676 Tourist Visa - Applying a 2nd time round

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

676 Tourist Visa - Applying a 2nd time round


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 04:47 AM
Active Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 20
Please update your flag here .

676 Tourist Visa - Applying a 2nd time round

Hi,

I've been through various visa applications to migrate to Australia from England myself, so am reasonably familiar with immi.gov.au and the forms and Australian immigration requirements.

I have a question for the forum regarding my girlfriend - who is Indonesian - and the 676 (form 48R) Tourist Visa application though please:

She is currently here in Australia on a 3 month 676 General Tourist Visa applied for by me using the form 48R, granted with No Further Stay condition. She has 7 weeks remaining. What I would like to know is whether it is possible to apply for another general tourist visa once she has returned to Indonesia, but this time try for a duration of 12 months. I understand we will have to once again go through all the paperwork, me sponsoring her, prove her intention to return to Indonesia after the 12 months, etc, etc, and this should not be a problem with her employer either, however I guess what I want to know is...is it possible to do this, legal, has anyone been through it, heard of it, had it granted, etc?

I also realise that one way to obtain another visa is via the Prospective Marriage subclass 300 visa, however I dont think either of us is quite ready for that at present, just because of our circumstances, and I am aware that the application process for the 300 visa can take up to 5 months, and she must apply when outside Australia as well. However it just does not seem suitable at the moment, and I would prefer her to come back to visit for longer before entering into such a commitment, which I would hope the Immigration Department might understand - is it worth being upfront and honest about this in a second 676 application do you think? Or just keep it as "for tourism and visiting friends (again!)"?

Thanks in advance for any assistance on this topic

GB.


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 01:40 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerboy View Post
Hi,

I've been through various visa applications to migrate to Australia from England myself, so am reasonably familiar with immi.gov.au and the forms and Australian immigration requirements.

I have a question for the forum regarding my girlfriend - who is Indonesian - and the 676 (form 48R) Tourist Visa application though please:

She is currently here in Australia on a 3 month 676 General Tourist Visa applied for by me using the form 48R, granted with No Further Stay condition. She has 7 weeks remaining. What I would like to know is whether it is possible to apply for another general tourist visa once she has returned to Indonesia, but this time try for a duration of 12 months. I understand we will have to once again go through all the paperwork, me sponsoring her, prove her intention to return to Indonesia after the 12 months, etc, etc, and this should not be a problem with her employer either, however I guess what I want to know is...is it possible to do this, legal, has anyone been through it, heard of it, had it granted, etc?

I also realise that one way to obtain another visa is via the Prospective Marriage subclass 300 visa, however I dont think either of us is quite ready for that at present, just because of our circumstances, and I am aware that the application process for the 300 visa can take up to 5 months, and she must apply when outside Australia as well. However it just does not seem suitable at the moment, and I would prefer her to come back to visit for longer before entering into such a commitment, which I would hope the Immigration Department might understand - is it worth being upfront and honest about this in a second 676 application do you think? Or just keep it as "for tourism and visiting friends (again!)"?

Thanks in advance for any assistance on this topic

GB.
Simply put, government departments like honesty but how much detail you want to go into is really up to you.

Immi are not out to refuse visas just for the hell of it and if you are wanting to sponsor her on a longer visitor visa they'll read enough into it and expect that there is some sort of relationship developing though that should not really deter them from granting a visa if eligibility is met and thet are satidfied with the financial aspects and surety of return etc.

If they ask for more information, you can tell them that you are aware that if a more permanent relationship is to be sought that you'll be needing to look at a PMV or some other means in the future.

Another concern they could express is that 12 months is a long time and if you're working, your lady may get so bored she may want to be doing something - visitors are allowed to partake of short courses or WWOOF Australia if you need an answer to that.





Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
applying for tourist visa, while partner visa in progress aussie_dubai Visas and immigration 6 03-23-2013 12:12 PM
after applying spouse visa , can i apply for tourist visa for some reasons? syd9 Visas and immigration 10 08-23-2012 07:45 PM
Wife tourist visa refused twice while I am bridging Visa after applying 885 psharma Visas and immigration 5 07-11-2011 08:50 AM
Applying for a tourist Visa after my fiancee visa ends LenMark New member introductions 0 05-05-2011 07:12 AM
i like to apply for a tourist visa for a 2nd time is that possable? tourist in cairns Visas and immigration 1 12-22-2010 11:33 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 PM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com