Visa 475

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Visa 475


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2010, 03:29 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Please update your flag here .

Visa 475

Hi everyone,
I would like to find out about visa 475 (provisional). Is the process much faster than applying for 176.

Also, it says once you complete 1 year of work experience and 2 year stay, you can apply for permanent residence. Can some one tell me
(1) if you are able to travel overseas while you are on visa 475?
(2) after completing the requirements what process do you have to follow to get PR?
(3) do you still have to have 100 points to qualify for that.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-18-2010, 10:52 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by amanda View Post
Hi everyone,
I would like to find out about visa 475 (provisional). Is the process much faster than applying for 176.

Also, it says once you complete 1 year of work experience and 2 year stay, you can apply for permanent residence. Can some one tell me
(1) if you are able to travel overseas while you are on visa 475?
(2) after completing the requirements what process do you have to follow to get PR?
(3) do you still have to have 100 points to qualify for that.
If you're comparing the same form of sponsorship, ie. state or family for both, there shold be no significant difference, new priority system to kick in, much the same for those - http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/gener...processing.pdf

You can travel overseas on all skilled visas, people getting annual leave etc., but obviously with the conditions of the 475 to be met if there was a lengthy absence overseas, I'd not be surprised if that was considered as not complying with the visa and at best you'd have to make up time to show the one year of experience before being able to apply for a PR visa.

The 475 indicates that the 887 visa is specifically designed for the PR path and no points test on that.





  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-19-2010, 08:26 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Please update your flag here .

Thanks wanderer,

I read that under 887 that, after 5 years you need to apply for visa to enter and leave.
"
As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five (5) years from the date the visa is granted. The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period that you have resided in Australia.
See: Australian Permanent Residents"

I am not sure what this means. Does that mean that this visa is not a permament visa if you leave the country after 5 years?

Also, obviously to apply for 887 you need to live at least 2 years and work one year on a 475 visa. By the time your 5 years under 887 is up, can you apply for citizenship? I am not sure why there are restrictions on travelling if 887 is a permanent visa.
Thanks


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-20-2010, 06:51 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by amanda View Post
Thanks wanderer,

I read that under 887 that, after 5 years you need to apply for visa to enter and leave.
"
As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel to and enter Australia for five (5) years from the date the visa is granted. The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period that you have resided in Australia.
See: Australian Permanent Residents"

I am not sure what this means. Does that mean that this visa is not a permament visa if you leave the country after 5 years?

Also, obviously to apply for 887 you need to live at least 2 years and work one year on a 475 visa. By the time your 5 years under 887 is up, can you apply for citizenship? I am not sure why there are restrictions on travelling if 887 is a permanent visa.
Thanks
Five years is the validity period for any permanent residency visa but expiry time does not effect residency status, ie. from above.
Quote:
The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you wish to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV).
It means that five years is considered a reasonable length of time in which someone ought to get eligibility for citizenship.
You currently need four years which can be spread over the five and if you check the Citizenship info, I think you'll find only two of the five need to be as a permanent resident and something like you need to have been in the country for a % of last two, details @ Australian Citizenship – Becoming an Australian Citizen

If you do not take out citizenship, you'll still have PR but just need to get a RRV as you'll not be travelling on an Australian passport without citizenship.





  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-20-2010, 07:43 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Please update your flag here .

That makes perfect sense. Thanks Wanderer.

One more question though, under 475 visa, how does the point system work? Do you get 25 points extra for being sponsored by a relative?

Also, it says that you need to work for one year to qualify for this visa. Does this have to be in the skilled field? or any job would be ok including being self employed.
Thanks


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com