820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 578

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3157Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 578


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5771 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2019, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 573
Users Flag! From australia

134 likes received
40 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookbarry View Post
It is 5 years since I completed a form 40SP for my ex wife in connection with a PMV and I think I had to show her details as well as my own or it would make no sense .
Surely the sponsor would need to be in OZ if applicant doing onshore visa as sponsor has to provide accomodation and they have to show they are living together . In a few months we will know about this new rule and no doubt will be more new rules as they try to discourage family immigration as the UK does under the
anti family TM
Even with the current system the applicant can apply for the visa onshore while the sponsor is offshore. Also there is no requirement to show the couple live together.
Currently the sponsor cannot complete their side before the applicant has submitted and paid.
So what they are proposing and what I imagine will work is they are just accessing the eligibility that the sponsor meets the criteria to be a sponsor and nothing to do with the relationship itself.
They won't be able to enact such a large change as to do away with onshore applications altogether and that is out of scope for the bill.


Reply With Quote
  #5772 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:40 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Got the best new ever today all! My partner was fiiiiinally approved!!! So Happy!!

Details and Timeline below:

Visa: Subclass 820/801
Application: In-person, Agent: No

Applied: 24 April 2017
Additional Info Request: 4 May 2017 (Sponsor Police Checks, Vietnam, Canada, AFP)
Additional Info Submitted: 15 May 2017 (AFP), 20 June 2017 (Canada), 28 August 2017 (Vietnam)
Additional Info (Unprompted): 24 May 2018 (Proof of engagement)
Additional Info (Unprompted): 26 April 2019 (Marriage Certificate)
Medical/Additional Info Request: 3 May 2019
Original Documents Returned: 7 May 2019 (Immi send us our Cert of Relationship and Spouse RCMP Check (No explanation just ‘Here’s you documents back’)
Medical Submitted: 13 May 2019
Additional Info Submitted: 13 May 2019
Visa Grant: 16 May 2019

2 years, 22 days


Reply With Quote
  #5773 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 04:36 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 5
Users Flag! From australia

Hi guys,

Can you please advice me how to find out who is Case officer for my visa?

I applied for visa 820 in May 2017,havent granted yet first stage.

Now i am about to leave Australia in the end of June cause got great job offer in my country of origin. Is it contract for 6 months.
I need apply for Bridging visa B for 6 months,cause I cant just leave AU when I havent granted Partner visa, not holding Bridging visa B

Is still valid that they cant granted my first stage 820 when I am not onshore?

Thanks


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5774 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 249
Users Flag! From uk

14 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aussie83 View Post
Even with the current system the applicant can apply for the visa onshore while the sponsor is offshore. Also there is no requirement to show the couple live together.
Currently the sponsor cannot complete their side before the applicant has submitted and paid.
So what they are proposing and what I imagine will work is they are just accessing the eligibility that the sponsor meets the criteria to be a sponsor and nothing to do with the relationship itself.
They won't be able to enact such a large change as to do away with onshore applications altogether and that is out of scope for the bill.
thanks for comments and an interesting take on it . To get a visa it has to be a geuine relationship and how could that beshown if sponsor lives abroad and applicant in OZ.? One of the silly questions asked is why a couple are not living together if in a relationship. The glib answer my friend's Ukrainain fiancee gave is " because you have not given the visa yet " but that is a situation where she could not enter OZ .


Reply With Quote
  #5775 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:42 AM
Skybluebrewer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,316
Users Flag! From usa

1408 likes received
402 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookbarry View Post
thanks for comments and an interesting take on it . To get a visa it has to be a geuine relationship and how could that beshown if sponsor lives abroad and applicant in OZ.? One of the silly questions asked is why a couple are not living together if in a relationship. The glib answer my friend's Ukrainain fiancee gave is " because you have not given the visa yet " but that is a situation where she could not enter OZ .
It's a de facto or spouse visa requirement, not a living together requirement. There are lots of legitimate reasons why a genuine couple would not be living together. For example, one person could work FIFO and be away much of the time (some people even have the dreaded 4 weeks on, 1 week off roster). Others might have temporary work assignments that take them overseas. Maybe they got accepted to a school overseas and have gone away temporarily. One partner could be tied to Australia because of their career or whatever personal reasons while another partner needed to go back to their home country, for example to help care for a sick family member. Maybe they were de facto for many years while the applicant was on a student visa, temporary work visa, or working/work and holiday visa, but didn't have the money to apply for a partner visa so had to leave the country when the visa was running out.

There are probably a lot more scenarios than that. So people can live apart and still meet the requirements, as long as they do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

In the case of a 300, the relationship requirements are even less than the de facto partner visas. You only have need to have met in person since both turning 18, be in a genuine relationship, and commit to marrying each other. My partner and I had never lived together prior to the 300 grant. Whereas the 309/100 and 820/801, they do expect you to have commenced living together at some point, even if you don't live together at the time of application.


Reply With Quote
  #5776 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 08:46 AM
Skybluebrewer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4,316
Users Flag! From usa

1408 likes received
402 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xena View Post
Hi guys,

Can you please advice me how to find out who is Case officer for my visa?

I applied for visa 820 in May 2017,havent granted yet first stage.

Now i am about to leave Australia in the end of June cause got great job offer in my country of origin. Is it contract for 6 months.
I need apply for Bridging visa B for 6 months,cause I cant just leave AU when I havent granted Partner visa, not holding Bridging visa B

Is still valid that they cant granted my first stage 820 when I am not onshore?

Thanks
No one can tell you who your CO is and it's probably not even one person. I had at least two people that I'm positive worked on one of mine and some have had more than that.

Your best bet is to update your application with current evidence of your relationship, then apply for the BVB explaining the situation. Hopefully they will look at your app and grant the 820 instead of the BVB (and 801 since you should be eligible or nearly eligible).

The 820 cannot be granted while you're offshore. You'll have to return to Australia for them to finalize it.


Reply With Quote
  #5777 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 249
Users Flag! From uk

14 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skybluebrewer View Post
It's a de facto or spouse visa requirement, not a living together requirement. There are lots of legitimate reasons why a genuine couple would not be living together. For example, one person could work FIFO and be away much of the time (some people even have the dreaded 4 weeks on, 1 week off roster). Others might have temporary work assignments that take them overseas. Maybe they got accepted to a school overseas and have gone away temporarily. One partner could be tied to Australia because of their career or whatever personal reasons while another partner needed to go back to their home country, for example to help care for a sick family member. Maybe they were de facto for many years while the applicant was on a student visa, temporary work visa, or working/work and holiday visa, but didn't have the money to apply for a partner visa so had to leave the country when the visa was running out.

There are probably a lot more scenarios than that. So people can live apart and still meet the requirements, as long as they do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

In the case of a 300, the relationship requirements are even less than the de facto partner visas. You only have need to have met in person since both turning 18, be in a genuine relationship, and commit to marrying each other. My partner and I had never lived together prior to the 300 grant. Whereas the 309/100 and 820/801, they do expect you to have commenced living together at some point, even if you don't live together at the time of application.
yes, good points and I see what you mean about difference between a fiancee visa ( PMV) and a spouse visa. I would like to return home to OZ soon and for my future wife to do the onshore partner visa application but know it has very little chance of working well as she would probably get the NFS condition on a visitor visa and anyway the new sponsor
rule coming up would probably rule it out . Always something to worry about ! ( smile )


Reply With Quote
  #5778 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2019, 10:11 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 8
Please update your flag here .

Hi guy, please how long does it take to approve BVC work right?


Reply With Quote
  #5779 (permalink)  
Old 05-17-2019, 04:13 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

1 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by darra56 View Post
Got the best new ever today all! My partner was fiiiiinally approved!!! So Happy!!

Details and Timeline below:

Visa: Subclass 820/801
Application: In-person, Agent: No

Applied: 24 April 2017
Additional Info Request: 4 May 2017 (Sponsor Police Checks, Vietnam, Canada, AFP)
Additional Info Submitted: 15 May 2017 (AFP), 20 June 2017 (Canada), 28 August 2017 (Vietnam)
Additional Info (Unprompted): 24 May 2018 (Proof of engagement)
Additional Info (Unprompted): 26 April 2019 (Marriage Certificate)
Medical/Additional Info Request: 3 May 2019
Original Documents Returned: 7 May 2019 (Immi send us our Cert of Relationship and Spouse RCMP Check (No explanation just ‘Here’s you documents back’)
Medical Submitted: 13 May 2019
Additional Info Submitted: 13 May 2019
Visa Grant: 16 May 2019

2 years, 22 days

congratulation .. can i know did your wife got approval on 820 or straight 801?

darra56 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #5780 (permalink)  
Old Yesterday, 12:51 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

2 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by pressi View Post
congratulation .. can i know did your wife got approval on 820 or straight 801?
Hi pressi,

We got approval for both within minutes of each other.

First an email with the 820 and then the 801 a minute later.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 02:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 08:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 02:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 02:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 03:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com