De facto visa. International student - boyfriend moving here

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

De facto visa. International student - boyfriend moving here


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2010, 04:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

De facto visa. International student - boyfriend moving here

Hi! I'm a norwegian student (international student) taking my bachelors degree in Perth, hence i have a studentvisa for the duration of my studies. My boyfriend recently called the embassy to enquire about what type of visa he would need so that he can stay here for the lenght of my studies.

The woman on the phone said:
- he should get a working holiday visa first for one year, we will offcourse be living together for this one year.
- then when this visa is about to expire he should then apply for the de facto visa, showing that we have been a couple for more then one year (by living arrangements, flight tickets to and from australia furhter back in time than one year, he will by that time have a good job, he is well educated... and so on as evidence)...

Our question now is:
- does it have anything to say that i am NOT an Australian citizen?
- What can be the problems we can meet in this situation??

he is:
- turning 31 in november.
- skilled worker.
- no criminal record. (offcourse :-))

what are the criterias? We both think all of this is very confusing..

Thanks in advance to those who can give us an answer! :-)


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2010, 03:10 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashildmb View Post
Hi! I'm a norwegian student (international student) taking my bachelors degree in Perth, hence i have a studentvisa for the duration of my studies. My boyfriend recently called the embassy to enquire about what type of visa he would need so that he can stay here for the lenght of my studies.

The woman on the phone said:
- he should get a working holiday visa first for one year, we will offcourse be living together for this one year.
- then when this visa is about to expire he should then apply for the de facto visa, showing that we have been a couple for more then one year (by living arrangements, flight tickets to and from australia furhter back in time than one year, he will by that time have a good job, he is well educated... and so on as evidence)...

Our question now is:
- does it have anything to say that i am NOT an Australian citizen?
- What can be the problems we can meet in this situation??

he is:
- turning 31 in november.
- skilled worker.
- no criminal record. (offcourse :-))

what are the criterias? We both think all of this is very confusing..

Thanks in advance to those who can give us an answer! :-)
The WHV is an individual visa and your boyfriend can apply for that quite independently of you and is eligible to apply right up until he turns 31.
Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

The DIAC officer has given you one option re he applying for a partner visa, if you already have a relationship but did not show him as a partner in your student application, details @
How to Apply for Dependent Family Members to Join You

Temporary/Permanent residency partner visas do usually require the sponsor to be an Australian citizen or PR but people can also get a TR partner visa to join people who are on TR employer sponsored visas and I think this issue has been raised before on the forum and there may be a way for him to apply for a TR partner visa not shown on the student link.
[ need a bit of searching ].

There're a couple of other options he may want to look at as well, and that's:
. if he is qualified and has skills, he could come on his WHV and then see what employer sponsored opportunities might be about.
Visa Options - Employer Sponsored Workers - Workers - Visas & Immigration , the temporary 457 visa being the most common initial visa for that.

Alternately, if he gets here reasonably quickly, say in next month or so to allow him time to see about employer sponsorship and if there seems little opportunity, by doing some regional work [ details in WHV section ] or WWOOF Australia for three months before he turns 31, he can apply for the second WHV and that will be tacked on to his first WHV to allow him to stay for two years.
That'll certainly give him more time to seek a 457 ES visa or perhaps even a permanent ES or independent visa.

If that happens, then he has the option of staying permanently with you as his partner.
A bonus in that for you would be your University fees would become considerably less.

What skill/qualifications does he have?





Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Student Visa application Query - boyfriend is Australian Furryball Visas and immigration 2 01-12-2011 07:16 AM
Visa 885 for international research student Hovan Visas and immigration 1 12-05-2010 12:04 PM
De facto visa + International student kikos Visas and immigration 4 07-08-2010 07:31 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:44 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com