Immigration Path from Scratch

Go Back   Living and Working in Australia Forum With Immigration and Travel Information > Living in Australia > Visas and immigration

Visas and immigration The Australia Forum for visas, immigration and migration to Australia. Please use this section to discuss all your immigration and moving to Australia needs. Discuss visa types, time lines, submission dates, police checks and read our members' immigration success stories here.

Immigration Path from Scratch


Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:50 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Please update your flag here .

Immigration Path from Scratch

My objective is to migrate to Australia. My original target is visa subclass 175. I believe that I'm quite familiar with the DIAC website regarding that type of visa, and I know that I've to pass the point test with points >= 120. However I don't think my current qualification's able to have the assessment authority, ACS, positively assessed, so I'm not able to claim the 60 points for my occupation.

I'm 26 years old from Hong Kong with British National Overseas and Hong Kong SAR passports. I graduated from the University of Hong Kong in 2008 and hold a BEng in computer science. I have 1.5 years IT working experience in which I was programming in Java, PHP and C on Linux platforms.

I'm now in Sydney and I'm improving my English with a tutor who's also in Sydney. I'm considering what my next step should be. My background almost gives me nothing for immigration, so basically I start from zero now. I have a few questions about my visa option. Thank you in advance for any input!
  1. I could study for a certificate/diploma for example plumber/pastry cook. Does this lead me to get a citizenship? What types/subclass of visa would I use?
    Student visa (subclass 572/573/574) -> ? -> ? -> permanent visa (subclass ?)-> getting a citizenship
  2. Would it increase my chance to get a citizenship if I go to remote/less populated area in Australia?
  3. I could apply for WHV. How would you describe the possibility that I could find a company to sponsor me?
  4. I met with a free education/immigrate consultant who told me that the requirements of migrating to Australia very harsh making almost impossible to succeed. Do you agree?


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-04-2010, 10:56 PM
Wanderer's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7,467
Please update your flag here .

137 likes received
Quote:
Originally Posted by labu View Post
My objective is to migrate to Australia. My original target is visa subclass 175. I believe that I'm quite familiar with the DIAC website regarding that type of visa, and I know that I've to pass the point test with points >= 120. However I don't think my current qualification's able to have the assessment authority, ACS, positively assessed, so I'm not able to claim the 60 points for my occupation.

I'm 26 years old from Hong Kong with British National Overseas and Hong Kong SAR passports. I graduated from the University of Hong Kong in 2008 and hold a BEng in computer science. I have 1.5 years IT working experience in which I was programming in Java, PHP and C on Linux platforms.

I'm now in Sydney and I'm improving my English with a tutor who's also in Sydney. I'm considering what my next step should be. My background almost gives me nothing for immigration, so basically I start from zero now. I have a few questions about my visa option. Thank you in advance for any input!
  1. I could study for a certificate/diploma for example plumber/pastry cook. Does this lead me to get a citizenship? What types/subclass of visa would I use?
    Student visa (subclass 572/573/574) -> ? -> ? -> permanent visa (subclass ?)-> getting a citizenship
  2. Would it increase my chance to get a citizenship if I go to remote/less populated area in Australia?
  3. I could apply for WHV. How would you describe the possibility that I could find a company to sponsor me?
  4. I met with a free education/immigrate consultant who told me that the requirements of migrating to Australia very harsh making almost impossible to succeed. Do you agree?
We have a saying in english of learning to walk before you attempt running for otherwise a tumble could be in the making.

I would ignore what the education/Immigration consultant has said and wonder whether he also suggested going for further study in Australia for it is not so much that requirements of immigrating to Australia are so harsh and whilst there are eligibility requirements for various visas, as you've already discovered there are a number of options open to you.

To answer some of your comments:
Yes, the ACS require a minimum of four years experience on top of a degree course in computer/IT orientated studies so you would not meet ACS requirements until you had that level - [ the walking before you run! ]

If improving your english helps you with employment back in Hongkong, that is an advantage to you to help with getting the extra experience.

Thinking of studying as a plumber, pastrycook or whatever, I'd consider a rather drastic uncertain step for
a. what do you know of such trades
b. though possibilities exist, there is certainly not a direct connection between studying in Australia and applying for PR though education agents have heavily marketed that in Asia and elsewhere, no doubt possibly in Hongkong.
Have a read of information on student visas at the Immi site and you'll find a link re student and PR visas being totally separate.
The only possibility/connection is that studying in Australia will provide points towards a PR application but there are other eligibility requirements to be met.
c. There has been something of a massive run on studying in Australia, partly driven by the concept of it being a PR route and subsequently there have been some poor quality courses developed and even fraud being investigated by Australian authorities, so beware.
d. The marketing/massive run has caused a surplus of many people with what could be second class skills and thus work opportunities already limited are made less so.

There are regionally sponsored visas, the 475 you'll find in the same section as the 175, but again one of the first requirements is to have skills assessed.

Yes, you could apply for a WHV, you needing to be outside of Australia to do that but in having done so, the option is there to also do some regional specific work to be eligible for a second WHV, so you can have an extended dtay in Australia to increase opportunity to find IT work.
That is one way of finding an employer sponsor and that way you get the extra experience for ACS or perhaps after two years an employer would sponsor you for PR.

As to the strength of the possibility, another saying in Australia is " how long is a piece of string! " .
The IT industry seems to be forever growing but it is also a very popular career path and just on this forum alone there are many potential immigrants and I've always wondered just how suceesful people are in getting work when here, particularly because a lot of IT work probably also goes offshore to cheaper labour markets as occurs in many industries.

So nothing is guaranteed and though being here on a WHV may allow you to test the market for employment, there'll also be restrictions because you can only work for the one employer for 6 months.
I have known of people on WHV to get IT work and I have also seen reports by people on PR not being able to get work too readily.

But there may be contract work about which suits a six month availability and if you have some experience and reasonable english ability, you may be able to pick up something.
Perhaps you could have a look at the employment prospects as they stand at the moment, there being plenty of scope to do that online either through agencies or direct with employers, and of course the nature of work available will vary and so if flexible as to what you'll take, that'll also be better.

The last thing you need to make yourself aware of is that skilled visa regulations changes are being finalised and so have a look at the Ministers announcements of 08Feb. on the Immi site What's New Link you'll find near the top of many pages re skilled visas, there also a sticky thread at top of this page.





Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Planning Trip to Oz from scratch, confused! charlayy New member introductions 3 01-09-2011 10:00 PM
hello on my path ryguydub New member introductions 0 07-07-2010 12:27 AM
New Application from scratch arsalan Visas and immigration 1 04-29-2010 01:10 AM
Path to obtain the skilled indipendent visa andrit67 Visas and immigration 1 10-13-2009 12:30 AM
immigration from EU kosolapiy Visas and immigration 5 09-24-2009 04:58 AM

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:25 AM.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
AustraliaForum.com