Questions in view of new immigration laws

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Questions in view of new immigration laws


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 03:22 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Questions in view of new immigration laws

The new changes in immigration laws are likely to favour job-ready candidates in the form of employer sponsorship and state nomination.

Lets have a look at my current situation:

1. My ACS is currently being processed

2. IELTS done with score of 7 in each module

3. I already have 1 yr+ of australian work experience

4. I am currently under a 457 sponsorship visa

I am just waiting for the ACS feedback to be able to apply for permanent residency. lets suppose, I get my ACS after the new SOL is out and applicable (july) and my occupation is not on it ( computing tester), and i dont want to go for the ENS, would i still be eligible for permanent residency given the fact i already have a job, been working in that field for 4yrs+, with relevant IT degree)....i surely fall under the skilled potential migrants that already have a job..... or will the new law clearly specify ENS or any other form of sponsorship...

please advise

Thanks


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 04:29 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by anabel_r12 View Post
The new changes in immigration laws are likely to favour job-ready candidates in the form of employer sponsorship and state nomination.

Lets have a look at my current situation:

1. My ACS is currently being processed

2. IELTS done with score of 7 in each module

3. I already have 1 yr+ of australian work experience

4. I am currently under a 457 sponsorship visa

I am just waiting for the ACS feedback to be able to apply for permanent residency. lets suppose, I get my ACS after the new SOL is out and applicable (july) and my occupation is not on it ( computing tester), and i dont want to go for the ENS, would i still be eligible for permanent residency given the fact i already have a job, been working in that field for 4yrs+, with relevant IT degree)....i surely fall under the skilled potential migrants that already have a job..... or will the new law clearly specify ENS or any other form of sponsorship...

please advise

Thanks
Unfortunately annabel, skilled stream visa regulations never really have much flexibility or cannot be applied with flexibility for they are backed by legislation and Immi officers have to follow the law [ the legislation ].

It'll either be Employer Sponsorship of the Independent route, be it with sponsorship or on a state migration plan list.

What you could do is take a belt and braces approach for if you wanted to apply for an independent visa if you find you are eligible, you can do that and while it is in whatever type of queue that is necessary you can have an ENS processed [ if eligible and employer is too and agreeable ] and do it right and the ENS is fee free.
You can read that @ http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/skill...y-employee.htm and by doing it right I mean if your independent application is an offshore 175/176 you would need to apply for the offshore version of the ENS.

That'll mean for either, taking a trip to NZ, Bali or somewhere for a short holiday to allow the visa to be granted [ offshore visa you have to be offshore for granting ].

If your ACS assessment comes back quicker because of your prior application [ and did you make a reference to the prior one? ] , you may be in time to get your 175/176 application in before changes come into effect.

btw, with Computer Tester, is that NEC re http://www.immi.gov.au/asri/a-z.htm#c or Support Technician or something for I do not see Tester as such on SOL.

One thing you may want to check with Immi via a phone call or email is to find out if you'll be on the CSL for the reasoning before was that a computing professional on MODL was considered to be on the CSL but the MODL has been revoked for other than existing potential onshore applicants and I've not seen any references to how Computer Professionals were affected - could be that they're effectively no longer on CSL.

Re your reticence for the ENS if that is because you think you'll be tied to a particular employer for three years, it's not quite that way for though a work offer of three years is mentioned in eligibility, there is no contract between you and Immi to stay with that employer for three years and any such requirement would only apply if you sign a contract with the employer that is legally binding.

If you find out something definite from Immi re IT people and MODL > CSL, please post for I'd be interested to know.





  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 04:44 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Please update your flag here .

Thanks wanderer for your prompt reply again, very informative,

well to quickly reply back:

yes my profession is on the current SOL under computin professionals _NEC (2231-79) and under similar occupation is says computing tester..nec-2231-79.htm

As for ENS, yes I was reluctant to go down that road due to the 3 yrs contract, but what you mentioned , make the ENS looks like a good option worth looking into...then again will have to see with my employer...lets wait for the new SOL..

Thanks


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visa interview questions - what did you get asked by immigration? mike Visas and immigration 300 01-18-2017 04:49 PM
Several Questions regarding immigration to Australia alex_egy Visas and immigration 3 12-19-2010 11:24 PM
Few Questions for Australian Immigration Visa Option 175 komail Visas and immigration 2 06-17-2009 07:52 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com