

20 likes received
8 likes given
Hi there

You just need to change nsw for vic, they are all the same, the only thing that changes is the state.

[email protected]

Cheers!




Quote:
Originally Posted by Rimmel View Post
Hey,

Do you know VIC address by any chance?

Thank you.


Reply With Quote
  #4822 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2017, 06:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 17
Users Flag! From uk

7 likes received
9 likes given
Getting work rights whilst waiitng for 820 grant, if current 457 visa is cancelled?

Hi Guys,

I am hoping that someone may have a similar experience to me, as I am struggling in my current circumstances.

I was granted a 457 visa in May 2016 (from the UK), and the plan was to apply for PR through my job. The changes to sponsorship visa’s back in April meant this was no longer an option for me. I have been with my Australian partner since Feb 2015, and have lived together since August 2015. We applied for the partner visa in May 2017, and have not heard a peep since.

I keep reading about the waiting times being pushed out to 24 months….which is a concern for me as I am extremely unhappy in my sponsored role. I am hanging in there (which is what all my friends keep saying) but the job is having a negative impact on my life and health. I just don’t know if I can do another potential 18 months in this company. My migration agent has also advised me to stay put, as my bridging visa A doesn’t come into effect till the 457 ends (May 2020). He has explained that if I leave my job, the 457 and the bridging visa A will be cancelled, and I will go on to the evil bridging visa E with no work or travel rights. The travel isn’t a worry, but the work is….

My question is, has anyone successfully applied for work rights on a bridging visa E, and how long does it take? I have read in some forums that you have to be careful claiming financial hardship, as part of the role of your sponsor is to be able to support you whilst you live in Australia. However I would argue that it is a ‘Partnership’ in which we both support each other.

Needless to say I am super stressed about all of this, and it would help to hear from others that I know are going through similar visa stress!! Feels like life is well and truly on hold, and on bad days I wonder if it’s all really worth it 


Reply With Quote
  #4823 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2017, 03:42 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From ireland

9 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soph022 View Post
Hi Guys,

I am hoping that someone may have a similar experience to me, as I am struggling in my current circumstances.

I was granted a 457 visa in May 2016 (from the UK), and the plan was to apply for PR through my job. The changes to sponsorship visa’s back in April meant this was no longer an option for me. I have been with my Australian partner since Feb 2015, and have lived together since August 2015. We applied for the partner visa in May 2017, and have not heard a peep since.

I keep reading about the waiting times being pushed out to 24 months….which is a concern for me as I am extremely unhappy in my sponsored role. I am hanging in there (which is what all my friends keep saying) but the job is having a negative impact on my life and health. I just don’t know if I can do another potential 18 months in this company. My migration agent has also advised me to stay put, as my bridging visa A doesn’t come into effect till the 457 ends (May 2020). He has explained that if I leave my job, the 457 and the bridging visa A will be cancelled, and I will go on to the evil bridging visa E with no work or travel rights. The travel isn’t a worry, but the work is….

My question is, has anyone successfully applied for work rights on a bridging visa E, and how long does it take? I have read in some forums that you have to be careful claiming financial hardship, as part of the role of your sponsor is to be able to support you whilst you live in Australia. However I would argue that it is a ‘Partnership’ in which we both support each other.

Needless to say I am super stressed about all of this, and it would help to hear from others that I know are going through similar visa stress!! Feels like life is well and truly on hold, and on bad days I wonder if it’s all really worth it 
Hi, your story is almost identical to mine! Except I applied in June.It can be a very stressful waiting game, I am braced until Christmas 2018 and that is being super optimistic. I have just tried to live in the present, other wise it will end up wishing my life away. Equally, we have also got to think of Australian partners, this visa stress and our constant talking about it doesn't make life easier. I am in a 457 role, which I am lucky to like a lot, but there is a constant fear of redundancy which would leave me in a very dodgy position. As similar to you, my job is off 457 list now.

My agent told me that you can apply for bridging A if you can demonstrate you need to work, which of course you can. Bridging E is basically a prison sentence!


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4824 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2017, 07:38 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From uk

1 likes received
Hello fellow 820 Onshore-ers!

Just looking for a little bit of guidance because, as im sure most of you guys have been at some point, i am confused.

So i've just submitted my application, uploaded a good chunk of evidence, ensuring all the biggies are on there (joint bank account, joint lease, joint everything) So what happens now? When can I expect to hear from a CO? Will they decide if I have sufficient evidence and will they let me know if i Haven't and allow me to submit more?

Also one final thing about the bridging visa. I originally came over on a working holiday visa, once i transition to a bridging Visa, will i have the same working rights as when i was on the Working Holiday Visa? if yes, can i do anything about that? its a nightmare getting solid work on a working holiday visa.

Thanks for your help!

HRose313 likes this.

Last edited by Benjames1991; 10-20-2017 at 07:46 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #4825 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:23 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
Hi all, hoping someone might be able to give me a bit of help with timescales? I applied for and got my PMV in June-Oct 2016 and we moved over here in Feb. We got married at the end of June and applied for the 820/801 towards the end of the July (about four days before the PMV expiry). What are the timescales for the processing of this, I have read several accounts of people who have received their 820 within a few weeks of applying when coming from a PMV but I'm now three months down. I assume that this sort of thing isn't the case, or at least not anymore. Are situations like mine processed faster or am I in the same queue and timescales as everyone else? I have frontloaded as much as possible to make sure everything will go through as smooth as possible and it just feels ridiculous that you have to go through so much effort to get documentation signed off and provided to them for the PMV and then have to go through it all a second time when you apply for the next one!

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #4826 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2017, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 94
Users Flag! From australia

22 likes received
22 likes given
Hi Everyone,

Just like everyone else out here,I had applied for my 820/801 visa in March 2016 by an MA. The agent advised me to register to NSW Registry as we were not living together at the time of lodging the application .
After I registered our relationship, I moved in with my partner and got the bills under our names.

I knew it would be a wait to get the 820 visa approved as the agent advised me the processing time to be 12 to 16 months.

In Jan 2017 we got engaged and I received an email from my agent in Feb 2017 advising us that DIBP is requesting for the following documents
1. AFP – Australian Federal Police Check
2. Overseas Police Clearance
3. Form 80
4. Medical Health Examination

I immediately started arranging the required documents and booked my medical in March.

In May i received another email from my agent to provide Joint accounts, ownership, bills etc. which i did and had to wait after i submitted it.

It was a waiting game as i was patient enough till 1st week of October when i contacted immigration must I say contacting them is a pain as i had to wait for almost 3 hrs to speak to someone and all i got from the person was your file is in the queue (no time frame given).

After a week or so i received an email from the agent that my visa was granted.

Now another waiting game for 801 visa

HRose313 and Jana_max like this.

Reply With Quote
  #4827 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2017, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjames1991 View Post
Hello fellow 820 Onshore-ers!

Just looking for a little bit of guidance because, as im sure most of you guys have been at some point, i am confused.

So i've just submitted my application, uploaded a good chunk of evidence, ensuring all the biggies are on there (joint bank account, joint lease, joint everything) So what happens now? When can I expect to hear from a CO? Will they decide if I have sufficient evidence and will they let me know if i Haven't and allow me to submit more?

Also one final thing about the bridging visa. I originally came over on a working holiday visa, once i transition to a bridging Visa, will i have the same working rights as when i was on the Working Holiday Visa? if yes, can i do anything about that? its a nightmare getting solid work on a working holiday visa.

Thanks for your help!
Waiting times for 820 are up to 22 months now, but that means your application could take anywhere from tomorrow to 22 months from now to process (so don't stress about it taking that long!). Average wait times for the 820 seem to be around 13 months (I received my grant after 15). So essentially, now is just a waiting game for you. Most 820 applicants receive a generic e-mail reminding them to upload all their evidence about 9 months after applying; the only time a CO will contact you directly will be when they need more or updated info. I wasn't contacted for additional info until a week before my visa was granted, so don't wait by the phone or computer expecting them to contact you immediately.
It is advisable for you to continue submitting updated evidence as you go along, so after three or four months from now maybe submit some new photos or utility bills to your immi account.
Work rights on your bridging visa will be the same as for the 820, NOT your WHV. So, you can work full time if you like...good luck!


Reply With Quote
  #4828 (permalink)  
Old 10-23-2017, 11:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 60
Users Flag! From australia

20 likes received
20 likes given
Finally got my hand on the 820 yesterday after 19 months of waiting. I'm happy I got it but I was ready myself to wait up to 24months, when I might be able to get PR straight. good luck to those who are waiting.


Reply With Quote
  #4829 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2017, 12:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Littlepeanut View Post
Finally got my hand on the 820 yesterday after 19 months of waiting. I'm happy I got it but I was ready myself to wait up to 24months, when I might be able to get PR straight. good luck to those who are waiting.
Congrats! I know it stinks getting the 820 so late, as it only gives you a few months to breathe easy. Good luck with your 801 at any rate!


Reply With Quote
  #4830 (permalink)  
Old 10-24-2017, 02:07 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 26
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes received
4 likes given
I posted on the forum before, but couldn't get a clear advice and was wondering if anyone here would know the answer to this question. I applied for the 820/801 in December 2016 and have plans to go overseas with my partner for a couple of weeks soon. I'm currently on a student visa so no need for a bridging visa B, however I still need to notify DIBP and am not quite sure how to go about this? Is there a form to fill out or an email address ([email protected] ?) to send this information to or is it acceptable to upload the itinerary to the online application? tia


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 03:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 09:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 03:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 03:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 04:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com