820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 574

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3188Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 574


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5731 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2019, 05:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by carme View Post
Hi I have a similar time line.

I applied in March 2018 and my partner (sponsor) was asked for police checks in July 2018. I haven't heard anything else from them since
I applied on 18th March 2018, Case officer called my husband and requested for Australia Police Clearance on Oct 2018, same no news. ever since.


Reply With Quote
  #5732 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2019, 03:12 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Hey everyone, just submitted my 820 coming from a prospective marriage and i’m a hit confused now.
I know i should start uploading the documents. Do i have to upload everything all over? Even if i already uploaded them in my prospective marriage visa, or should i only upload new evidence? Another question, should my husband( sponsor) fill another application now?


Reply With Quote
  #5733 (permalink)  
Old 04-23-2019, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nr_farhat View Post
Hey everyone, just submitted my 820 coming from a prospective marriage and iím a hit confused now.
I know i should start uploading the documents. Do i have to upload everything all over? Even if i already uploaded them in my prospective marriage visa, or should i only upload new evidence? Another question, should my husband( sponsor) fill another application now?
We uploaded all the same identity documents and police checks that we used for the 300.

You'll need to upload evidence of your relationship since the grant of the 300, your marriage certificate, and new form 888s.

Yes, the sponsor does the online sponsorship form again. Tip: Have your 300 forms available and just copy the information over, updating whatever needs updating.


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5734 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:10 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
5 likes given
Hey Guys,

I can see that heaps of you have already moved their partner to Australia and waiting for the visa. so I was wondering if there is a way to bring my partner on a different type of visa such as visitor visa and then apply for the partner visa onshore so my partner can have a bridging visa until the main partner visa is issued. Any help and ideas?

Thanks guys


Reply With Quote
  #5735 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2019, 01:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by shepherd View Post
Hey Guys,

I can see that heaps of you have already moved their partner to Australia and waiting for the visa. so I was wondering if there is a way to bring my partner on a different type of visa such as visitor visa and then apply for the partner visa onshore so my partner can have a bridging visa until the main partner visa is issued. Any help and ideas?

Thanks guys
The only way to get a bridging visa with a partner visa application is to apply for the onshore 820/801 partner visa. If your partner applied offshore, then there is no bridging visa, even if they come over on another visa.

Has your partner already applied? If so, which subclass? If not, then you want to look at the 820/801. What country passport will your partner be applying for a visa on?

shepherd likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5736 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2019, 06:34 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 44
Users Flag! From australia

3 likes received
5 likes given
Thanks @Skybluebrewer, she haven't applied yet, I just checked the 820/801 visa but I am not sure if she can come on a visitor visa (or any other type) and then apply for the 820/801 visa, can she do that?

If yes, are there any requirements needed to be organized before applying for this visa?


Reply With Quote
  #5737 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2019, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,534
Users Flag! From usa

1464 likes received
434 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by shepherd View Post
Thanks @Skybluebrewer, she haven't applied yet, I just checked the 820/801 visa but I am not sure if she can come on a visitor visa (or any other type) and then apply for the 820/801 visa, can she do that?

If yes, are there any requirements needed to be organized before applying for this visa?
She can apply from any substantive visa that does not have the no further stay condition. So she can try to get a visitor visa but depending on her travel history and even what country she comes from, the condition may or may not be attached. It would be easier if she came from a country that offered an ETA for example, as that doesn't have the NFS condition. The majority of people I read about on this forum typically apply for the 820/801 from a visitor/tourist visa, working holiday, work and holiday, or student visa. Depending on her skills, there are other non-partner visa options that can be cheaper and faster to PR.


Reply With Quote
  #5738 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2019, 01:44 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Hi everyone, I'm a long time lurker but first time poster.
I applied for my 820 in March 2018 and sent everything with it; police checks and medical. However, it has now been over 12 months of waiting and those things will have 'expired' according to the rules. Has anyone else experienced this? Did you go ahead and just redo everything you could or did you wait?
I also have another question. When I applied originally, I didn't do an Australian police check as I hadn't been living her for long enough, but now I have. Should I get one done?

Thank you for any help you can give, this forum is very comforting!!


Reply With Quote
  #5739 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2019, 02:16 AM
LadyRogueRayne's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,109
Users Flag! From usa

276 likes received
1465 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrenL View Post
Hi everyone, I'm a long time lurker but first time poster.
I applied for my 820 in March 2018 and sent everything with it; police checks and medical. However, it has now been over 12 months of waiting and those things will have 'expired' according to the rules. Has anyone else experienced this? Did you go ahead and just redo everything you could or did you wait?
I also have another question. When I applied originally, I didn't do an Australian police check as I hadn't been living her for long enough, but now I have. Should I get one done?

Thank you for any help you can give, this forum is very comforting!!
I would do the AFP check for sure, because they will ask for it. As for everything else, hold off. Sometimes they ask you to redo things, but most of the time they don't.

__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Applied for 820: 5 Oct 16
Submitted FBI Checks: 27 Jan 17
Submitted Medicals: 12 Apr 17
CO contact: 18 Apr 2017 Request AFP checks & Form 80
Submitted Requested Docs: 1 May 17
820 Visa Grant: 4 May 17
Applied for 801: 8 Sept 18
CO contact: 26 Apr 19 (call & email/son's State PC)
801 Visa Grant: 13 Sep 2019

Reply With Quote
  #5740 (permalink)  
Old 04-28-2019, 04:02 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Great, thank you. AFP check applied for now! Gosh I can't wait for all this to be finished!

LadyRogueRayne likes this.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com