moving to australia

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

moving to australia


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2010, 03:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

moving to australia

hello everyone,

we are thinking to move to australia, so let me ask you few things.
shall we first get a job and working visa, or first we get working visa and then job and then we move? or we get working visa and when we arrive to australia we search for the job?or to come to australia with tourist visa , to stay for three months and try to get job?? hope i didn't confuse you.

also, what are possibilities for both of us to get job?my husband is chef(cook) and i hold BA in arabic laguage and MA in history and civilization. both of us are fluent in english and greek(he is native greek speaker), and i am native serbian speaker, also speaking arabic.
so , do you have any idea if at least my husband has any chance to get a job? i don't know how is the situation over there with cooks and also with arabic speakers(maybe sth in education), or translating from 2, 3 languages to english and vice versa?

thank you in advance


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2010, 01:07 AM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsa View Post
hello everyone,

we are thinking to move to australia, so let me ask you few things.
shall we first get a job and working visa, or first we get working visa and then job and then we move? or we get working visa and when we arrive to australia we search for the job?or to come to australia with tourist visa , to stay for three months and try to get job?? hope i didn't confuse you.

also, what are possibilities for both of us to get job?my husband is chef(cook) and i hold BA in arabic laguage and MA in history and civilization. both of us are fluent in english and greek(he is native greek speaker), and i am native serbian speaker, also speaking arabic.
so , do you have any idea if at least my husband has any chance to get a job? i don't know how is the situation over there with cooks and also with arabic speakers(maybe sth in education), or translating from 2, 3 languages to english and vice versa?

thank you in advance
Hi nitsa,
First off if you're looking at a move as in immigration [ which it seems as though you are ] , the two main ways of doing that are seeking employer sponsorship or applying independently, the employer sponsorship route being given higher priority but you do need to find a sponsor who is also eligible and agreeable to it.
You'll find the info for applying via top two links on Workers - Visas & Immigration

Some people do take holidays with the hope of finding that there is work and then apply for a visa to allow that, officially not the correct process though there is no law against just looking while on a holiday but you need to go into such a trip as primarily a holiday and if an employer sponsorship position is found, that's a bonus.

There are however potential obstacles and obstacles with that, ie.:
. First, because you have a tourist visa, if you arrive with your husband having his set of Chef knives etc. in his luggage, that is going to draw the attention of immigration people to you who will likely decide that he has a work intent and with only a tourist visa, he will likely not be admitted entry.
[ So leave the Chef gear at home and have it all packed to be sent by someone later if need be, Airmail not being too expensive ].

. Though there always seems to be a high demand for good quality experienced Chefs if he is a Chef more so than a cook [ not considered to be the same standard as a Chef ] , Australia has had a few years where an international student industry has been exploited somewhat with many cooking schools established so students could do a two year course to qualify for permanent residency and thus at the lower end of the Chef/cook scale there may not be such a demand.

. With a tourist visa, there is likely going to be a No Further Stay condition on it and so that means if your husband did find a restaurant or hotel to sponsor him, he would need to take a trip to New Zealand and either get an ETA - Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) - Online Applications if eligible [ Europeans are now given an e676 visa, a free one by default and he may need to see a travel agent to get one ] so he could return and apply for the Employer Sponsored visa or alternately apply for the ES temporary residency 457 visa from NZ.

. With an ES temporary residency visa, holding the visa is also dependent on staying employed with a sponsor and if for any reason the employment ceases, there is a requirement for a new sponsor to be attained, a different visa [ limited scope ] to be granted or leave Australia.

If by chance you husband is a greek speaker from Republic of Cyprus and under 31 he would be eligible for a WHV and that would be a good base from which to be looking at skilled migration and he could pack his knives, though he had still better check Customs requirements for knives as weapons are a No No!
Visa Options - Working Holiday - Visas & Immigration
Customs home page

Your qualifications nearly make it seem you should be looking for Indianna Jones! [ a compliment ] and though history and early civilisation roots abound about the meditteranean, there is probably limited scope for that in Australia.
Perhaps some University or Museum departments, teaching or interpreting/translation work would be what you need to look at and there'll likely be extra study to get qualifications.

With a couple only one needs to qualify for immigration as the primary applicant and the other is the secondary and as a secondary applicant you also have full work rights.
Until PR was attained by the primary applicant, any of the people on the visa are charged international rate fees for education so perhaps you'd need to delay further study.

I'll move your thread to Visas&Immigration and some sticky threads there too.





  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2010, 10:00 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Please update your flag here .

thank you. i didn't know that only one of us can be qualified, i was thinking that both ofus should be qualified.
and, of ocurse we are not going to bring knives with us, come on!haha
thank you again
cheers


Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-01-2010, 11:53 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by nitsa View Post
thank you. i didn't know that only one of us can be qualified, i was thinking that both ofus should be qualified.
and, of ocurse we are not going to bring knives with us, come on!haha
thank you again
cheers
I'm only taking of your husbands Chef's knives for Chefs are known to spend considerable sums of money to have top quality ones, quite possibly the essential tools of their craft.





Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I will be moving to australia i need help! canadian_kid72 General chit-chat and news 7 01-05-2012 04:34 PM
Moving to Australia from the US???? ajay_124 Visas and immigration 2 05-13-2011 02:48 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com