820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 595

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree3196Likes

820 Temporary Onshore - Waiting Room! - Page 595


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #5941 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,708
Users Flag! From australia

955 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!
Nothing until 23 or 24 months after the date you submitted the 820.

The 801 will be reviewed at some point 24 months after that date. What date did you submit the 820?

Part of the 801 is similar to the 820, but no extra payment, and just for the applicant. We uploaded evidences covering the period from the date of the last uploads for the 820.

We uploaded things about 27 months after the 820 application. Some people did it at 23 months, others later, some do it 30+ months after.

__________________
Full Timeline: www.australiaforum.com/immigration-timelines/131018

Reply With Quote
  #5942 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2019, 12:07 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldonpk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!
Hey ,

You will need to apply for the 801 visa
https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visa...t-801#Overview

Meet relationship requirements
You must still be in a relationship with your spouse or de facto partner.

See the subclass 820 visa for more information on married and de facto applicants.

You must usually continue to be sponsored.

You might still be eligible for the permanent visa if your relationship breaks down or if your sponsor dies after we haved granted the temporary visa but while we are still considering the permanent visa.

Hope this helps
Ah okay thanks! That makes perfect sense.

Okay and so another thing that I need to clarify, is there any given timeframe as to when I need to create the 801 application after my 820 is approved?


Reply With Quote
  #5943 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2019, 12:14 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!
Nothing until 23 or 24 months after the date you submitted the 820.

The 801 will be reviewed at some point 24 months after that date. What date did you submit the 820?

Part of the 801 is similar to the 820, but no extra payment, and just for the applicant. We uploaded evidences covering the period from the date of the last uploads for the 820.

We uploaded things about 27 months after the 820 application. Some people did it at 23 months, others later, some do it 30+ months after.
Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help


Last edited by CMloki; 09-30-2019 at 12:27 PM.

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #5944 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2019, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Australlia
Posts: 4,708
Users Flag! From australia

955 likes received
286 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help
You do it in the original immi account.

You will need to select the option marked “Stage 2 – Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801), and proceed from there.


How To Apply for 2nd Stage Partner Visa

You can actually begin one month before that 24 month date, but it probably won’t get looked at until the actual eligibility date, or later.

Try too early and you get stopped.

You can begin in October 2020, and it will be looked at from November 2020.

You need current evidences, at the 24 month mark, so applying too early, would mean evidences not being current.


Reply With Quote
  #5945 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2019, 05:07 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
I have been granted my 820 and 801! My husband and I have been together for 14 years, married for 12 years and have 2 children together, so I would have been extremely surprised if I didn't get it! It was just a lot quicker than I expected, and I got both granted on the same day! I was told by a friend that would probably happen due to the length of our relationship, but I wasn't getting my hopes up on it happening that way.
I thought I'd add my timeline to the mix.
12 June 2018 - Application submitted
10 December 2018 - Request for husband to submit police certificates
15 January 2019 - Submitted
5 June 2019 - Request me to resubmit police certificates (first submitted almost a year ago)
3 July 2019 - Submitted
13 September 2019 - Request for "Consent to Disclosure Form" for NZ police certificate clarification (to double check any spent convictions)
14 September 2019 - Form returned
18 September 2019 - 801 and 820 visas granted

LadyRogueRayne and Emily j like this.

Reply With Quote
  #5946 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2019, 09:42 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 43
Users Flag! From denmark

3 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!
Can I ask about your timeline for the 820 and more details? Where are you from? Did you have any further requests or was the case all frontloaded from the beginning. You are the first 820 grant I have seen from Nov 2018. Thanks!


Reply With Quote
  #5947 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2019, 12:04 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Underthesun View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hello everyone!

I have been stalking this thread and it has helped me greatly with my application! Thank you everyone!

I now have the 820 grant after 11 months of waiting 🙂
Just curious, now on my 801 process ongoing, do I have to do anything else other than uploading more evidence on my immi account? Or do I have to do another application? If someone can clarify this for me it would be much appreciated!
Can I ask about your timeline for the 820 and more details? Where are you from? Did you have any further requests or was the case all frontloaded from the beginning. You are the first 820 grant I have seen from Nov 2018. Thanks!

Hello! I just realized I wrote November on one of my post instead of October (I must be half asleep when I typed that oops! )

I am from the Philippines and met my partner back in 2016. Travelled to Aus as a tourist to visit family and we started our relationship end of December 2016. I had to go back because of work but before I left we registered our relationship. My partner have travelled back and forth within 2017 to spend more time with me, and meet the rest of my family. I returned back to Aus on May 2018 on a tourist visa, we didn't want to be apart again so before my visa expired, we both decided to risk and apply for the partner visa.

I applied October 2018. Did not do my medicals till January 2019. And was requested AFP check August 2019. I received a grant on the 20th of September.

What I provided:

EVIDENCE OF LIVING TOGETHER:

1.)Joint lease from May 2018 to present.
2.)Joint Bank Account Statements
January 2019-August 2019
3.)Relationship Certificate
4.) Receipt of Vehicle purchased both under our names.
5.)Utility and Phone Bills under our names.
6.) Photos of our rented house.

EVIDENCE OF RELATIONSHIP:

1.)Screenshots of Facebook page
relationship started to current.
2.)Screenshots of messages while apart.
3.)Airline Tickets of me and my partner's travel together.
4.)His and my personal statement about relationship.
5.)Our two daschunds proof of ownership both under our names
6.) Photos together with family and friends in word format with descriptions.

The only thing I did not provide were the 888 and form 80 as I thought they will request it only when needed. No agent was used during the process, we did all paperwork ourselves 😊

Hope this helps!


Last edited by CMloki; 10-01-2019 at 12:12 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #5948 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2019, 12:09 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 6
Please update your flag here .

Quote:
Originally Posted by JandE View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by CMloki View Post
Hi! Thank you! I applied last November 2018. Okay so it is a separate application, that's what I was confused about... I was thinking that I'm just supposed to continue my 820 application where I will just be adding more evidence in our relationship.. silly me.
Also, do I specifically have to apply after two years of which I initially applied the visa? Or can I apply as soon as I am able? Thank you so much!

Appreciate the help
You do it in the original immi account.

You will need to select the option marked “Stage 2 – Permanent Partner Visa Assessment (100,801), and proceed from there.


How To Apply for 2nd Stage Partner Visa

You can actually begin one month before that 24 month date, but it probably won’t get looked at until the actual eligibility date, or later.

Try too early and you get stopped.

You can begin in October 2020, and it will be looked at from November 2020.

You need current evidences, at the 24 month mark, so applying too early, would mean evidences not being current.

Thank you so much for all your help 😊


Reply With Quote
  #5949 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:44 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 7
Users Flag! From uk

5 likes received
1 likes given
Sooooo happy.
After 444 days of waiting, we received 801 straight away. I do not believe I am a permanent resident now!

LadyRogueRayne and Emily j like this.

Reply With Quote
  #5950 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2019, 04:54 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 15
Please update your flag here .

1 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alias99 View Post
Sooooo happy.
After 444 days of waiting, we received 801 straight away. I do not believe I am a permanent resident now!
Wow congratulations!!

If you don’t mind, What was your timeline and how many years of relationship proof did you show?


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) alikaup Visas and immigration 9 06-27-2014 03:55 AM
Upcoming trip planned whilst waiting for temporary 820 visa rcar Visas and immigration 2 05-27-2013 09:48 AM
Partner Visa: Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) louiseb Visas and immigration 3 04-16-2013 03:59 AM
Waiting for Combined Partner (Temporary) (Class UK Subclass 820) visa jemma9580 Visas and immigration 4 02-19-2012 03:11 AM
Onshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 820 and 801) Renegade Visas and immigration 3 07-05-2011 04:26 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com