2nd stage partner processing visa - Page 249

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree647Likes

2nd stage partner processing visa - Page 249


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #2481 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 656
Users Flag! From kenya

151 likes received
87 likes given
Congratulations for the grant of your wife's visa 100. It is wonderful luck to get this visa granted in 10 days. Others are waiting more than 12 months. Lucky she is
Could you please tell us more about her information like when was her eligibility date? This is 2 years from the initial application of 309 visa date? Any children? Lawyer or self?

HRose313 likes this.
__________________

Made by our Australia Immigration Timeline Software. Click here to create yours.

Reply With Quote
  #2482 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:24 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Users Flag! From australia

9 likes received
1 likes given
Thanks for your congratulations.Eligibility date was 22/12/2016.We did not use an agent for either stage,although I did consult an agent prior to the initial application to get her advice on the strength of our evidence as we had not lived together since marrying in Jan 2014,we had strong evidence in 3 categories except for the domestic arrangements,which worried me but,was advised to continue with our application.We got the 309 8 months and 3 weeks after lodging a paper application in Guangzhou 22/12/2014 (just before the last fee increase). My wife was grated her 309 Sept 15 2015 and arrived to live in Australia Dec 17 2015,we have no kids,made no major joint purchases and live at my Mum's house.I compiled the 100 application again with no agent and supplied only the required documents with minimal supporting evidence,(no photos,no bank statements,no contact logs) attaching a letter stating we will send more evidence within 28 days.I think we got the 100 grant so quickly because of the strength of our 309 evidence,ei 5 family members traveled to China for our wedding,we opened two joint bank accounts in Australia,a will & insurances with each other as beneficiaries,supplied phone records,QQ records,5 form 888s,evidence of my prior visits to my wife in China,well written personal statements and certified every single document.Otherwise it was just dumb luck we got it so quick.The whole process has almost brought us to the brink of insanity and I am so relieved that this enduring task has come an abrupt and ultimately satisfying end.We won,thanks to years of reading this forum and learning how to prepare for the fight.Good luck to you all,keep faith in your love,you'll get there.

HRose313 likes this.

Last edited by Redson; 02-02-2017 at 03:35 PM.

Reply With Quote
  #2483 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2017, 08:33 PM
EDT's Avatar
EDT EDT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 563
Users Flag! From australia

161 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redson View Post
Thanks for your congratulations.Eligibility date was 22/12/2016.We did not use an agent for either stage,although I did consult an agent prior to the initial application to get her advice on the strength of our evidence as we had not lived together since marrying in Jan 2014,we had strong evidence in 3 categories except for the domestic arrangements,which worried me but,was advised to continue with our application.We got the 309 8 months and 3 weeks after lodging a paper application in Guangzhou 22/12/2014 (just before the last fee increase). My wife was grated her 309 Sept 15 2015 and arrived to live in Australia Dec 17 2015,we have no kids,made no major joint purchases and live at my Mum's house.I compiled the 100 application again with no agent and supplied only the required documents with minimal supporting evidence,(no photos,no bank statements,no contact logs) attaching a letter stating we will send more evidence within 28 days.I think we got the 100 grant so quickly because of the strength of our 309 evidence,ei 5 family members traveled to China for our wedding,we opened two joint bank accounts in Australia,a will & insurances with each other as beneficiaries,supplied phone records,QQ records,5 form 888s,evidence of my prior visits to my wife in China,well written personal statements and certified every single document.Otherwise it was just dumb luck we got it so quick.The whole process has almost brought us to the brink of insanity and I am so relieved that this enduring task has come an abrupt and ultimately satisfying end.We won,thanks to years of reading this forum and learning how to prepare for the fight.Good luck to you all,keep faith in your love,you'll get there.

You guys were damn lucky indeed . My hubby and I have stronger evidence ( including a new born) than you guys and we've been waiting for months for his 100.
We've applied since May 2016 and no single word.

I still believe visa processing is like lotto ticket . If you're lucky enough for your file to be picked then it's your lucky ⭐️

All the best

Mish, gretz57 and HRose313 like this.
__________________
Visa: Subclass 309/100
Applied: Australian Embassy in Madrid
Lodged: June 5, 2014
Medicals and finger prints: supplied 3 weeks later after lodging applicafion
Case Officer Allocation: straight away
309 Grant Date: 23/01/2015
Arrival in Australia: 24 April 2015
Visa Subclass 100: submitted May 2016
Visa subclass 100 grant : 19 October 2017
Citizenship eligibility: 24 April 2019

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2484 (permalink)  
Old 02-06-2017, 09:24 PM
tara.jatt's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 170
Users Flag! From usa

53 likes received
27 likes given
Hi All,

I got the grant. It took about a year.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tara.jatt View Post
Hi Mish, Thanks for the reply. I was eligible almost 1.5 years ago,It took me few months to get the police clearance, hence the delay in submitting application. Found out that i could have submitted application without police clearance too. Well, hindsight is always 20/20.

I scanned few recent pages here and people reporting to get their 2nd stage who were eligible in Jan, Feb, 2016. I was eligible many months before this time frame. With this info,should I be worried?

itsmaddie and HRose313 like this.

Reply With Quote
  #2485 (permalink)  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 671
Users Flag! From australia

157 likes received
40 likes given
Finally pulling my finger out to finish off my wife's 100 stage a number of things amuse me (have to look at the lighter side with all this stuff) I've been a bit slack due to bub, work and OT and lets face it getting it in early doesn't make a difference. From the email to start it how they state the average is up to 8 months then a couple of lines down mention to expect it at 10 months. then in the application itself where you enter if someone else did the application, I put my details, there is a box to tick which rather than the standard tick this if you want us to send via email, its actually tick this if you don't want email.

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #2486 (permalink)  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:14 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 16
Users Flag! From thailand

7 likes received
Hi All.
Applied for 2nd stage PR 25/03/2016
Still waiting. Not one single word from Visa Office.

Eligiblity dates
Applied for TR 25/03/2014
Granted 22/12/2014
Arrived in Australia 24/12/2014
Applied PR 25/03/2016
Online application status remains at "received by department but not yet assigned to a case officer"
17/02/17 - Still waiting

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #2487 (permalink)  
Old 02-18-2017, 04:11 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 4
Users Flag! From india

2 likes received
Hi,

@Pricha, there won't be any kind of intimation from immi dept regarding CO allocation. If and only if any additional document/proof is required they will get in touch with you via email. Grant will be also be thru email.

Rgds

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #2488 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2017, 12:26 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 23
Users Flag! From india

7 likes received
8 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pricha View Post
Hi All.
Applied for 2nd stage PR 25/03/2016
Still waiting. Not one single word from Visa Office.

Eligiblity dates
Applied for TR 25/03/2014
Granted 22/12/2014
Arrived in Australia 24/12/2014
Applied PR 25/03/2016
Online application status remains at "received by department but not yet assigned to a case officer"
17/02/17 - Still waiting
Hi Pricha

My eligibility date is 3rd March and I still have not heard anything . I will let you know as soon as I hear from them , that way you will have an idea when to expect yours .

Maddie

HRose313 likes this.

Reply With Quote
  #2489 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2017, 12:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 96
Users Flag! From canada

24 likes received
28 likes given
Hi everyone - I have recently been granted my 820 - after waiting about 16 months (onshore) for it! I have a few very basic questions, and I apologise as I am certain all of these have been asked many times...I am just so busy and finding it hard to get the time to look back....

What are my next steps? I originally applied onshore Sept 2015. Will I need to do more medicals? How about police checks? And if so, when should I be doing those? I know there is another good long wait to get the 801 so I don't want to do things too early. I understand that I don't have to pay for the 801 application - but is there even an application I must do? Like a specific form? From what I understand I will need to submit more evidence...but is that all? Or a form/application/medicals/police checks etc? Also, will my sponsor need to resubmit police checks (I have children)....thanks in advance!!


Reply With Quote
  #2490 (permalink)  
Old 02-19-2017, 12:55 AM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 11,167
Users Flag! From australia

3665 likes received
1156 likes given
You will receive an email about 1 to 2 months prior to the eligibility date (September 2017) and it will give you all the information about applying online or via paper. There is an online form for stage 2. If you apply online the online form is essentially the stat dec for the applicant, if you apply by paper you will need the applicants stat dec on border.gov.au.

For both online and paper the sponsor will need to complete the sponsors stat dec on border.gov.au.

You will need a new AFP, I am unsure about the sponsor but I would assume so.

Medicals are not required for the 801.

For the 801 they look at if the application is complete so you are damned if you do damned if you don't in regards to the AFP.

You will need evidence since the grant of the 820 in all 4 categories again.

The processing time for the 801 is now 12 to 18 months.

LittleOne likes this.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2nd stage partner, 309/100, 820/801 partner visa, acknowledgement letter, breakdown, hi everyone.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd Stage Partner Visa Processing Time NinaG Visas and immigration 2 02-07-2013 09:04 AM
Clarifications - Spouse Visa Subclass 309 2nd stage processing kangaroo in dxb Visas and immigration 0 06-13-2011 05:24 PM
Second Stage Partner Processing Timeline Info lawsionie Visas and immigration 0 08-24-2010 03:06 AM
Second Stage Partner Processing Centre Camberra renataelism Visas and immigration 3 06-23-2009 06:41 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com