820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 540

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3188Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 540


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5391 (permalink)  
Old 06-17-2018, 03:24 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From italy

2 likes received
bridging for 18 months

Hi everyone,

I apologise in case this question has been asked before on here.
I am Italian, my defacto partner Australian and applied for 820/801 in December 2016.
We have now been waiting for nearly 18 months on BVA (applied for two BVB to travel), only time we heard from them was in July 2017 when they requested my partner's police checks and we got back to them within a couple of weeks. From that moment complete silence.

It is starting to be frustrating as we received a job offer overseas (for a job as managing couple for about one year) but can't make any plans as we don't know when the 820 is going to go through.
Is there anything we can do to get in touch with Immigration (email or call) and explain the situation and speed up the process? and hopefully get the visa granted...

Anybody been waiting so long without news?

Thanks in advance

HRose313 and monoles like this.

Reply With Quote
  #5392 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2018, 04:30 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes received
13 likes given
G'day Everyone,

I am in a similar boat to the question above.
- My partner (German) and I submitted our Visa 10/11/2017
- Got requested Medical and Aussie Police Check and then submitted them 20 days later on 22/04/2018. Immi account status changed to Further Assesment.
- It has now been 2 months since submitting medicals. Also, the processing time is no longer visible within Immi.
  1. Should we upload some more evidence (photos, bank statements), or will this just delay the processing?
  2. My partner wants to visit (will have to apply for BVB) Germany for 3 weeks to see her sick grandmother. Is this risky considering we are potentially close to getting an answer?

Thank you everyone!!

HRose313 likes this.

Last edited by monoles; 06-22-2018 at 04:33 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #5393 (permalink)  
Old 06-22-2018, 08:33 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 29
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes received
Hi! I have a newborn baby, I haven't inform the department about this yet. My baby was born here in Australia and his father is an Australian citizen. Do I need to fill up the Form 1022 and add her in my application? Or just inform them about the baby but no longer to add since she's Australian citizen? What to do? Please help. Thank you.

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5394 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by monoles View Post
G'day Everyone,

I am in a similar boat to the question above.
- My partner (German) and I submitted our Visa 10/11/2017
- Got requested Medical and Aussie Police Check and then submitted them 20 days later on 22/04/2018. Immi account status changed to Further Assesment.
- It has now been 2 months since submitting medicals. Also, the processing time is no longer visible within Immi.
  1. Should we upload some more evidence (photos, bank statements), or will this just delay the processing?
  2. My partner wants to visit (will have to apply for BVB) Germany for 3 weeks to see her sick grandmother. Is this risky considering we are potentially close to getting an answer?

Thank you everyone!!
There's no telling how close you guys are to getting a grant. Some people wait an extra few weeks after submitting medicals, others wait an additional year. How sick is your partner's grandmother? Whether she wants to visit is up to her as it won't affect the outcome of the visa (as long as you notify immigration of travel). If this is a situation where the grandmother's health might decline rapidly, you don't want your partner staying in Australia and regretting not visiting her, but as I mentioned that's up to you guys.

There also shouldn't be a problem uploading additional evidence, in many cases it helps move your visa along and proves you and your partner's continuing commitment toward each other. I've never heard any members state that uploading more evidence delayed processing.

monoles likes this.
__________________
~Partner Visa Timeline~

Arrived in Oz: 17 October 2014
Applied for 820: 17 October 2015
820 Approved: 25 January 2017
801 Submitted: 19 October 2017
820/801 Granted: 13 June 2018

Disclaimer: Please take all my advise with a grain of salt. Everything I post is based on personal experience. I'm not an expert on the immigration process.

Reply With Quote
  #5395 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by love.mrssmith View Post
Hi! I have a newborn baby, I haven't inform the department about this yet. My baby was born here in Australia and his father is an Australian citizen. Do I need to fill up the Form 1022 and add her in my application? Or just inform them about the baby but no longer to add since she's Australian citizen? What to do? Please help. Thank you.
First off, congrats! And no, your baby doesn't need to be added to the application as she is automatically an Aussie citizen (and therefore doesn't need the visa). Immigration does advise to still fill out the 1022 form. I'm assuming that they'll take the change in circumstance into consideration, but not add her to your application. Also, be sure to upload your baby's birth certificate to your application via immi for added proof of you and your partners relationship

__________________
~Partner Visa Timeline~

Arrived in Oz: 17 October 2014
Applied for 820: 17 October 2015
820 Approved: 25 January 2017
801 Submitted: 19 October 2017
820/801 Granted: 13 June 2018

Disclaimer: Please take all my advise with a grain of salt. Everything I post is based on personal experience. I'm not an expert on the immigration process.

Reply With Quote
  #5396 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 02:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
4 likes given
Hi all,

Some good news here - Our 820 has been granted after approximately 9 months of waiting. We were on PMV.

Applied 10 October 2017 and today had a grant on 23 June 2018.

More detail is in my signature, very happy! Good luck to everyone else waiting

HRose313 likes this.
__________________
Visa Subclass 300 PMV
Office: Berlin
Applied 6 April 2016
Police Check: Supplied with Application
Medicals and CO: 21 June 2016
Medicals Supplied: 28 June 2016
Visa Granted: 6 February 2017
Married: 19 June 2017
Applied for 820/801: 10 October 2017
Sponsor P/C Requested: 15 January 2018
Sponsor P/C Provided: 25 January 2018
Applicant P/C and Form 80 Requested: 15 May 2018
Applicant P/C/Form 80 Provided: 28 May 2018
820 Granted: 23 June 2018
Eligible for 801: 10 October 2019

Reply With Quote
  #5397 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 03:00 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 34
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
4 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walla View Post
Hi everyone,

I apologise in case this question has been asked before on here.
I am Italian, my defacto partner Australian and applied for 820/801 in December 2016.
We have now been waiting for nearly 18 months on BVA (applied for two BVB to travel), only time we heard from them was in July 2017 when they requested my partner's police checks and we got back to them within a couple of weeks. From that moment complete silence.

It is starting to be frustrating as we received a job offer overseas (for a job as managing couple for about one year) but can't make any plans as we don't know when the 820 is going to go through.
Is there anything we can do to get in touch with Immigration (email or call) and explain the situation and speed up the process? and hopefully get the visa granted...

Anybody been waiting so long without news?

Thanks in advance
Don't upload anything unless requested. It's just more for your case officer to deal with.

We had our 820 granted approximately a month after we supplied our Police Checks and form 80, nothing was asked for.

if they need anything they will ask you for it. otherwise, just sit tight. It's on the way!

__________________
Visa Subclass 300 PMV
Office: Berlin
Applied 6 April 2016
Police Check: Supplied with Application
Medicals and CO: 21 June 2016
Medicals Supplied: 28 June 2016
Visa Granted: 6 February 2017
Married: 19 June 2017
Applied for 820/801: 10 October 2017
Sponsor P/C Requested: 15 January 2018
Sponsor P/C Provided: 25 January 2018
Applicant P/C and Form 80 Requested: 15 May 2018
Applicant P/C/Form 80 Provided: 28 May 2018
820 Granted: 23 June 2018
Eligible for 801: 10 October 2019

Reply With Quote
  #5398 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2018, 07:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 11
Users Flag! From china

3 likes received
2 likes given
7/2013: arrived in Australia with 2 years student visa
11/2014: met my partner
3/2015: moved in with my partner
9/2015: finished my course and applied for 2 years post graduate working visa
4/2016: applied for 820, based on 1 year de-facto
9/2016: engaged with my partner
9/2017: working visa expired, BVA came into effect
10/2017: got married
4/2018: applied for BVB before travelling overseas with my partner, 820 granted instead
5/2018: 801 granted while we were travelling, without submitting forms and supporting documents for 801.

I was pretty confident that I would have got my 820 before my working visa expired (17 months waiting), but I waited almost 24 months. Then I was prepared to wait another 24 months for 801 and luckily it was granted straight away when fulfilled 2 years from the time I applied for 820.

I provided supporting documents every 6 months while waiting for 820. We have a joint account which both of our salaries are going in on weekly basis. All our daily expenses and saving are in our joint account. My partner is European background and was born in Australia. I’m from China. We have 13 years age difference. He had a 10 years relationship before me, but never married and no kids.

Hopefully my experience can give everyone still waiting some hope. As long as it’s continuing and genuine relationship it will all come to a good result. Be positive, hang in there, and good luck to all.

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5399 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2018, 12:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Victoria, AU
Posts: 242
Users Flag! From usa

93 likes received
1987 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wafflel View Post
Don't upload anything unless requested. It's just more for your case officer to deal with.

We had our 820 granted approximately a month after we supplied our Police Checks and form 80, nothing was asked for.

if they need anything they will ask you for it. otherwise, just sit tight. It's on the way!
As I mentioned before, I've never heard of any one waiting extra time by uploading "new" information. Perhaps if the information was in relation to the application (ie what was recommended to upload for the 820 itself), but new documents only work to continue supporting the couple's CURRENT relationship as of when the documents were uploaded. As long as the additional uploads are properly labeled and grouped there shouldn't be an issue. Many members upload new information as soon as every three months! I've even seen applications processed not long after new information was added, mine included.
I.e new (current) information isn't processed with information previously submitted with the 820.

__________________
~Partner Visa Timeline~

Arrived in Oz: 17 October 2014
Applied for 820: 17 October 2015
820 Approved: 25 January 2017
801 Submitted: 19 October 2017
820/801 Granted: 13 June 2018

Disclaimer: Please take all my advise with a grain of salt. Everything I post is based on personal experience. I'm not an expert on the immigration process.

Reply With Quote
  #5400 (permalink)  
Old 06-24-2018, 02:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Many people keep updating with the hopes that it will move the app along or just to update immigration with significant events in the relationship since applying. I've never seen proof that doing so either speeds up or slows down processing. They get to the app when they get to it.

But seeing how they make a decision based on what was supplied at time of application and time after applying doesn't count towards building evidence, there's not much of a point really.

Plenty of people don't upload extra evidence regularly while waiting and get their grants just the same.

ohkay likes this.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com