820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 559

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3209Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 559


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5581 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2018, 09:20 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 42
Users Flag! From philippines

3 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad2018 View Post
You might have a CO just send email or call the department they will guide you. What's your timeline with in how long did they grant you 820.
I applied for 820 back in 4 Nov 2016 and it was granted 14 Nov 2016.
I've never had any CO assigned to me that I know of, and calling 131881 doesn't really provide helpful options.


Reply With Quote
  #5582 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2018, 10:03 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 3
Users Flag! From france

2 likes received
Advice about BVB

Hi guys,

I am new here and I have a question!

Little back story, I have applied in January 2018 for my 820 and I have been with my partner for 4 years now.

I am travelling in the next week overseas and I have applied for a Bridging Visa B and got it.

Here is my situation:
I actually need to travel for 1 week for work in November which is fine because of my BVB.
I just received my email for my medical check and police check (whhich is great
So my question is, am I allowed to be overseas if my visa gets accepted considering I will be on my BVB?

I am also going home for Christmas and freaking out that my second BVB will be refused if my application is about to be processed!

Thanks for the help


Reply With Quote
  #5583 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1466 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Annelaure View Post
Hi guys,

I am new here and I have a question!

Little back story, I have applied in January 2018 for my 820 and I have been with my partner for 4 years now.

I am travelling in the next week overseas and I have applied for a Bridging Visa B and got it.

Here is my situation:
I actually need to travel for 1 week for work in November which is fine because of my BVB.
I just received my email for my medical check and police check (whhich is great
So my question is, am I allowed to be overseas if my visa gets accepted considering I will be on my BVB?

I am also going home for Christmas and freaking out that my second BVB will be refused if my application is about to be processed!

Thanks for the help
They won't grant the 820 while you're outside Australia.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5584 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2018, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1466 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellirea108 View Post
Hi, I don't really know where it's appropriate to ask this and I haven't found anything helpful online, but do I need to contact home affairs if I'm travelling out of Australia for a holiday? I currently am on 820 visa, and already received an email from them telling me that I can submit the next stage application (even though it's still a month early for my eligibility date). I've tried calling their number but the options they provide don't match what I need at all. Thanks!
If it's more than a couple weeks, just update your contact details in immi account. You can do that even after the 820 has been granted.


Reply With Quote
  #5585 (permalink)  
Old 10-16-2018, 02:51 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 42
Users Flag! From philippines

3 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
If it's more than a couple weeks, just update your contact details in immi account. You can do that even after the 820 has been granted.
Thanks for the info!


Reply With Quote
  #5586 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:20 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Users Flag! From bangladesh

1 likes received
1 likes given
Hi guys,

I have got some serious issue in my current situation on 820 visa, I would like to know if anyone got the similar experience or any advice so I can have some peace in my mind please.

My sponsoring partner recently reported Immi our relationship breakdown after 20 months from the day of application submission. therefore I got email from immi to comment on this allegation. and I confirmed that we are no longer living together. but we have one child who is 17 months old together.

At this stage I am not sure what to expect from immi after my confirmation of separation. Since I was given 28 days to make a comment and I did reply back straight away without any delay and now I am not sure what will happen to me next from immi.

So does anyone have the similar situation or any real life experience of the same story as mine? do I have still chance to stay back in Australia through my son? if so then what do I need to get as an evidence to prove it to immigration? and when can I expect them to send me a letter next? would I be still eligible for 801?

My application period will be 2 years in the middle of December this year 2018 by the way. so I am not sure if I will get any refusal or grant notification from them after that period or period while our marriage is broken down?

I would really appreciate if anyone could share their knowledge or experience on this matter or any suggestion/advice so I can feel little settled.

Thank you for your time to read my issue.


Reply With Quote
  #5587 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2018, 09:48 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 12
Users Flag! From germany

2 likes received
1 likes given
Good Evening Everyone,

It's been a while since I've posted but today I received an E-Mail from my Case Office asking for my police clearances and medicals.
I've seen that a lot of people got their 820 approved quickly after submitting these documents and I'm just wondering if someone happens to know if this is still the case?
I've applied at the beginning on February 2018 and it would seem to good to be true

Thanks heaps!
Mila

LadyRogueRayne likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5588 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2018, 09:57 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 48
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes received
13 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkymila View Post
Good Evening Everyone,

It's been a while since I've posted but today I received an E-Mail from my Case Office asking for my police clearances and medicals.
I've seen that a lot of people got their 820 approved quickly after submitting these documents and I'm just wondering if someone happens to know if this is still the case?
I've applied at the beginning on February 2018 and it would seem to good to be true

Thanks heaps!
Mila
We had to wait 6 months (April to October) after we got the medical requested before our visa got granted. I have read a lot of people get it much quicker after their medical, however, I think it totally depends on the CO's work schedule (and other things probably)

blinkymila likes this.
__________________
From: Germany, Applied: 11 Nov 2017, Occupation: Industrial Designer, Visa: 820 Partner Visa, Application: Online, Agent: No, Medical: 04 April 2018, Police: 11 Nov 2017, CO: ?, Granted: 13 Oct 2018, To: Australia

Reply With Quote
  #5589 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2018, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 70
Please update your flag here .

9 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by rruummaann View Post
Hi guys,

I have got some serious issue in my current situation on 820 visa, I would like to know if anyone got the similar experience or any advice so I can have some peace in my mind please.

My sponsoring partner recently reported Immi our relationship breakdown after 20 months from the day of application submission. therefore I got email from immi to comment on this allegation. and I confirmed that we are no longer living together. but we have one child who is 17 months old together.

At this stage I am not sure what to expect from immi after my confirmation of separation. Since I was given 28 days to make a comment and I did reply back straight away without any delay and now I am not sure what will happen to me next from immi.

So does anyone have the similar situation or any real life experience of the same story as mine? do I have still chance to stay back in Australia through my son? if so then what do I need to get as an evidence to prove it to immigration? and when can I expect them to send me a letter next? would I be still eligible for 801?

My application period will be 2 years in the middle of December this year 2018 by the way. so I am not sure if I will get any refusal or grant notification from them after that period or period while our marriage is broken down?

I would really appreciate if anyone could share their knowledge or experience on this matter or any suggestion/advice so I can feel little settled.

Thank you for your time to read my issue.
Hi, I really understand your situation may be stressful but I think it's important to go to an immigration lawyer ASAP. Go to a very good one. For a good one, it will probably not be cheap as I know there are lot of foreign agents who are really dodgy. If you don't have much money, find one that does free consultations. Our agent (for my husband's visa) does free consultation and they are very knowledgable but we live in Brisbane. Not sure where you live but sure there will be one near you. Do not rely on advice from the internet forum or friends or family. For your situation you need a good lawyer ASAP.


Reply With Quote
  #5590 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2018, 01:38 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Good morning everyone,

just wanted to share with you the great news - my partner has been granted 801 PR straight away (with 820 waiver).

It's been only 15 months of waiting...we've submitted our 820/801 application in June 2017 and haven't heard from immi till now when we received the grant letter.

We've been expecting that the process might take another 2-3 years, as my partner is from high risk country and we are in defacto relationship with no kids.

We followed the advices from this forum and have uploaded couple of more documents and updates to prove that our relationship is continuing...and also a letter with request for consideration of direct PR approval (based on the length of defacto relationship for more than 3 years) and Voila - it was worth it! :-)

Thanks for all your tips and help and good luck to everyone waiting!


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 03:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 09:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 03:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 03:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 04:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:19 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com