Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information

Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information (https://www.australiaforum.com/forum.php)
-   Visas and immigration (https://www.australiaforum.com/visas-immigration/)
-   -   820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! (https://www.australiaforum.com/visas-immigration/38930-820-temporary-onshore-waiting-room.html)

JandE 09-30-2019 09:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968593)
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!

Nothing until 23 or 24 months after the date you submitted the 820.

The 801 will be reviewed at some point 24 months after that date. What date did you submit the 820?

Part of the 801 is similar to the 820, but no extra payment, and just for the applicant. We uploaded evidences covering the period from the date of the last uploads for the 820.

We uploaded things about 27 months after the 820 application. Some people did it at 23 months, others later, some do it 30+ months after.

CMloki 09-30-2019 12:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sheldonpk (Post 1968681)
Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968593)
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!

Hey ,

You will need to apply for the 801 visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visa...t-801#Overview

Meet relationship requirements
You must still be in a relationship with your spouse or de facto partner.

See the subclass 820 visa for more information on married and de facto applicants.

You must usually continue to be sponsored.

You might still be eligible for the permanent visa if your relationship breaks down or if your sponsor dies after we haved granted the temporary visa but while we are still considering the permanent visa.

Hope this helps

Ah okay thanks! That makes perfect sense.

Okay and so another thing that I need to clarify, is there any given timeframe as to when I need to create the 801 application after my 820 is approved?

CMloki 09-30-2019 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JandE (Post 1968689)
Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968593)
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!

Nothing until 23 or 24 months after the date you submitted the 820.

The 801 will be reviewed at some point 24 months after that date. What date did you submit the 820?

Part of the 801 is similar to the 820, but no extra payment, and just for the applicant. We uploaded evidences covering the period from the date of the last uploads for the 820.

We uploaded things about 27 months after the 820 application. Some people did it at 23 months, others later, some do it 30+ months after.

Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help

JandE 09-30-2019 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968715)
Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help

You do it in the original immi account.

You will need to select the option marked “Stage 2 – Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801), and proceed from there.
https://abcdiamond.com.au/wp-content...tions-Page.jpg

How To Apply for 2nd Stage Partner Visa

You can actually begin one month before that 24 month date, but it probably won’t get looked at until the actual eligibility date, or later.

Try too early and you get stopped.

You can begin in October 2020, and it will be looked at from November 2020.

You need current evidences, at the 24 month mark, so applying too early, would mean evidences not being current.

Neutro 09-30-2019 05:07 PM

I have been granted my 820 and 801! My husband and I have been together for 14 years, married for 12 years and have 2 children together, so I would have been extremely surprised if I didn't get it! It was just a lot quicker than I expected, and I got both granted on the same day! I was told by a friend that would probably happen due to the length of our relationship, but I wasn't getting my hopes up on it happening that way.
I thought I'd add my timeline to the mix.
12 June 2018 - Application submitted
10 December 2018 - Request for husband to submit police certificates
15 January 2019 - Submitted
5 June 2019 - Request me to resubmit police certificates (first submitted almost a year ago)
3 July 2019 - Submitted
13 September 2019 - Request for "Consent to Disclosure Form" for NZ police certificate clarification (to double check any spent convictions)
14 September 2019 - Form returned
18 September 2019 - 801 and 820 visas granted

Underthesun 10-01-2019 09:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968593)
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!

Can I ask about your timeline for the 820 and more details? Where are you from? Did you have any further requests or was the case all frontloaded from the beginning. You are the first 820 grant I have seen from Nov 2018. Thanks!

CMloki 10-01-2019 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Underthesun (Post 1968819)
Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968593)
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!

Can I ask about your timeline for the 820 and more details? Where are you from? Did you have any further requests or was the case all frontloaded from the beginning. You are the first 820 grant I have seen from Nov 2018. Thanks!


Hello! I just realized I wrote November on one of my post instead of October (I must be half asleep when I typed that oops! )

I am from the Philippines and met my partner back in 2016. Travelled to Aus as a tourist to visit family and we started our relationship end of December 2016. I had to go back because of work but before I left we registered our relationship. My partner have travelled back and forth within 2017 to spend more time with me, and meet the rest of my family. I returned back to Aus on May 2018 on a tourist visa, we didn't want to be apart again so before my visa expired, we both decided to risk and apply for the partner visa.

I applied October 2018. Did not do my medicals till January 2019. And was requested AFP check August 2019. I received a grant on the 20th of September.

What I provided:

EVIDENCE OF LIVING TOGETHER:

1.)Joint lease from May 2018 to present.
2.)Joint Bank Account Statements
January 2019-August 2019
3.)Relationship Certificate
4.) Receipt of Vehicle purchased both under our names.
5.)Utility and Phone Bills under our names.
6.) Photos of our rented house.

EVIDENCE OF RELATIONSHIP:

1.)Screenshots of Facebook page
relationship started to current.
2.)Screenshots of messages while apart.
3.)Airline Tickets of me and my partner's travel together.
4.)His and my personal statement about relationship.
5.)Our two daschunds proof of ownership both under our names
6.) Photos together with family and friends in word format with descriptions.

The only thing I did not provide were the 888 and form 80 as I thought they will request it only when needed. No agent was used during the process, we did all paperwork ourselves 😊

Hope this helps!

CMloki 10-01-2019 12:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JandE (Post 1968725)
Quote:

Originally Posted by CMloki (Post 1968715)
Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help

You do it in the original immi account.

You will need to select the option marked “Stage 2 – Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801), and proceed from there.
https://abcdiamond.com.au/wp-content...tions-Page.jpg

How To Apply for 2nd Stage Partner Visa

You can actually begin one month before that 24 month date, but it probably won’t get looked at until the actual eligibility date, or later.

Try too early and you get stopped.

You can begin in October 2020, and it will be looked at from November 2020.

You need current evidences, at the 24 month mark, so applying too early, would mean evidences not being current.


Thank you so much for all your help 😊

Alias99 10-02-2019 04:44 AM

Sooooo happy.
After 444 days of waiting, we received 801 straight away. I do not believe I am a permanent resident now!

vince26 10-02-2019 04:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alias99 (Post 1968945)
Sooooo happy.
After 444 days of waiting, we received 801 straight away. I do not believe I am a permanent resident now!

Wow congratulations!!

If you don’t mind, What was your timeline and how many years of relationship proof did you show?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com