Questions on Subclass 300

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Questions on Subclass 300


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:27 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Questions on Subclass 300

I am trying to get all the final paperwork together for my PMV. I am confused..
On the DIAC website it states "If applicable:
A statement from your sponsor regarding:

any other person they have previously sponsored or nominated for a Spouse, Partner, Prospective Marriage or Interdependency visa.

any other person for whom your sponsor has signed a maintenance order and/or an Assurance of Support."

But on the Embassy of Australia (USA) website it states "Notarised statement from your sponsor detailing how they will meet the sponsorship obligations: ie, plans for accommodation and financial support."

What do I follow? Is this necessary for my application? My partner never sponsored anyone before.

Also do I need to obtain a single status declaration? If so, where do I recieve one?

My last question, do our dec. statements need to be notarised?

Thanks so much for helping.
Almost done with the application and I want it perfect!


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 02:01 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

138 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoveDelight View Post
I am trying to get all the final paperwork together for my PMV. I am confused..
On the DIAC website it states "If applicable:
A statement from your sponsor regarding:

any other person they have previously sponsored or nominated for a Spouse, Partner, Prospective Marriage or Interdependency visa.

any other person for whom your sponsor has signed a maintenance order and/or an Assurance of Support."

But on the Embassy of Australia (USA) website it states "Notarised statement from your sponsor detailing how they will meet the sponsorship obligations: ie, plans for accommodation and financial support."

What do I follow? Is this necessary for my application? My partner never sponsored anyone before.

Also do I need to obtain a single status declaration? If so, where do I recieve one?

My last question, do our dec. statements need to be notarised?

Thanks so much for helping.
Almost done with the application and I want it perfect!
If your partner has never sponsored anyone previously, the first two dot points there are not applicable.

The bit about the notarised statement from your sponsor may in fact be covered by the sponsorship form he needs to complete and which you include with your application - the form 40SP - Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Make sure you have a good read of that section and the eligibility section, including all links and Booklet #1 to get the application best.

And certainly use the Checklist linked in the applying section.

As to the single status section, that may be somewhat overlooked for the actual PMV application but you are expected to show evidence of marriage preparations - shown in the Checklist re a letter from the minister/celebrant proposed to do the marrying.

Perhaps you haven't thought that far ahead and are planning on making arrangements once you are in Australia.
Your fiance could still put in a notice to marriage with someone in Australia [ you could make changes once here I suppose ] and that will require some documentation.

You need to remember that the 9 months PMV validity is from date of issue and not only do you need to get married within that time but you'll also need to have your follow on partner visa application submitted.





  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 10:56 PM
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 40
Please update your flag here .

2 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
If your partner has never sponsored anyone previously, the first two dot points there are not applicable.

The bit about the notarised statement from your sponsor may in fact be covered by the sponsorship form he needs to complete and which you include with your application - the form 40SP - Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

Make sure you have a good read of that section and the eligibility section, including all links and Booklet #1 to get the application best.

And certainly use the Checklist linked in the applying section.

As to the single status section, that may be somewhat overlooked for the actual PMV application but you are expected to show evidence of marriage preparations - shown in the Checklist re a letter from the minister/celebrant proposed to do the marrying.

Perhaps you haven't thought that far ahead and are planning on making arrangements once you are in Australia.
Your fiance could still put in a notice to marriage with someone in Australia [ you could make changes once here I suppose ] and that will require some documentation.

You need to remember that the 9 months PMV validity is from date of issue and not only do you need to get married within that time but you'll also need to have your follow on partner visa application submitted.
Actually we have a date set, a celebrant selected and a NOIM.
Thank you for the help. It certainly cleared some issues. Now I just need to put it all together and mail it.


Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subclass 461 questions aneu Visas and immigration 8 10-01-2013 01:26 AM
questions about temporary visa (subclass 309) slavekajira Visas and immigration 6 12-05-2010 01:41 PM
Quick Questions about Partner Visa Subclass 820 Silviar Visas and immigration 2 10-27-2010 04:10 PM
Questions about Tourist Visa (Subclass 676) Ashley125 Visas and immigration 4 08-11-2010 11:51 AM
Questions for Subclass 300 visa. LoveDelight Visas and immigration 2 04-01-2010 11:30 PM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:25 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com