820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 546

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3189Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 546


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5451 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2018, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by le parner visa View Post
Hello,
I've been granted bridging visa A, which will start at the end of my visitor visa on the 18th of Aug.
However I need to leave the country on the 15th of Aug, Do i still need to apply for BVB even I leave during my visitor visa?

Can I apply for BVB right now evn I haven't finish uploading all my documents, and haven't done my required medical examination?
Thanks all


P.s. My current visa is visitor visa eta multiple entry, 3 month stay. I entered the country on 18 of May with it.
The BVA will only go into effect on 18 Aug if you remain onshore. If you leave before the current stay period ends, then you'll need to reenter Australia and wait out another 3 month stay period without leaving. Obly after the stay period runs out and you're still onshore (meaning you didn't leave Australia anytime in those 3 months) will the BVA go into effect.

You may want to check your tourist visa conditions to make sure you'll be able to reenter on it.


Reply With Quote
  #5452 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 01:09 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From france

1 likes received
10 likes given
Visa Conditions:

Your visa is valid to the date stated in the section titled "AUTHORITY TO ENTER AUSTRALIA VALID TO" above (or to the expiry date of your passport);
This is a 12 month multiple entry visa. The maximum time you are allowed to stay each time you enter Australia on this visa in 3 months;
The 3 month visit limit does not start until the date you arrive in Australia, so any changes to your intended travel date are acceptable, as long as it is within the visa validity date stated above;
You must be free from tuberculosis at time of travel to Australia;
You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia;
You have the right to study for a maximum of 3 months while holding this visa;
You are generally not permitted to work in Australia as the holder of this visa. However, some limited business activities are acceptable (such as attending conferences or meetings).

So this is mi visa conditions, so if I leave the country let s say on the 15th, I ll have 2 days left on the visa which means i don t need a bvb?
And the bva will start 2 days after I come back?
So confusing...


Reply With Quote
  #5453 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 03:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by le parner visa View Post
Visa Conditions:

Your visa is valid to the date stated in the section titled "AUTHORITY TO ENTER AUSTRALIA VALID TO" above (or to the expiry date of your passport);
This is a 12 month multiple entry visa. The maximum time you are allowed to stay each time you enter Australia on this visa in 3 months;
The 3 month visit limit does not start until the date you arrive in Australia, so any changes to your intended travel date are acceptable, as long as it is within the visa validity date stated above;
You must be free from tuberculosis at time of travel to Australia;
You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia;
You have the right to study for a maximum of 3 months while holding this visa;
You are generally not permitted to work in Australia as the holder of this visa. However, some limited business activities are acceptable (such as attending conferences or meetings).

So this is mi visa conditions, so if I leave the country let s say on the 15th, I ll have 2 days left on the visa which means i don t need a bvb?
And the bva will start 2 days after I come back?
So confusing...
With that visa, you must stay the entire 3 month stay period for the BVA to go into effect. So no, you wouldn't need a BVB as the BVA won't go into effect on the 18th because you're leaving on the 15th (you have to be onshore). So whenever you return to Australia, the 3 month stay period resets and you'll have to wait that entire 3 months while remaining onshore, and then after that time while still onshore, the BVA can go into effect. And until, you're bound by the conditions of the visitor visa (meaning no work rights).

So whatever day you plan to reenter Australia, add 3 months to that.

Personally, I wouldn't have left until the BVA was in effect and you had a BVB. I'm not sure if you'll have issues entering Australia again on that visitor visa if you already have a permanent visa application in and they decide that you're not a genuine visitor since you plan to stay permanently. I've never been in that position so that's just a personal thought on it. Might be worth seeking professional advice to see what they say as you don't want to get caught out not being able to reenter the country. Don't mean to stress you out but it's worth double checking.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5454 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 03:28 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Hi

Attention onshore partner visa applicants.
The global processing time for 820 has gone up to 24 months for 75% ans 30 months for 90% on immi website yesterday. It has blown up 3 times doulbe since i have lodged my application (January 2017) which is ridiculous. I hope it has end somewhere or they shouldn’t implement this to all the past applications but anyways they do it and nobody can challenge them it is so annoying.
Please leave your views everyone?


Reply With Quote
  #5455 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 03:57 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From france

1 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by le parner visa View Post
Visa Conditions:

Your visa is valid to the date stated in the section titled "AUTHORITY TO ENTER AUSTRALIA VALID TO" above (or to the expiry date of your passport);
This is a 12 month multiple entry visa. The maximum time you are allowed to stay each time you enter Australia on this visa in 3 months;
The 3 month visit limit does not start until the date you arrive in Australia, so any changes to your intended travel date are acceptable, as long as it is within the visa validity date stated above;
You must be free from tuberculosis at time of travel to Australia;
You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia;
You have the right to study for a maximum of 3 months while holding this visa;
You are generally not permitted to work in Australia as the holder of this visa. However, some limited business activities are acceptable (such as attending conferences or meetings).

So this is mi visa conditions, so if I leave the country let s say on the 15th, I ll have 2 days left on the visa which means i don t need a bvb?
And the bva will start 2 days after I come back?
So confusing...
With that visa, you must stay the entire 3 month stay period for the BVA to go into effect. So no, you wouldn't need a BVB as the BVA won't go into effect on the 18th because you're leaving on the 15th (you have to be onshore). So whenever you return to Australia, the 3 month stay period resets and you'll have to wait that entire 3 months while remaining onshore, and then after that time while still onshore, the BVA can go into effect. And until, you're bound by the conditions of the visitor visa (meaning no work rights).

So whatever day you plan to reenter Australia, add 3 months to that.

Personally, I wouldn't have left until the BVA was in effect and you had a BVB. I'm not sure if you'll have issues entering Australia again on that visitor visa if you already have a permanent visa application in and they decide that you're not a genuine visitor since you plan to stay permanently. I've never been in that position so that's just a personal thought on it. Might be worth seeking professional advice to see what they say as you don't want to get caught out not being able to reenter the country. Don't mean to stress you out but it's worth double checking.
Allright, thank you for clearing that up, might be easier for me then to maybe change my flights for the 18th and ask for bvb, just for 2 days it s ridiculous....but I have no choice I guess


Reply With Quote
  #5456 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 03:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Have to be after the 18th as the visitor visa is still active on the 18th.


Reply With Quote
  #5457 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Maybe you'd have no problem reentering on the visitor visa. I don't know. Maybe create your own thread and ask the question. Others may have done it or an RMA may comment.


Reply With Quote
  #5458 (permalink)  
Old 07-20-2018, 04:17 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From france

1 likes received
10 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
Maybe you'd have no problem reentering on the visitor visa. I don't know. Maybe create your own thread and ask the question. Others may have done it or an RMA may comment.
Yh i m gonna create a thread...
Thank you for your help, it s truly appreciated


Reply With Quote
  #5459 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2018, 08:52 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From france

1 likes received
10 likes given
Do you guys know if I should do a form 80, or should I wait they ask me to do one?


Reply With Quote
  #5460 (permalink)  
Old 07-21-2018, 05:47 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 8
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by le parner visa View Post
Visa Conditions:

Your visa is valid to the date stated in the section titled "AUTHORITY TO ENTER AUSTRALIA VALID TO" above (or to the expiry date of your passport);
This is a 12 month multiple entry visa. The maximum time you are allowed to stay each time you enter Australia on this visa in 3 months;
The 3 month visit limit does not start until the date you arrive in Australia, so any changes to your intended travel date are acceptable, as long as it is within the visa validity date stated above;
You must be free from tuberculosis at time of travel to Australia;
You must not have one or more criminal convictions, for which the sentence or sentences (whether served or not) are for a total period of 12 months duration or more, at the time of travel to Australia;
You have the right to study for a maximum of 3 months while holding this visa;
You are generally not permitted to work in Australia as the holder of this visa. However, some limited business activities are acceptable (such as attending conferences or meetings).

So this is mi visa conditions, so if I leave the country let s say on the 15th, I ll have 2 days left on the visa which means i don t need a bvb?
And the bva will start 2 days after I come back?
So confusing...

I have 3 friends started from tourist visa and they didnt leave australia even after 3months. BVA is a visa that allow you to stay coz you have an on process visa. My friend was holding BVA for 2yrs and granted her TR exactly after 2yrs of stay here in AU.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com