820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 537

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3189Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 537


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5361 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 01:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bangashxx View Post
Hey guys this is my first post hope i get a reply 😊 .
Applied 820/801 on 2 /02/ 2016
BVB = 2/02/2016
Still waiting ........
I have one son from the relationship
What do you think guys how long it will take further more to get my TR the 2 year visa ?? Or i will be eligable for PR 820 ??
Thanks guys looking farward for suggestion
I think you got the visa's mixed up, the first stage (when you applied in Feb 2016) is the 820. PR is called the 801.

As far as you being considered for permanent residency, it depends on how long you've been in a relationship with a partner and whether or not your son was born before you applied for the 820. PR is considered for couples who've been in a relationship for 3+ years at the start of the TR application, OR if they have a child and have been in a relationship for 2+ years at the start of the TR application.

Hope that helps!


Reply With Quote
  #5362 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 01:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Although, if you've been waiting over two years since applying and the TR has still not been granted, you are technically also eligible for PR so it is possible that the CO will grant you both when they assess the application.


Reply With Quote
  #5363 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 05:34 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Thank you guys . I got married in oct 2015 lodged case in feb 2016 . Still waiting for TR im now on bridging visa A . I have plan to go overseas for few weeks . Is it easy to get BVB ?

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5364 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 08:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Users Flag! From philippines

Hi Everyone!

The last time i was here was when i first applied for my visitors visa to visit my fiancé for the first time! A year after we are now married (we got married in the Philippines last February) and i am not a BVA holder!

I submitted my onshore visa application 820 last week and 15minutes after submission, i received my BVA grant! I compiled and organized all our evidences as how it was advised here in the forum! Thank you for continuesly being helpful! Keep it up!

Now the waiting for 17-24months starts and hoping for the best outcome. I just have a few questions and hoping for your wise advice.

1. My BVA grant says : “No condition.” Does it mean that i can already work when it becomes active? I really want to start getting busy because waiting can sometimes cause anxiousness which i do not want to be. I am currently volunteering for Salvation Army.

2. I have not set my appointment for my medical and police check as i was told that it is better to have it done either few months after submission or at least 10 months after to make it valid and updated before a CO gets assigned to us. Is that a good decision? I already submitted my national police check from PH as it is valid for 1 year.

3. We are still living with his parents 3 months after the wedding to help me settle in here in AU but we plan to move already next month so we can start collecting joint bills,etc to update our evidences, is that alright? I’m a Christian and as conservative as it may sound, we never live in together before our wedding so we do not have any joint utilities yet. I also used to have a job while we were dating and have my own bank account so i didnt realy rely to him for money not until when we were planning that we have to share and transfer money for our shared wedding expenses. We have all our evidences when we were still dating like travel tickets, wedding expenses receipts, photos etc. My parents in law also were so kind to sign a Stat Dec for us that we are currently living with them. A friend suggested to get an updated Stat Dec with Superannuation thought, will that be something which will be considered?

4. Can i apply for learners/drivers card while im on BVA? I would like to be independent while my husband is at work so i can run errands on my own, so i wanted to learn how to drive. I dont have a PH drivers licence.

5. I uploaded at least 55 docs ( we both only have space for 60 each) in my evidence and 15 docs in my husband’s part. If any case, we need to update documents, is it possible to upload it under his name if ever i dont have enough space in my online application? Can’t seem to unattach the duplicate files i mistakenly uploaded twice. My bad.

Hope someone can answer a question or two that i have. Sorry for the long post!

Finally, i hope that we keep out hopes high and relentless faith as we continuously wait for the outcome of all our applications. I know it wasn’t always easy to wait but let’s keep pushing til we get there.

God bless! 🙂

__________________
Visitors Visa Application Date : 19-03-2017
Visitors Visa Approval : 03-04-2017
2nd Tourist Visa Application : 11-2017
Multiple Entry Visitors Visa Approved : 11-2017
Married (Philippines): 02-2018
Moved to Australia : 03-2018
820 Spouse Visa Application : 05-2018
BVA Received : 05-2018
🙏🏻❤️😘

Reply With Quote
  #5365 (permalink)  
Old 05-25-2018, 08:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Users Flag! From philippines

**i mean i am NOW a BVA holder.

__________________
Visitors Visa Application Date : 19-03-2017
Visitors Visa Approval : 03-04-2017
2nd Tourist Visa Application : 11-2017
Multiple Entry Visitors Visa Approved : 11-2017
Married (Philippines): 02-2018
Moved to Australia : 03-2018
820 Spouse Visa Application : 05-2018
BVA Received : 05-2018
🙏🏻❤️😘

Reply With Quote
  #5366 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2018, 05:08 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 12
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
Yes and no.

It won't affect when your application will finally get looked at. You're waiting in the same queue as everyone else. Some people get lucky and their apps get pushed through quickly, but that has nothing to do with how long they've been together and seems to me more like pure luck to get drawn early. I've seen people that have only been together for a year or less get fast grants while couples married for years wait over a year, and vice versa.

But, if you provided strong evidence for the duration of your relationship, then you should be eligible to skip the 2 year waiting period between the 820/801 application and 801 eligibility. BUT, you still need to wait for the application to be assessed. All this means is that when they do go to assess your relationship for the 820 visa, if the CO decides to, they can grant you the 801 at the same time. This doesn't always happen though so best to give strong evidence of your entire relationship to give yourself the best chance.

But again, that has nothing to do with how long you'll wait to be assessed initially. Some people only wait a few months (rare), others wait about 1-1.5 years (more common) and some even wait 2+ years (less common).
Hi Sky!

Would you be able to confirm if being in a relationship for 3 years can include dating before you became defacto? For example, my partner and I started dating in Aug 2015 but became defacto May 2017 (having lived together from May 2016-2017).

Thank you

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5367 (permalink)  
Old 05-30-2018, 05:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by bailey View Post
Hi Sky!

Would you be able to confirm if being in a relationship for 3 years can include dating before you became defacto? For example, my partner and I started dating in Aug 2015 but became defacto May 2017 (having lived together from May 2016-2017).

Thank you
The long term relationship requirement to waive the two year period requires evidence of de facto/spouse relationship for the three years prior to the date of application (or two years if there's a child of the relationship, meaning born and biological of both at time of application).

So no, time dating does not count towards the long term relationship adn waiving the two year waiting period.

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5368 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2018, 04:32 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
Updates guys today i received email that we are not satsfied from your relationship evidence . They need DNA test to prove that i am the father of clamied biological son . I have 28 days to respond . As we are not togather our relation is broken and immi already knows that .


Reply With Quote
  #5369 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2018, 05:57 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
Users Flag! From germany

3 likes received
4 likes given
Hello everybody,
I applied for a Partner Visa 820/801 yesterday (30.5.18).
Paid with Bpay, after a few hours the confirmation of payment including the grant of a BVB came to my email. BVB will kick in when my tourist visa is about to expire in around a month. Then the job search can start.
I uploaded everything required including my police certificates (AFP and one from Germany) and will do medical examination on Monday. I know that this might be a bit early but will take that risk to maybe do it again in a year.

Letīs see how long it will take to hear back..

Cheers


Reply With Quote
  #5370 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2018, 06:02 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
WILL TAKE APPROX
18 TO 22 MONTHS OR MAY BE LONGER BEST LUCK =Miner;1887057]Hello everybody,
I applied for a Partner Visa 820/801 yesterday (30.5.18).
Paid with Bpay, after a few hours the confirmation of payment including the grant of a BVB came to my email. BVB will kick in when my tourist visa is about to expire in around a month. Then the job search can start.
I uploaded everything required including my police certificates (AFP and one from Germany) and will do medical examination on Monday. I know that this might be a bit early but will take that risk to maybe do it again in a year.

Letīs see how long it will take to hear back..

Cheers[/QUOTE]


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com