820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 533

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3189Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 533


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5321 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2018, 08:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Please update your flag here .

13 likes given
waiting time

I have been reading a lot of your posts before submitting our 820 application. We have lodged our 820/801 on 30 Apr 2018. Don't know how long we'll have to wait but reading your posts helps. Feeling we are not alone.

We have been together for more than 12 years, married since 2010. We have been living overseas for a long time so we never applied for our partner visa for Australia. We relocated back to Australia since 2016.

Due to the fact that we have been together for a long time, will this shorten the waiting time for the 820/801 visa to be granted?


Reply With Quote
  #5322 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2018, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by joyinoz2018 View Post
I have been reading a lot of your posts before submitting our 820 application. We have lodged our 820/801 on 30 Apr 2018. Don't know how long we'll have to wait but reading your posts helps. Feeling we are not alone.

We have been together for more than 12 years, married since 2010. We have been living overseas for a long time so we never applied for our partner visa for Australia. We relocated back to Australia since 2016.

Due to the fact that we have been together for a long time, will this shorten the waiting time for the 820/801 visa to be granted?
Yes and no.

It won't affect when your application will finally get looked at. You're waiting in the same queue as everyone else. Some people get lucky and their apps get pushed through quickly, but that has nothing to do with how long they've been together and seems to me more like pure luck to get drawn early. I've seen people that have only been together for a year or less get fast grants while couples married for years wait over a year, and vice versa.

But, if you provided strong evidence for the duration of your relationship, then you should be eligible to skip the 2 year waiting period between the 820/801 application and 801 eligibility. See long term relationship requirements. BUT, you still need to wait for the application to be assessed. All this means is that when they do go to assess your relationship for the 820 visa, if the CO decides to, they can grant you the 801 at the same time. This doesn't always happen though so best to give strong evidence of your entire relationship to give yourself the best chance.

But again, that has nothing to do with how long you'll wait to be assessed initially. Some people only wait a few months (rare), others wait about 1-1.5 years (more common) and some even wait 2+ years (less common).

joyinoz2018 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5323 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2018, 11:52 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From france

18 likes received
3 likes given
Does anyone know if you need compelling reasons to apply for a BVB?

I'm on a BVA and would like to travel overseas with my partner for a holiday and wanted to know if thats sufficient enough reason or should I come up with something else?

I have applied for succesfuly for a BVB in the past and my reason was due to my mother as she had to be hospitalised and I wanted to go back to see her

Any one applied for a BVB and the reason they wanted one was to travel overseas for holiday


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5324 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 03:35 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 9
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lightbulb View Post
Does anyone know if you need compelling reasons to apply for a BVB?

I'm on a BVA and would like to travel overseas with my partner for a holiday and wanted to know if thats sufficient enough reason or should I come up with something else?

I have applied for succesfuly for a BVB in the past and my reason was due to my mother as she had to be hospitalised and I wanted to go back to see her

Any one applied for a BVB and the reason they wanted one was to travel overseas for holiday
Yes my wife had a BVA last year in October and applied for BVB last December stating 'Holiday' as a reason. We were visiting her parents overseas for the new year. Was approved in 1 day and BVB was issued for 3 months travel. We attached the passport and flight itinerary from Sydney to X and X to Sydney. No questions asked.

Also you will remain on the BVB after you come back. No need to reinstate your BVA.


Reply With Quote
  #5325 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:13 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Please update your flag here .

13 likes given
Not sure if anyone is in the same situation as mine Ė I got my 457 visa in Oct 2015. It will expire in Oct 2019. My husband and I had just lodged our partner 820/801 visa last month. I have resigned from my previous job due to big management change in Mar 2018. My BVA will not be active till my 457 expires. Anything that I can do in the meantime to activate my BVA?


Reply With Quote
  #5326 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by joyinoz2018 View Post
Not sure if anyone is in the same situation as mine – I got my 457 visa in Oct 2015. It will expire in Oct 2019. My husband and I had just lodged our partner 820/801 visa last month. I have resigned from my previous job due to big management change in Mar 2018. My BVA will not be active till my 457 expires. Anything that I can do in the meantime to activate my BVA?
Nope. The 457 needs to expire on its own for the BVA to kick in. If it gets cancelled or you cancel it, the BVA gets cancelled as well (hence why it's called a "bridging" visa. Needs a visa on either side to hold the bridge). So until then, you're bound by the restrictions of the 457 and doing what you need to do to maintain it.

That or until the 820 is granted.

joyinoz2018 likes this.

Last edited by Skybluebrewer; 05-09-2018 at 07:48 AM. Reason: added a bit

Reply With Quote
  #5327 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Please update your flag here .

13 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
Nope. The 457 needs to expire on its own for the BVA to kick in. If it gets cancelled or you cancel it, the BVA gets cancelled as well (hence why it's called a "bridging" visa. Needs a visa on either side to hold the bridge). So until then, you're bound by the restrictions of the 457 and doing what you need to do to maintain it.

That or until the 820 is granted.
Thanks for your reply. Nothing to be maintain unfortunately. As I said, I have resigned in March and I have left the company already after 1 month notice.


Reply With Quote
  #5328 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
May be worth paying for a consult with an RMA. If you lose your 457, you won't have a BVA. Becoming unlawful may give you problems with your partner visa as well.

joyinoz2018 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5329 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:07 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 14
Please update your flag here .

13 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
May be worth paying for a consult with an RMA. If you lose your 457, you won't have a BVA. Becoming unlawful may give you problems with your partner visa as well.
Consulted with a registered migration agent before lodging our 820/801 visa application. The advice that we received was to lodge the partner visa asap and wait. And the fees were $2,700 for them to do the application on our behalf. In the end, we decided to do the application ourselves. Is it worth it to get a consultation session with a migration lawyer for our current situation? We contacted a few migration lawyers, consultation fees for 60 mins is around $650.

If we are lucky, then our 820/801 could be granted in a few months. But we canít depend on luck.


Reply With Quote
  #5330 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2018, 08:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
As far as I'm aware, it's only 60 days and then immigration notify you that they'll be cancelling your visa. Not likely to get an 820 in that time frame. And by the sounds of it, half that time is already up.

At the very least, you need to get professional advice to figure out how to get on a BVE or whatever you need to do when immigration gets around to contacting you. You definitely don't just want to sit around and hope for the best. If your visa is cancelled, you won't have a BVA. You won't be on a visa and as such you'll be unlawful.

FYI, a BVE is not a good visa to be on. No work rights and no travel rights. Some people refer to the E as Evil.

Anyway, I'm no professional so no idea what your options are from here. If I were you, I would much rather be prepared than the wait and see what happens option.

The RMAs seem very familiar in this matter. You probably only need one of those and not a lawyer.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:03 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com