With what other degrees could you apply for a working visa?

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

With what other degrees could you apply for a working visa?


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 01:22 PM
Isa Isa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

With what other degrees could you apply for a working visa?

Hello, how are you?
Im as new as you can tell. I dont think this as been asked, but I have read the SOL listed on the goverment site.
Id like to know with with what other degrees could you apply for a working visa? other than the ones already listed, and still some are ENSOL.
Because as much as id love to go to college there while working to get a degree in aussie school its just too expensive.


Other than becoming a nurse,doctor etc... which that would be given priority, if a person as degree in tourism, or communication science, interpreter guide, international languages, human resources, or computer animation?
Im just curious if a person would get a chance in getting a working visa with one of those degrees or most likely had to get sponsored? even if had barely no work experience..
and like are the chances of getting a working visa decent or very slim?...


Like many I have read about the the working holiday visa, which is a chance but sucks the restrictions of only 6 months for one employer... cause it seems to me to be one way of not facilitating for the foreigner in case wanting permanent residency.
Because Im sure many try that way,to get a working holiday visa and then try to stay there, but it just seems very hard that way even if you have college degree.

What about the Occupational Trainee Visa or Professional Development Visa (Subclass 470)? with one of the degrees i mentioned and if approved later on try to stay permantely in australia.
Another thing is this Skilled - Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa only for engineering?
Oh im from portugal.

I would not like to work in mining, as a woman thats the last thing id like to do lol.
Any advice and other possible options would be nice, and very helpful. thank you.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2010, 02:45 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Isa View Post
Hello, how are you?
Im as new as you can tell. I dont think this as been asked, but I have read the SOL listed on the goverment site.
Id like to know with with what other degrees could you apply for a working visa? other than the ones already listed, and still some are ENSOL.
Because as much as id love to go to college there while working to get a degree in aussie school its just too expensive.


Other than becoming a nurse,doctor etc... which that would be given priority, if a person as degree in tourism, or communication science, interpreter guide, international languages, human resources, or computer animation?
Im just curious if a person would get a chance in getting a working visa with one of those degrees or most likely had to get sponsored? even if had barely no work experience..
and like are the chances of getting a working visa decent or very slim?...


Like many I have read about the the working holiday visa, which is a chance but sucks the restrictions of only 6 months for one employer... cause it seems to me to be one way of not facilitating for the foreigner in case wanting permanent residency.
Because Im sure many try that way,to get a working holiday visa and then try to stay there, but it just seems very hard that way even if you have college degree.

What about the Occupational Trainee Visa or Professional Development Visa (Subclass 470)? with one of the degrees i mentioned and if approved later on try to stay permantely in australia.
Another thing is this Skilled - Recognised Graduate (Temporary) Visa only for engineering?
Oh im from portugal.

I would not like to work in mining, as a woman thats the last thing id like to do lol.
Any advice and other possible options would be nice, and very helpful. thank you.
One issue that the Immigration department is dealing with at the moment is how student visas have readily been turned into an alternative permanent residency application and whereas there have been possibilities and some will remain, what you could call an exploitation of the situation was indicating a flooding in respect to PR applications, there having been limited control of the situation.

Generally speaking all visas are for a specific function and they are categorised as offshore on onshore visas and certainly just as in the case of student visas there are possibilities for applicants of other visas to apply for a further visa and I know of WHV people who have applied successfully for PR visas, though the WHVs are essentially to allow people to work a bit, perhaps in seasonal work to supplement a holiday and they are not for an all work intent though many people can nearly use them that way.

But each visa type does effectively stand alone and to be successful in applying for another you do need to meet eligibility requirements for the other visa if applying for one and it could mean you need to take a trip out of Australia to have another visa granted if it is an offshore one you're eligible for.
An offshore visa can be applied for within Australia but you need to be offshore to have it granted.

In applying for a PR visa, you'll find that some experience is necessary, with at least 12 months being mandatory except for with an onshore visa that someone has attaine eligibility for by study in Australia.

As to type of qualifications or degree etc., that will depend on what is listed by DIAC on the SOL which is scheduled for revision.





Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Working on a working holiday visa Ghostzapper Jobs and work 11 12-14-2011 09:28 PM
How do i apply for visa Bikehike11 Visas and immigration 3 10-11-2011 07:11 AM
Proof of closely related degrees? swlee Visas and immigration 1 06-22-2011 06:12 AM
What visa can we apply for? kate&adam Visas and immigration 4 06-01-2010 10:53 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:10 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com