2nd stage partner processing visa - Page 55

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Like Tree647Likes

2nd stage partner processing visa - Page 55


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #541 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2013, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 53
Users Flag! From india

5 likes received
1 likes given
hi

Hi everyone.!!
I am new to this forum.
I have submitted my 2nd stage paperwork on 14th feb 2013 and my eligible date is 31march 13.Just wondering how long did it take for you guys to get permanent visa 801??


Reply With Quote
  #542 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2013, 09:56 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Perth Koorda
Posts: 37
Users Flag! From australia

Hi all.
Me and my husband got married on the 5th of June 2011 here in Western Australia we sailed through the first phase of the spouse visa and gave me a bridging visa.
We should be hearing from the immigration board from Brisbane some time in May or June.
When we sent our details the first time they asked us for a joint bank account or both names on a utility bill utility bill.
We could not give those as Phil wanted to wait until the spouse visa was granted what we did we sent them a copy of Phil's will saying that everything will come to me that is the house and anything that i am entitled too when he is not on this planet no more.
My question is this what else could we send them to show that we are a genuine married couple.
We cant send them photos of holidays as Phil is retired and only receiving his pension in which we are both using up rapidly as i am still looking for a job.
We cant send them receipts of presents to each other as we do everything on line.

Many thanks

Mrs C Brown

Christine


Reply With Quote
  #543 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2013, 08:27 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Users Flag! From australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrs brown View Post
Hi all.
Me and my husband got married on the 5th of June 2011 here in Western Australia we sailed through the first phase of the spouse visa and gave me a bridging visa.
We should be hearing from the immigration board from Brisbane some time in May or June.
When we sent our details the first time they asked us for a joint bank account or both names on a utility bill utility bill.
We could not give those as Phil wanted to wait until the spouse visa was granted what we did we sent them a copy of Phil's will saying that everything will come to me that is the house and anything that i am entitled too when he is not on this planet no more.
My question is this what else could we send them to show that we are a genuine married couple.
We cant send them photos of holidays as Phil is retired and only receiving his pension in which we are both using up rapidly as i am still looking for a job.
We cant send them receipts of presents to each other as we do everything on line.

Many thanks

Mrs C Brown

Christine
hi Chirstine

i sent them only few photos but most of these photo we took with my friends and our family. i also sent them the bank statement and highlighted all the bills that are paid from the joint account, it can be air tickets, hotel booking reservation,... there are lots of things that u can send to immi. but i think what important the most is your statutory declaration. different people has different cases but as long as u provide what they ask, u ll be fine. it took me 5.5 months to get the pr so good luck


Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #544 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2013, 09:50 AM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrs brown View Post
Hi all.
Me and my husband got married on the 5th of June 2011 here in Western Australia we sailed through the first phase of the spouse visa and gave me a bridging visa.
We should be hearing from the immigration board from Brisbane some time in May or June.
When we sent our details the first time they asked us for a joint bank account or both names on a utility bill utility bill.
We could not give those as Phil wanted to wait until the spouse visa was granted what we did we sent them a copy of Phil's will saying that everything will come to me that is the house and anything that i am entitled too when he is not on this planet no more.
My question is this what else could we send them to show that we are a genuine married couple.
We cant send them photos of holidays as Phil is retired and only receiving his pension in which we are both using up rapidly as i am still looking for a job.
We cant send them receipts of presents to each other as we do everything on line.

Many thanks

Mrs C Brown

Christine
I don't know if this is any help to you or not, but when you make a purchase online you are almost always given an opportunity to print out your receipt, or the confirmation page for your purchase. Some companies will allow you to go back into your account (if you created one with them) and print a receipt out later. Like I said, I don't know how much help that is...

Photos also don't have to be only of holidays - pictures of the two of you out and about with friends and family, wherever you happen to be, would probably be useful. Any evidence you have that you two are out and about as a married couple...

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #545 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2013, 11:09 AM
louiseb's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia now, but lived in Malta born in the UK
Posts: 1,036
Users Flag! From australia

270 likes received
287 likes given
Send a message via Skype™ to louiseb
What documentation is required once you marry and apply for the second stage. They say its more difficult than applying for the pmv, is this correct? What is the cost of this visa as im seeing different prices on page 5 in the link below. im married applying onshore in Australia for the second stage. Any one know the actual price of this visa,
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/990i.pdf

__________________
i wish to see the smiles of loved ones reunited after months of waiting, god bless you all


Last edited by louiseb; 04-11-2013 at 11:24 AM.

Reply With Quote
  #546 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2013, 08:13 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by louiseb View Post
What documentation is required once you marry and apply for the second stage. They say its more difficult than applying for the pmv, is this correct? What is the cost of this visa as im seeing different prices on page 5 in the link below. im married applying onshore in Australia for the second stage. Any one know the actual price of this visa,
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/990i.pdf
Louise, there's only one price that's applicable to you there and it's the $995. You want this one: Prospective Marriage (Subclass 300) visa holder lodging partner application.

The one below it is for former holders of the PMV. If you got your PMV, got married within the nine months, then for some reason did not apply for your partner visa within those nine months (not sure why you'd do that, but...) then you'd pay the higher rate. You're applying within those nine months, so you'd pay the lower rate for current PMV holders.

louiseb likes this.
__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #547 (permalink)  
Old 04-11-2013, 08:18 PM
CollegeGirl's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9,033
Users Flag! From usa

4419 likes received
6268 likes given
As for the more difficult part of your question, well, with all you've learned reading here I doubt it's going to be that much more difficult. I'm not sure because I haven't done a lot of reading up on this yet because it doesn't apply to me yet, but I imagine the only difference is that, now that you're married, you'll be providing additional information that spouse visa applicants have to provide. In other words, evidence of joint bank accounts, superannuation beneficiary evidence, proof you're living together, a copy of your marriage certificate, pictures of the wedding, congratulatory cards on your wedding addressed to both of you, etc. I think once you've done it for the PMV providing this little bit of additional evidence is probably a bit of a breeze, relatively. Don't quote me on that, though! Oh, also, you likely have to provide new and current stat decs from friends and family (at least two on Form 888 from Australians) as, unlike with the PMV where they don't have to be fewer than six weeks old, with the onshore spouse visa application they'd need to be.

Please someone correct me if I'm wrong, as the PMV-to-spouse isn't an area I know a ton about yet!

__________________
Original Nationality: US
Visa #1: PMV (300) through Washington, D.C
Applied: April 2013.
Visa Granted: January 2014.
Visa #2: Subclass 820 (From PMV).
Applied: End of April 2014.
Visa Granted: Early July 2014.
Visa #3: 801 (PR)
Eligibility Date: End of April 2016 (Applied a month prior).
PR Granted: Early April 2017.

Reply With Quote
  #548 (permalink)  
Old 04-12-2013, 02:47 AM
kttykat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,377
Users Flag! From usa

513 likes received
218 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by louiseb View Post
What documentation is required once you marry and apply for the second stage. They say its more difficult than applying for the pmv, is this correct? What is the cost of this visa as im seeing different prices on page 5 in the link below. im married applying onshore in Australia for the second stage. Any one know the actual price of this visa,
http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/990i.pdf
Hey Louise,
CollegeGirl has answered your question really well. Just a note though, second stage in this thread is referring to going from a TR partner visa 309 or 820 to a PR 100 or 801 not going from a 300 to a TR 801.

Not more difficult to apply for as such, you just need to provide the additional evidence that you should know to keep now you are married.

Kttykat




CollegeGirl and louiseb like this.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #549 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2013, 07:27 PM
abie's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 62
Please update your flag here .

12 likes received
Hi everyone ,

I have send my second stage documents on 4 April and I am becoming eligible on 3 June 2013 .. I prepared my documents before I left Australia to see my in laws overseas and asked a friend to post my documents in absence of me. Immigration send me the same documents after I hv already send them the same documents.. The only mistake I made is I forgot to put a self addressed envelope for the acknowledgement letter what should I do now ? Confused I am still overseas


Reply With Quote
  #550 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2013, 10:09 PM
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 440
Users Flag! From southafrica

100 likes received
112 likes given
Quote:
Originally Posted by abie View Post
Hi everyone ,

I have send my second stage documents on 4 April and I am becoming eligible on 3 June 2013 .. I prepared my documents before I left Australia to see my in laws overseas and asked a friend to post my documents in absence of me. Immigration send me the same documents after I hv already send them the same documents.. The only mistake I made is I forgot to put a self addressed envelope for the acknowledgement letter what should I do now ? Confused I am still overseas
I would just email them and say exactly what you said minus the self addressed envelope part. That you cant do anything about. My papers were lost when they were sent to me and I downloaded and completed the documents and sent them back. The only way I could verify that they had received them was by emailing them from my authorized email address.


Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2nd stage partner, 309/100, 820/801 partner visa, acknowledgement letter, breakdown, hi everyone.

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd Stage Partner Visa Processing Time NinaG Visas and immigration 2 02-07-2013 09:04 AM
Clarifications - Spouse Visa Subclass 309 2nd stage processing kangaroo in dxb Visas and immigration 0 06-13-2011 05:24 PM
Second Stage Partner Processing Timeline Info lawsionie Visas and immigration 0 08-24-2010 03:06 AM
Second Stage Partner Processing Centre Camberra renataelism Visas and immigration 3 06-23-2009 06:41 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com