820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 576

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3208Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 576


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5751 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,778
Users Flag! From australia

977 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by gift View Post
I have applied for visa 820 three months a go, and I was wondering whether I need to keep uploading more evidence to my application, or not. I also haven't received any notification regarding my visa, is that fine?
I feel it is best to keep adding things that show your relationship is current.
Every couple of months might be good.


Reply With Quote
  #5752 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2019, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,778
Users Flag! From australia

977 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cebu View Post
I applied for a one month visitor visa, I was granted for a year the reason I am able to apply onshore.
Why not try?... I was sponsored PMV before by my ex as well. And now Partner Visa by my husband.
Visitor visas from the Philippines seem easier to get. We got a 12 month one by asking to be allowed to live together in Australia while waiting for the PMV to be granted.

Other countries are not as easy going and would refuse due to Genuine Tourist requirement.

The one in question, above, is from Russia where they appear to be much stricter.

From the Russion Embassy
In reaching a finding on the intention to make a genuine visit, officers are also required to draw on local experience in reaching a considered view of the level of risk posed by the visitor applicant.
The decision-making officer must also have regard to public interest criterion 4011 of the Migration Regulations where it is applicable. This criterion is also known as the risk factor criterion. This criterion requires that persons who have certain characteristics in common with people identified as presenting a relatively high risk of overstay must satisfy the decision-maker that there is very little likelihood that they will overstay their visas.


Some people, even in the same country, will be treated differently to others.


Reply With Quote
  #5753 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 12:18 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 5
Please update your flag here .

4 likes given
Hi everyone.

I just had my pmv 300 granted. Just a question.

When my pmv 300 expires, and i still haven't got the 820 granted, does that mean that after the 9 months, do i have to go back to my country of origin and wait for 820 to be granted, then come back to aus?


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5754 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,778
Users Flag! From australia

977 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by aklh2712 View Post
Hi everyone.

I just had my pmv 300 granted. Just a question.

When my pmv 300 expires, and i still haven't got the 820 granted, does that mean that after the 9 months, do i have to go back to my country of origin and wait for 820 to be granted, then come back to aus?
If you havent applied for the 820 before the 300 expires, then yes, you leave.

But after applying for the 820 you get a bridging visa that takes effect when the 300 expires.

That bridging visa allows you to stay until the 820 is finalised.

aklh2712 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5755 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 290
Users Flag! From uk

15 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Visitor visas from the Philippines seem easier to get. We got a 12 month one by asking to be allowed to live together in Australia while waiting for the PMV to be granted.

Other countries are not as easy going and would refuse due to Genuine Tourist requirement.

The one in question, above, is from Russia where they appear to be much stricter.

From the Russion Embassy
In reaching a finding on the intention to make a genuine visit, officers are also required to draw on local experience in reaching a considered view of the level of risk posed by the visitor applicant.
The decision-making officer must also have regard to public interest criterion 4011 of the Migration Regulations where it is applicable. This criterion is also known as the risk factor criterion. This criterion requires that persons who have certain characteristics in common with people identified as presenting a relatively high risk of overstay must satisfy the decision-maker that there is very little likelihood that they will overstay their visas.


Some people, even in the same country, will be treated differently to others.
But why are russain embassy involved ? Or do you mean the Aussie embassy
in Russia ? I still fail to understand how anyone can apply for an ONSHORE partner or PMV as surely it is obvious the tourist visa was applied for to be able to apply for ONSHORE visa during currency fo the visitor visa . But some people succeed and it seems the authorities turn a blind eye to it if the " NFS" condition not attached to the visitor visa .


Reply With Quote
  #5756 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:04 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 14
Users Flag! From australia

1 likes received
2 likes given
820 medical

Hi all,

Just wanted to know if anyone would have an idea on how long it takes to receive a decision on 820 grant after doing medicals? Appreciate all the inputs.

Many thanks
sebs

Applied / 801/820 onshore in October 2015
Case officer contact for 820: May 2019


Reply With Quote
  #5757 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,778
Users Flag! From australia

977 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookbarry View Post
But why are russain embassy involved ? Or do you mean the Aussie embassy
in Russia ? I still fail to understand how anyone can apply for an ONSHORE partner or PMV as surely it is obvious the tourist visa was applied for to be able to apply for ONSHORE visa during currency fo the visitor visa . But some people succeed and it seems the authorities turn a blind eye to it if the " NFS" condition not attached to the visitor visa .
Yes, I did mean the Australian Embassy in Russia. I was that bad I even spelt it wrong.

Not everyone who does an 820 visa from a visitor visa had that intention in the first place, so immigration do not assume they do, as you appear to think. If a person decides on that after they arrive, then there is no issue.

A visitor visa while waiting for the PMV to be granted, is puzzling, as that is definitely to be with a partner, rather than just tourist. I am glad they as allow it though, as it was handy for us.


Reply With Quote
  #5758 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 95
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by aklh2712 View Post
Hi everyone.

I just had my pmv 300 granted. Just a question.

When my pmv 300 expires, and i still haven't got the 820 granted, does that mean that after the 9 months, do i have to go back to my country of origin and wait for 820 to be granted, then come back to aus?
congrats!! What was your timeline? If you dont mind to share anything worth sharing please do so. I believe with the 300 granted you will have to marry your partner within 9’months and, apply for the 820. If you do not receive the 820, you have the bridging visa which let you stay till a decision for the 820 is made. I’ve been waiting for my 300 since 4 months, hoping for a smooth and speedy grant ☺️


Reply With Quote
  #5759 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,778
Users Flag! From australia

977 likes received
289 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebs View Post
Hi all,

Just wanted to know if anyone would have an idea on how long it takes to receive a decision on 820 grant after doing medicals? Appreciate all the inputs.

Many thanks
sebs

Applied / 801/820 onshore in October 2015
Case officer contact for 820: May 2019
It varies. It could be between 1 and 9 months after, or even longer for some.

It depends on various factors, including how soon you do the medical, and other factors that might effect the issue of the grant.


Reply With Quote
  #5760 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2019, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 290
Users Flag! From uk

15 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Yes, I did mean the Australian Embassy in Russia. I was that bad I even spelt it wrong.

Not everyone who does an 820 visa from a visitor visa had that intention in the first place, so immigration do not assume they do, as you appear to think. If a person decides on that after they arrive, then there is no issue.

A visitor visa while waiting for the PMV to be granted, is puzzling, as that is definitely to be with a partner, rather than just tourist. I am glad they as allow it though, as it was handy for us.
I take your point about the PMV but the whole thingb is a mystery to me . I would have thought the NFS condition (( 5401 I think) would have been attached to the visitor visa , especially for a Russian fiancee or spouse , but obviously not in your case . One would expect doing the PMV onshore would have more cance of success as a lady could be checking out OZ as a visitor and liked it and then doing the onshore visa after that , In case of a spouse , surely the foreign lady would wish to be with her husband and hence hardly a visitor ( smile )?. hard to figure but I think
I will do the offshore method and especially in view of new partner rules . They are always dreaming up ways to make life difficult for people !( smile )


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 03:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 09:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 03:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 03:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 04:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:58 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com